European Youth Championships Semi final program- three Irish fighters fighting for silver

Please see below attachment for Friday’s European Junior Championships semi-final program in aNAPA, Russia.

Anapa-14-EJBC-Semifinals-Match-Schedule

Aaron McKenna, Michael Nevin and Kieran Molloy are through to the last-four and are guaranteed at least a bronze medal each.

Molloy, a World Junior bronze medallist, meets Germany’s Artur Namberger in a repeat of the 2012 European Schoolboy Championships semi-final in Anapa, which Namberger, who was beaten in the final, won 13-9, but Molloy exacted revenge for that defeat when he beat the German in the Viking Cup in Denmark a few months later.

Boxing begins at 11 and 3pm on Friday (Irish times). The finals will be held on Saturday. Thursday is a rest day at the 33-nation tournament.

European Junior Championships 2014 Anapa, Russia
November 1st (last 32)

52kg John Nevin (Ireland) beat Pavel Kamanin (Estonia) 3-0
70kg Brett McGinty (Ireland) beat Lazzio Kozak (Hungary) 3-0

November 2nd
50kg Aaron McKenna (Ireland) beat Mohammed Zeroual (France) 3-0 (last 16)
66kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Alessandro Azzaro (Italy) 3-0 (last 32)

November 3rd (last 16)
46kg Terry McEntee (Ireland) beat Alessionde Leonardis (Italy) 3-0
48kg Shane Flavin (Ireland) beat Burak Tucel (Turkey) 3-0
70kg Brett McGinty (Ireland) lost to Mladen Sobjeslavski (Croatia) 0-3
75kg Blaine O’Brien (Ireland) beat Dmitri Gumen (Moldova) 2-1
80kg James Clarke (Ireland) lost to Nikoloz Begadze (Georgia) 0-3

November 4th (last 16)
52kg John Nevin (Ireland) beat Eetu Viitanen (Finland) 3-0
54kg Andy McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Ahmad Shtwi (Israel) 1-2
57kg James McGivern (Ireland) beat Vladzisdlav Valiavaty (Belarus) 3-0
60kg Oran Keddle (Ireland) beat Michael Terteryan (Denmark) 3-0
63kg Kieran Molloy (Ireland) beat Catalin Bitca (Moldova) 3-0
66kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Bulatcan Sahin (Turkey) 3-0

November 5th (Quarter-finals)
46kg Terry McEntee (Ireland) lost to Oleg Chulyacheteyv (Ukraine) 1-2
48kg Shane Flavin (Ireland) lost to Levi Koates (England) 0-3
50kg Aaron McKenna (Ireland) beat Magomed Magomedbekov (Russia) 3-0
52kg John Nevin (Ireland) lost to Giorgi Manjavide (Georgia) 0-3
57kg James McGivern (Ireland) lost to Anataliy Zhirnov (Russia) 0-3
60kg Oran Keddle (Ireland) lost to Vadim Carajia (Moldova) 0-3
63kg Kieran Molloy (Ireland) beat Remo Salvatia (Italy) 3-0
66kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Majej Uremovic (Croatia) 3-0
75kg Blaine O’Brien (Ireland) lost to Georgi Traikov (Bulgaria) 0-3

November 7th S/Finals

50kg Aaron McKenna (Ireland) v Arturas Zinkovski (Lithuania)
63kg Kieran Molloy (Ireland) v Artur Namberger (Germany)
66kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) v Ofek Klugman (Israel)

Irish squad

46kg Terry McEntee (Old School)
48kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown)
50kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) (bronze, at least)
52kg John Nevin (Cavan)
54kg Andy McDonagh (St Paul’s, Waterford)
57kg James McGivern (St George’s)
60kg Oran Keddle (St Bronaghs)
63kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) (bronze, at least)
66kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) (bronze, at least)
70kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf)
75kg Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel)
80kg James Clarke (Kilnamanagh)
Coaches: Bill McClean & Ger McDaid
Physio: Niamh Kennedy
R&J: Jim McCarron

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years