Boy 4 and Youth 1 & 2 Championships results

Please scroll down for results so far and draws (attachments) from Boy 4 and Youth 1 & 2 Championships at Dublin’s National Stadium.Boxing resumes on Friday

Y1 & 2 Finals Sat 23rd 3pm

B4 SF Sat 23rd 9am

Y1 SF Fri 22 5pm

National Boy 4 and Youth 1 & 2 Championships

Friday April 15th
Q/Finals
Youth 2

52kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys /Pats) 3-0
52kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Edward McDonagh (Titans) 3-0
54kg Joseph Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Robbie Gould (Monkstown Antrim) 2-1
57kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Michael McGuinn (Ballinacarrow) TKO2
57kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) W/O
60kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.OL) beat Tom Stokes (All Saints) 3-0
60kg Kevin Lee (Douglas) beat Martin Ward (Ballina) 2-1
60kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) beat Harrison Jameson (Virginia) 3-0
63kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) beat Ryan Copeland (Erne) 3-0
63kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) beat Ruairi Maskey (St Pauls A) 3-0
63kg Gustas Giriastas (Sparticus) beat Timmy McDonagh (Mitchelstown) 2-1
66kg Paul Ryan (Bay City) beat Kasper Bura (Aglish) 3-0
66kg Brian McNamee (Convoy) beat Adam Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) 3-0
70kg Cameron Bennett (Bracken) beat Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) 2-1
70kg Anthoyn Johnston (Gleann) beat Jordan Myers (Sligo City)  2-1
80kg Brian Mullaney (Paulstown) beat Martin O’Donnell (Cabra) 3-0
80kg John Ryan (Ennis) beat Kieran Kenny (Bunclody) 3-0
80kg Thomas Maughan (Cavan) W/O
91+kg M John Mongan (Ennis) W/O

Youth 1

48kg Oisin Lally (Geesala) beat Eddie Gaffey (Clann Naofa) 2-1
48kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat Colin Maguire (Castleblaney)   3-0
48kg Dylan Doyle (Monkstown D) beat John Paul Hale (Star) 2-1
50kg Nathan Dempsey (Tramore) beat Tyler Quinn (St Pauls Antrim) 3-0
50kg Aaron Baird (Ederney) beat Michael Connors (St Marys Newross) 2-1
50kg Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) beat Brandon O’Brien (Drimnagh) 3-0
52kg Owen Ward (Ballina) beat Eoin Larkin (Monkstown D) 2-1
52kg Lorcan Hurley (Tramore) beat Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity) 3-0
54kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Sean Daire (Ballaghaderreen) 3-0
57kg Cathal Myers (Sligo City) beat Caelan Duff (St Cianans) 3-0
57kg Neil Mathers (St John Bosco Newry) beat Ben Ferran (Clonard) 3-0
57kg Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat  Mike Joyce (Phibsboro) 3-0

Saturday April 16th

Q/Finals (9am)

Youth 1

60kg Michael Delaney (Olympic) beat Timmy Lee Casey (Southside) 2-1
63kg Martin McDonagh (Rathkeale) beat Oisin Moran (St Annes) 3-0
63kg Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) beat Sean Doherty (St Canices) 2-1
63kg Pierce O’Leary (Docklands) beat  Dean Brophy (Portlaoise) 3-0
63kg Edgar Vuskans (Glengormley) beat Martin Collins (St Saviours OBA) 3-0
70kg Martin Sweeney (Westside) beat Kyle Mooney (Sacred Heart Newry) 2-1
70kg Adam Dempsey (Achill) beat Micheal McCarthy (Brian Dillons) 2-1
70kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) beat Paddy McKenzie (Arklow) 3-0
75kg Francie Stokes (Crumlin) beat David McDonagh (Clonoe) 3-0

Q/Finals Boy 4

39kg Ryan Downey (Cashen Vale) beat Ryan Dunne (Jobstown) 3-0
42kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat James Connor (Muskerry) 3-0
42kg Timothy Fiztmaurice (Loughglynn) beat Nathan Horrigan (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
44kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Jamie Griffin (Fr Horgans) 3-0
44kg Liam Murphy (Cherry Orchard) beat Darius Parke (St Johns U) 3-0
46kg Brandon McCarthy (Athy) beat Killian Geraghty (Esker) 3-0
46kg Jack McGivern (St Georges) beat Jordan Ahern (Rathkeale) 3-0
48kg Myles Casey (Rathkeale) beat Bill Stokes (Neilstown) 2-1
48kg Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) beat Joseph McArdle (Ligoniel) 3-0
50kg Eoin Neeson (Pegasus) beat Liam Finnegan (Silverbridge) 2-1
50kg Johnny Donoghue (Portlaoise) beat Warren Bedford (Monivea) 3-0
50kg Paul Loonam (St Cathages) beat Michael Myers (Crumlin) 3-0
52kg Fionn McRuairi (Dungloe) beat Eric Byrne (Sacred Heart Dub) 3-0
52kg Trevor McCarthy (Mayfield) beat  Thomas Ward (Ballina) 3-0
54kg Martin O’Donnell (Cherry Orchard) beat  Lochlainn (Gleann) 3-0
57kg James McStravick (St Annes) beat Brandon Mongan (Olympic) 2-1
57kg Sean McGenity (Silverbridge) beat Anthony O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) 3-0
57kg Martin Faulkner (Rathkeale) W/O
60kg Michael Doyle (Thurles) beat Cameron Elliott (Crumlin) TKO2
60kg Jake Tucker (Holy Trinity) beat Barry Corcoran (Carrickmore) 3-0
63kg Evan Ivers (Golden Gloves) beat Martin O’Donnell (Bracken) 3-0
63kg Ethan McGuckian (Cookestown) beat Stefan O’Neill (Bantry) 3-0
66kg Brandon Stokes (Crumlin) beat Joseph Murphy (St Monicas) 2-1
70kg Francis Quinn (Cookestown) beat Bradley McDonagh (O.L.O.L.) 3-0
70kg Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans) beat Rory Brennan (St Annes) 3-0
70kg Peter Keenan (Darndale) beat Ciaran Murphy (Toombe) 3-0
70kg Jason Ward (St Johns U) beat Ronan Stokes (Cavan) 2-1
86kg Oisin Brennan (St Annes) beat Tiernan Ming (Illies GG) 3-0

S/Finals (5pm)

Youth 2

46kg Jordan Sheehan (Clonmel) beat Michael Maughan (Avona) 2-1
50kg Connor McCourt (Clonard) beat Barney O’Reilly (Marble City) 3-0
52kg Erin Rocks (St Georges) beat Dylan Fay (Docklands) 3-0
52kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 3-0
54kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) beat Craig Condon (St Colmans) 3-0
54kg Joseph Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Zach Mallon (Old School) 3-0
57kg Nathan May (Docklands) beat Matty O’Leary (Bunclody) TKO3
57kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Dominic Bradley (Errigal) 2-1
60kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.OL) beat Alan Garland Kelly (Dealgan) 3-0
60kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) beat Kevin Lee (Douglas)  3-0
63kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) beat Killian McDaid (Mulhuddart) 3-0
63kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) beat Gustas Giriastas (Sparticus) 3-0
66kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Patrick Nevin (St John Bosco L) 3-0
66kg Paul Ryan (Bay City)  beat Brian McNamee (Convoy)  3-0
70kg Callum Nelson (Ring) beat Edward O’Reilly (Marble City) 2-1
70kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Cameron Bennett (Bracken) 3-0
75kg Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat Dean Gunnery (Bracken) TKO2
75kg Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Edward Barrett (Titans) 3-0
80kg Brian Mullaney (Paulstown) beat Dean Darcy (Ballaghaderreen)  3-0
80kg Thomas Maughan (Cavan) beat John Ryan (Ennis) 2-1
86kg Ryan Lennon (Holy Trinity) W/O
86kg Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Gerard Stokes (St Johns U) 3-0
91kg James Quinn (St Jarlaths) W/O
91+kg Edward McEleheny (St Bridgets U) beat Christopher Fleming (Rathoath) 3-0
91+kg M John Mongan (Ennis) beat Connie McDonagh (Titans) 3-0

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years