Boy Championships – DAY 1 RESULTS


The Boy Championships kicked off today in Dublin.

46 bouts were completed across the two youngest competitive classes in Irish boxing.

The action continues throughout the week with 70 more fights scheduled for tomorrow.

National Boy 1,2,3 Championships National Stadium Dublin
Tuesday April 23
Boy 1
Prelims (10am)
27kg Charlie Stokes (Frenchpark) beat John Maughan (Crumlin) 3-2
29kg Eoghan Shirley (Ratoath) beat John Collins (Ballina) 5-0
31kg Mark Dawson (Lisburn) beat Alan Lyons (Castlerea) 5-0
31kg Preston Parkinson (Cabra) beat Tim Calvert (St Francis) 4-1
33kg Aodhan Scott (Glengormley) beat Michael Magee (Cookstown) 5-0
33kg Callum O’Connell (Enniscorthy) beat John McDonagh (Rathkeale) 3-2
35kg Jamie Barrett (Olympic C) beat Sean Gray (Clonard A) 5-0
37kg Dylan Conroy (Ratoath) beat Patrick Corcoran (Titans C) 5-0
37kg Caomhin Doherty (Glengormley) beat John Joe Boyle (Clonard A) 5-0
37kg John Crowley (Riverstown) beat Kyle Sharkey (St Josephs U) 4-1
38.5kg Yacub Khalifa (Rathfirland) beat Aziz Abdulnaseer (Ballymun) 3-2
38.5kg John Maughan (Castlebar) beat Alex Breslin (Tramore) 3-2
40kg Johnny Lynch (Enniskerry) beat Kevin Rowland (Aglish) 5-0
40kg Jack Nolan (St Mary’s D) beat Padraic Carville (Castleblaney) 3-2
41.5kg Scott Delaney (Sacred Heart D) beat John Connors (St Marys D) 5-0
41.5kg Paddy Harty (Rathkeale) beat Joseph McKeown (Drumsna) RSC2
43kg Ciaran O’Neill (Star) beat Edward Sweeney (Claremorris) 5-0
43kg Lee Brennan (St Marys D) beat Luke Kelly (Dunfanaghy) 5-0
44.5kg Finn McGillin (Two Castles) beat James Cody (Marble City) 4-1
46kg Archie Richie (All Saints) beat John McCaskie (Ballykelly) RSC1
48kg Mickey Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Jai Stewart (Loughshore) 4-1
50kg Wayne Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat Ruairi Holmes (Ballykelly) 5-0
54kg Senan Maguire (Setanta L) beat Oisin Barr (Springtown) RSC2

Boy 2
Prelims (2pm)
31kg William O’Reilly (Rathkeale) beat William Mongan (Crumlin) 3-2
33kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat Liam Xasey (St Johns U) 5-0
33kg William Delaney (Charleville) beat Carra McHugh (Oakleaf) 5-0
33kg Patrick Lawrence (Ballina) beat Paddy Reilly (Oliver Plunkett) 5-0
35kg Brian Daly (Olympic Mullingar) beat Cian McNulty (Ballyhaunis) 5-0
35kg Jack McAleer (Swords) beat Jamie Graham (Clonard A) 4-1
35kg Rory McDaid (Illies GG) beat Thomas O’Shea (Tipperary Town) 5-0
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans C) beat Eoin Hamill (Gleann) 5-0
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Fionn Duffy (St Josephs U) 5-0
38.5kg Martin McDonagh (St Marys D) beat Arthur O’Donnell (OLOL)
40kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls W) beat Damien O’Connor (Kilcullen) 5-0
40kg Oisin McCann (St Pauls A) beat Matthew Carlin (Dunree) 5-0
40kg Callum Flaherty (Connemara) beat Jamie Hartman (Hyland BA) 5-0
40kg Conal Burns (Holy Trinity) beat Thomas O’Reilly (Urlingford) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Hillick (Holy Family A) beat Deaghan McNamee (St Johns U) 5-0
41.5kg Thomas Ward (Titans C) beat Tyler Nolan (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
43kg Edward Barrett (Titans C) beat Carlo Braniff (Holy Trinity) 5-0
44.5kg David Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Denis Ryan (Tipperary Town) 5-0
44.5kg Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) beat Nathan McDaid (St Pappins) 5-0
44.5kg Jude Molyneaux (Holy Trinity) beat Adam O’Neill (Glin) 3-2
46kg Conor Kelly (Clonard A) beat Patrick Ward (Oakleaf) 5-0
46kg Charlie Faulkner (Northside) beat Callum Carragher (Tredagh) 5-0
46kg Martin Donovan (Olympic C) beat Zak Leonard (St Marys D) 5-0

Wednesday April 24
Boy 2 Prelims (10am)
48kg Patrick McKee (St Agnes) V Dylan McShane (St Pauls A)
48kg Ryan Connolly (Setanta L) V Scott Jamie (Golden Gloves C)
50kg Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) V Bernie McDonagh (Cookstown)
50kg Callum Geoghan (Marble City) V Lean Lannon (Dungarvan)
54kg Belaal Elyaqout (O’Hanlon Park) V Lucas Kenny (Knockmore Foxford)
56kg Bernie Stokes (Olympic Mullingar) V Marc Gorey (St Francis)
56kg Shaun McConigle (Letterkenny) V Conor Ryder (Knockmore Foxford)
56kg Dane Kavanagh (Monkstown D) V John Dohaghy (Star of the Sea)
59kg Martin Joyce (Baldoyle) V James Maguire (Holy Family L)

Boy 3 Prelims
33kg Owen Maughan (Castlebar) V Brandon Joyce (Mulhuddart)
38.5kg Michael Cash (Rathnew) V Rory Colgan (Avona)
38.5kg Stephen Stina (Celtic Eagles) V Tom O’Reilly (OLOL)
40kg Lee Gallagher (Rathoath) V Owen Cleary (Olympic)
40kg Coalan Monghan (Immaculata A) V Dean Boyd (Moneyglass)
41.5kg Louis Hill (Gilford) V Sam Harty (Rathkeale)
41.5kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) V Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland)
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) V Harry Matthews (Mulhuddart)
44.5kg Chris Doyle (St Ailbhes) V Timmy Lee O’Reilly (Paulstown)
44.5kg Bernie Stokes (Loughshore) V Malo Davis (Monkstown D)
46kg Shane Mason (St Josephs L) V Patrick Mooney (Charleville)
46kg James Gray (Clonard A) V Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians)
48kg Aaron McDaid (Raphoe) V Bernard Lawrence (Holy Family L)
48kg James O’Reilly (Togher) V Drew Fitzpatrick (Saints)
50kg Corey Kavanagh (Canal) V Lee McEvoy (Avona)
50kg Aaron Duffy (Riverstown) V Noel Gallagher (Swinford)
52kg Billy Moran (St Pauls M) V Daniel Duffy (Fr Flanagans)
52kg Cian Heraty (St Annes) V Thomas Doughty (St Canices)
54kg Caolan Smith (Mourne All Blacks) V Mike Carmody (Corpus Christi)
56kg Oran Burke (Celtic Eagles ) V Larry Connors (St Marys D)
56kg Paul Duffin (Monkstown A) V Daniel Stokes (Olympic Mullingar)
59kg John Joyce (Cloghan) V Patrick Stokes (St Johns U)
59kg Ethan Taylor (Loughglynn) V Ignis Prygais (St Francis)
59kg Alex Hertag (Bay City) V Emmett O’Donnell (East Down)
62kg James Mongans (OLOL) V Brannon McMahon (Carrickmore)
65kg Anthony Taggart (Ormeau Road) V Auzelis Demeittus (Ballaghaderreen)

Boy 1
S/Finals (4pm)
27kg Darragh McLaughlin (Saints) V Alexis Lazic (St Nicholas)
27kg Jake Kelleher (Rathoath) V Charlie Stokes (Frenchpark)
29kg William McCarthy (Mayfield) V Daithi Kelly (Castleblaney)
29kg Jamie Collins (Ballina) V Eoghan Shirley (Ratoath)
31kg Finn McCloskey (Moneyglass) V Calvin Doyle (St Michaels Athy)
31kg Mark Dawson (Lisburn) V Preston Parkinson (Cabra)
33kg Aaron Keogh (Drimnagh) V James McDonagh (Galway)
33kg Aodhan Scott (Glengormley) V Callum O’Connell (Enniscorthy)
35kg Jake Lawlor (Ratoath) V Evan Wilson (Gilford)
35kg Dean Martin (Sliabh Luachra) V Jamie Barrett (Olympic)
37kg Craig Lynch Murray (Avona) V Dylan Conroy (Ratoath
37kg Caomhin Doherty (Glengormley) V John Crowley (Riverstown)
38.5kg Cahir O’Connor (Mark Heagney) V David McDonagh (Sparticus)
38.5kg Yacub Khalifa (Rathfirland) V John Maughan (Castlebar)
40kg Barney Casey (Southside) V Oisin Dunlop (Clonard A)
40kg Johnny Lynch (Enniskerry) V Jack Nolan (St Mary’s D)
41.5kg Thomas Brown (Convoy) V Cillian McNally (St Pauls A)
41.5kg Scott Delaney (Sacred Heart D) V Paddy Harty (Rathkeale)
43kg Alex Camody (Riverstown) V Michael McDonagh (Holy Family L)
43kg Ciaran O’Neill (Star) V Lee Brennan (St Marys D)
44.5kg Ryan O’Boyle (Scorpion) V William Faulkner (Tralee)
44.5kg Jonathan Delaney (Olympic) V Finn McGillin (Two Castles)
46kg Gerry Delaney (Marble City) V Jack Geoghan (Rathkeale)
46kg Toby Lavelle (Aglish) V Archie Richie (All Saints)
48kg Adam Young (Palmerstown) V Willy O’Reilly (Marble City)
48kg Mickey Faulkner (Rathkeale) V ———–
50kg Sonny Stokes (Ballybrack) V James Heaphy (Leeside Lough)
50kg James O’Neill (Paulstown) V Wayne Maughan (Ballyhaunis)
54kg Joshua McDonagh (Darndale) V Jimmy Ward (Gurteen)
54kg Eoin Byran (Doolin ) V Senan Maguire (Setanta L)
59kg Tom Cruickshank (Oliver Plunkett) V Martin Sweeney (Ennis)
59kg Brandon Kelly (Frenchpark) V Glen McStay (Fr Flanagans)
62kg Regan Devlin (Rathfirland) V Luke Broughton (Ashbourne)
65kg Martin Sweeney (Ennis) V Edward Corcoran (Cherry Orchard)

Thursday April 25
Boy 2 S/Finals (10am)
31kg James Kelly (Holy Trinity) V James Carr (Connemara)
31kg Daniel Philips (Ratoath) V William O’Reilly (Rathkeale)
33kg Jack Johnson (Marble City) V Martin McDonagh (Avona)
33kg William Delaney (Charleville) V Patrick Lawrence (Ballina)
35kg Scott Thompson (Spartans) V Brian Daly (Olympic Mullingar)
35kg Jack McAleer (Swords) V Rory McDaid (Illies GG)
37kg Johnny Harty (Portlaoise) V Sean Devenney (Oakleaf)
37kg Paddy O’Reilly (Charleville) V Marcus Barrett (Titans C)
38.5kg Shane Quinn (St Pauls) V Thomas Muldoon (Ballina)
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) V Martin McDonagh (St Marys D)
40kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls W) V Oisin McCann (St Pauls A)
40kg Callum Flaherty (Connemara) V Conal Burns (Holy Trinity)
41.5kg Ryan Jenkins (Olympic Mullingar) V Luke Buckley (Duhallow)
41.5kg Sean Hillick (Holy Family A) V Thomas Ward (Titans C)
43kg Tadgh O’Donnell (Four Kings) V John McCarthy (Riverstown)
43kg Caolan McMahon (Carrickmore) V Edward Barrett (Titans C)
44.5kg Martin Barrett (Olympic C) V David Nevin (Kilcullen)
44.5kg Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) V Jude Molyneaux (Holy Trinity)
46kg D Lawlor (Mayfield) V Conor Kelly (Clonard A)
46kg Charlie Faulkner (Northside) v Martin Donovan (Olympic C)
48kg Ainle Foley (Tralee) V Cillian Reilly (Jobstown)
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Adam O’Rawe (Holy Trinity) V Joshua Barrett (Titans C)
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg John McDonnell (Docklands) V Ibrahim Khan (Johnstown)
52kg Luke Fitzgerald (Corpus Christi) V Adam McIvor (Oakleaf)
54kg John Casey (Southside) V Padraic Gannon (Connemara)
54kg Barney McDonagh (Avona) V Winner
56kg Denis Griffey (Marble City) V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
59kg Thomas Heraty (St Annes) V Kelvin McDaid (St Brigets U)
59kg Mark Moore (Rathkeale) V Winner
62kg Malachy Fisher (South Meath) V Anthony Doohan (Dunfanaghy)
65kg Alex Ababkon (Shadows) V Darragh Smyth (Clonard A)
65kg Justin Ward (Bay City ) V Lee McGowan (Ballaghaderreen)
68kg Cathal Enright (Ballyduff) V John Sweeney (Ennis)
68kg Patrick Ward (Olympic C) V Blaise Kearney (Enniscorthy)
72kg Michael Sweeney (Ennis) V Jack Weatherall (Newington)
89kg Shea Collum (Letterkenny) V Eoin McAdorney (Newington)

Friday April 26
Boy 3
S/Finals (10am)
33kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) V James Faulkner (Rathkeale)
33kg Nathan Feeney (Drimnagh) V Winner
35kg Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) V Jacob Green (St Pappins)
35kg Jack Harkin (Oakleaf) V Patrick O’Donnell (Charleville)
37kg Adam McKenna (Holy Family L) V Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway)
37kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) V Callum Ruth (Cabra)
38.5kg Peter Ward (Gilford) V Danny Magill (Glengormley)
38.5kg Winner V Winner
40kg J McCarthy (Mayfield) V Sean Tyndall (Docklands)
40kg Winner V Winner
41.5kg Patrick Ward (Loughrea) V Callum Clarke (Rathnew)
41.5kg Winner V Winner
43kg Paul Corr (Cookstown) V Anthony O’Reilly (Callan)
43kg Martin McDonagh (Rathkeale) V Winner
44.5kg Ben Dempsey (Achill ) V Ronan Love (Loup)
44.5kg Winner V Winner
46kg Jack Murphy (Swinford) V Tiernan McCormick (Moneyglass)
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) V Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D)
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) V Rocky O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy)
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) V Scott O’Hara (Errigal)
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg John McDonagh (Cabra) V Cole Byrne (Enniskerry)
54kg Carson Clark (Midland) V Winner
56kg Ronan McNamee (St John’s U) V Martin McCarthy (Riverstown)
56kg Winner V Winner
59kg David Geoghegan (Olympic L) V Winner
59kg Winner V Winner
62kg Liam King (Celtic Eagles) V Michael McCarthy (Urlingford)
62kg Thomas McCarthy (Sacred Heart D) V Winner
65kg James McDonagh (Darndale) V Brian McDonagh (Cavan)
65kg Shane Lawlor (Kilcullen) V Winner
68kg Rhys Wright (All Saints) V John Mongans (OLOL)
72kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) V Daniel Ramsey (Emerald A)
76kg Conor Okwutu (Ryston) V Kurt Doyle (Crumlin)
76kg Caolin Devlin (Mark Heagney) V William McCullough (Cairn Lodge)
81kg Jude Doyle (Gilford) V Bernard Cawley (St Davids Naas)

Boy 1 Finals
Finals (7pm)
27kg Winner V Winner
29kg Winner V Winner
31kg Winner V Winner
33kg Winner V Winner
35kg Winner V Winner
37kg Winner V Winner
38.5kg Winner V Winner
40kg Winner V Winner
41.5kg Winner V Winner
43kg Winner V Winner
44.5kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Dan McGuffin (Tredagh) V Shay Murphy (Ballyduff)
54kg Winner V Winner
56kg Aaron Dorgan (St Colmans) V Tom Ward (Riverstown)
59kg Winner V Winner
62kg Gerry Ward (Galway) V Winner
65kg Dean Cox (Enniscorthy) V Winner
68kg William Keegan (Leeside Lough) V Oisin Mulligan (Clonard A)
74kg Conal Murphy (Loughglynn) W/O
76kg John Patrick McKinney (Star) W/O
76+kg David Olaniyan (Jobstown) V Fintan Mulrannan (Loughglynn)
101kg Martin McDonagh (St Annes) W/O
106kg David McDonagh (Navan) W/O

Saturday April 27
Boy 2 Finals
Boy 3 Finals

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie