Draw for Day 1 of Men’s Senior Elite Championships

Bernard O’Neill – IABA Press Officer

Defending lightweight and light-welterweight champions Sean McComb and Dean Walsh will be in action on the opening (men’s) night of the National Elite Championships at Dublin’s National Stadium this evening.

Former European Elite and current European Union champions Ray Moylette and David Oliver Joyce are also between the ropes.

National Elite Championships

Men

November 21st
Q/Finals (7pm)
60kg Gary Cully (St Davids) v David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s Athy)
60kg Gary McKenna (Old School) v George Bates (St Marys)
60kg Hughie Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) v Anthony O’Rawe (Braid)
60kg Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) v Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart)
64kg Dean Walsh (St Ibars) v Benaldo Marime (Holy Trinity)
64kg James Cleary (Olympic) v Keith Flavin (Paulstown)
64kg Wayne Kelly (Ballynacargy) v Gerard Matthews (St Pauls)
64kg Patrick Lenihan (St Marys) v Ray Moylette (St Annes)
69kg Michael Bustard (Monkstown) v Fergal Redmond (Arklow)
69kg Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) v Conor Doherty (Holy Trinity)

November 28th
Q/Finals (7pm)
52kg Adam Courtney (St Marys) v Jason McKay (St Pauls)
75kg Fergus Quinn (Camlough) v John Joe (St Michael’s Athy)
75kg Conor Coyle (St Josephs D) v Conor Wallace (St Monicas)
75kg Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) v Glory Lmuala-Carlos (Maynooth)
81kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels D) v Sean McGlinchey (Holy Trinity)
81kg Matthew Tinker (St Francis) v John Paul Delaney (Emerald)
91kg Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) v Stephen Lawrence (Holy Family D)
91kg Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) v Ciaran Griffin (Celtic Eagles)
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) v Christy Joyce (St Michael’s Athy)
91kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) v Bernard O’Reilly (Portlaoise)

Women

November 20th
S/Finals (7.30pm)
48kg Donna Barr (Twin Towns) beat Alexandra Kornaga (Carrickmacross) 3-0
54kg Elaine Harrison (Ardnaree) beat Jade Corcoran (Crumlin) 3-0
60kg Shauna O’Keeffe (Clonmel) beat Kayleigh Murrihy-McCormack (Kilfenora) 3-0
64kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) beat Shanice Just (Arklow) 3-0
69kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus) W/O

November 27th
Finals (7.30pm)
48kg Lauren Hogan (St Brigids Edenderry) V Donna Barr (Twin Towns)
51kg Michaela Walsh (Holy Family GG) V Ceire Smith (Cavan)
54kg Dervla Duffy (St Brigids Kildare) V Elaine Harrison (Ardnaree)
57kg Joanne Lambe (Carrickmacross) V Moira McElligott)
60kg Katie Taylor (Bray) V Shauna O’Keeffe (Clonmel)
64kg Kelly Harrington (Glasnevin) V Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone)
69kg Clare Grace (Callan) V Grainne Walsh (Sparticus)
75kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) W/O
81+kg Diana Cambell (Garda) V Maeve McCarron (Carrigart)

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie