First golds in the bag as Team Ireland continue success in Germany

Bernard O’Neill – IABA Press Officer

Orla Garvey scored a hard-fought and deserved win in yesterdays Youth clash at the Queens Cup in Stralsund, Germany, but Shannon Reilly was edged on a split decision in a thriller with Sweden’s World Youth silver medalist Stephanie Thour, who holds a decision over Italy’s Rio 2016 Olympian Irma Testa.

Team manager Bernie Harold told how “Orla had to dig deep to take control of her contest against the very talented Uldana Nurlanova of Kazakhstan. Orla was equal to the challenge and won 3-0.”

“Last in for the day was Shannon against Stephanie Thour in what has to have been the contest of the tournament.

“It was nip and tuck all the way but in the end the Swede got the nod from the judges 2-1 and Shannon had to settle for bronze on this occasion.”

Earlier, Team Ireland stretched their unbeaten run to ten ten bouts, courtesy of World Junior medalist Kelsey Leonard and Shannon Sweeney, who both claimed gold, Daina Moorehouse, and Aoife Burke.

Mary Katie Nevin and Marguireta Nevin recorded impressive victories this morning to build on Wednesday’s winning start to the tournament.

Representing Kildare, Nadine Dermody was unlucky not to get the decision after a big performance against the host nation today, while Ciara Brien had to retire with an injury and Leanne Coffey received a walkover.

The Irish team will be back in action tomorrow.

Queens Cup Stralsund, Germany October 25th/30th

October 26th
J48kg Caitlyn Fryers (Ireland) beat Eliana Nebhi (Germany) 3-0
J54kg Mary Geraghty (Ireland) beat Sophie Rabitz (Germany) 3-0
J57kg Niamh Fay (Bracken) lost to Joulina Suhron (Germany) 0-3
J60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Ireland) beat Amanda Falo (Finland) 3-0

Y60kg Kayleigh Woods (Kildare) lost to Denista Pauerová (Czech Republic) 0-3
Y69kg Joanne Richards (Ireland) beat Olga Mocela (Poland) 3-0

October 27th
J46kg Daina Moorehouse (Ireland) beat Laura Klob (Germany) 3-0
J46kg Ciara Brien (Kildare) lost to Rin Bennama (France) TKOI2
J50kg Mary Kate Nevin (Ireland) beat Julie Madsen (Denmark) 3-0
J54kg Leanne Coffey (Kildare) beat Pauline Bohm (Germany) W/O
J57kg Marguireta Nevin (Ireland) beat Angelina Glebova (Russia) 3-0
J63kg Nadine Dermody (Kildare) lost to Sabine Fiedler (Germany) 0-3

Y48kg Shannon Sweeney (Ireland) beat Arlinda Muqa (Kosovo) 3-0
Y51kg Kelsey Leonard (Ireland) beat Fiona Wyss (Switzerland)
Y60kg Orla Garvey (Ireland) beat Uldana Nurlanova (Kazakhstan) 3-0
Y64kg Shannon Reilly (Ireland) lost to Stephanie Thour (Sweden) 1-2
Y75kg Aoife Burke (Ireland) beat Anna Krasnoperova (Russia) TKO3

October 28th
9.30am session
J50kg Mary Kate Nevin (Ireland) v Anastasia Markowa (Russia)
J54kg Mary Geraghty (Ireland) v Johanna Wonyou (France)
J57kg Margurita Nevin (Ireland) v Emily Mauermann (Germany)
J63kg Evelyn Igharo (Ireland) v Linne Veskel (Sweden)
Y57kg Kellie McLoughlin (Ireland) v Anna Krasnoperova (Russia)

Irish squad

Junior
46kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
48kg Caitlyn Fryers (Immaculata)
50kg Mary Kate Nevin (Mullingar Elite)
54kg Mary Geraghty (Baldoyle)
57kg Margurita Nevin (St Brigids Kildare)
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naoife)
63kg Roisin Gannon (Connemara)
63kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)

Youths
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Anne’s, Westport) (Gold)
51kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) (Gold)
57kg Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh)
60kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan)
64kg Shannon O’Reilly (Bray) (Bronze)
69kg Joanne Richards (St Michael’s NW)
75kg Aoife Burke (St Mary’s Dublin)

Team manager: Bernie Harold
Coaches: Jimmy Payne, Antoinette Faye, Noel Burke
Judge: Aideen Floyd

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie