European Junior Championships – FULL DRAW


The draw has been made and boxing begins soon at the European Junior Championships in Russia.

Ireland have sent a 26-strong team to Anapa and already have three medals guaranteed after Breda Quilligan, Kori Goad, and Lisa O’Rourke all received byes through to the semi-finals and, at least, bronze medals.

Irish female captain Leanne Murphy, Rachael Lawless, Niamh Faye and John O’Connell will be between the ropes on Day 1.

Euroepan Schoolboys gold medalist and Ireland’s 66kg representative William Hayden is not listed on the draw sheets

Boxing begins at 4pm (Irish time) today.

European Junior Championships Anapa, Russia (October 8/17)
Tuesday October 9th
Last 16
50kg Rachel Lawless (Ireland) v Elaine Ayari (Italy)
52kg Niamh Faye (Ireland) v Nikolina Boke (Latvia)
63kg Leanne Murphy (Ireland) v Andreea Marin (Romania)
Round of 32
52kg John McConnell (Ireland) v Matvejs Prokudins (Latvia)

Wednesday October 10th
Last 16
46kg Michael Donoghue (Ireland) v Erik Yervandyan (Armenia)
48kg Michael Maughan (Ireland) v Mark Rozsavolgyi (Hungary)
50kg Shane O’Brien (Ireland) v Martin Balogh (Hungary)
Round of 32
60kg Steven Cairns (Ireland) v Giorgi Gegetchkori (Georgia)
63kg Taylor Guiney (Ireland) v Dmitry Zakharov (Russia)

Thursday October 11th
Last 16
54kg Patrick Sweeney (Ireland) v Zsolt Ziro (Hungary)
57kg Barry O’Connor (Ireland) v Galvan Lovakovic (Croatia)
Quarter-Finals
48kg Marie Gabriel (Ireland) v Valeria Linkova (Russia)
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Ireland) v Eva Poruma (Bulgaria)
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (Ireland) v Roberta Andrei (Romania)
80kg Bethaney Doocey (Ireland) v Petroneia Schinte (Romania)
Semi-Finals
46kg Breda Quilligan (Ireland) v Zsanett Balogh (Hungary) or Garruze Soguksu (Turkey)
+80kg Rachel Hawkes (Ireland) v Oliwia Toborek (Poland)

Friday October 12th
Last 16
70kg Joseph Lavin (Ireland) v Renato Kozak (Hungary)
75kg Jason Myers (Ireland) v Angelo Sparaco (Italy)
+80kg Bonvie Ndefi (Ireland) v Levente Kiss (Hungary)
Quarter-Finals
57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ireland) v Joseflen Betist (Netherlands)
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Ireland) v Alina Kantemirova (Russia)
66kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) v Finja Bree (Germany)

Saturday October 13th
Quarter-Finals
80kg Patrick Myers (Ireland) v Matous Kusniarik (Czech Republic)

Monday October 15th
Semi-Finals
70kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) v Annemarie Schierle (Germany) or Aleksandra Minkevich (Russia)

Irish squad

Male
46kg Michael Donohue (St Michaels Athy)
48kg Michael Maughan (Olympic)
50kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull)
52kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity)
54kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic)
57kg Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra)
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy)
63kg Taylor Quiney (Drimnagh)
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin)
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis)
75kg Jason Myers (Olympic)
80kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City)
80+kg Bonvie Ndefi (Olympic Mullingar)

Female
46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale)
48kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart)
50kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise)
52kg Niamh Fay (Swords)
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel)
57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ryston)
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan)
63kg Leanne Murphy (Togher)
66kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe)
70kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea)
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (St Brigids Kildare)
80kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)
80+kg Kori Goad (Cahen Vale)

Team Managers
Anna Moore (St Francis)
Joe Hennigan (Connacht Council)

Coaches
Billy McClean (High Performance)
Eve Carr (Enniskerry)
Liam Cunningham (Saints)
James Doyle (Monkstown Dublin)
Brian Barry (Riverstown)
Martin Donovan (Our Lady of Lourdes)

Referee/Judge
Michael Gill (Ballymore/Hollywood)

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie