2018 Elite Senior Championships Finals – RUNNING ORDER – Which fights will be shown on RTÉ?


The running order has been confirmed for the finals of the National Elite Senior Championships this Saturday night.

The National Stadium in Dublin will play host to the men’s and women’s deciders with a bumper card promised – although it has today been confirmed that Christina Desmond has withdrawn from her middleweight final with Aoife Burke which brings the number of fights down to 16.

National broadcaster RTÉ make their return for the championships having last shown the tournament in 2013.

RTÉ 2 will air two and a half hours of coverage, running from 7:300pm to 10:00pm.

Going by the release of the running order this afternoon along with the attendance at the launch press conference yesterday, it looks like seven of the fights will be shown live on Irish terrestrial TV.

While it has not been confirmed by the IABA or RTÉ, it would seem as though the fights that will be shown are:

60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) V Kelly Harrington (St Mary’s Dublin)
57kg Dervla Duffy (Mulhuddart) V Michaela Walsh (Monkstown Antrim)
91kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) V Kiril Afansev (Smithfield)
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) V Dean Gardiner (Clonmel)
69kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus) V Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) V Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drogheda)
75kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) V Michael Nevin (Portlaoise)

Four fights will take place before RTÉ go on air, with action commencing at 6:15pm, and a further five finals will be decided from 10:00pm onwards.

The running order for Saturday in full is:

48kg Shannon Sweeney (St. Annes) V Carol Coughlan (Monkstown Dublin)
81+kg Lisa Browne (Aglish) V Nell Fox (Rathkeale)
54kg Lauren Hogan (St Brigid’s Edenderry) V Amanda Loughlin (St Michael’s Dublin)
51kg Ceire Smith (Virginia/DCU) V Niamh Early (Ryston)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) V Kelly Harrington (St Mary’s Dublin)
57kg Dervla Duffy (Mulhuddart) V Michaela Walsh (Monkstown Antrim)
91kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) V Kiril Afansev (Smithfield)
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) V Dean Gardiner (Clonmel)
69kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus) V Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) V Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drogheda)
75kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) V Michael Nevin (Portlaoise)
49kg Ricky Nesbitt (Carrickmacross) V Conor Jordan (St Aidan’s)
56kg Evan Metcalfe (Hyland Academy) V Thomas McCarthy (Setanta)
64kg Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) V Caoimhin Ferguson (Clonard Antrim)
60kg George Bates (St. Marys Dublin) V Francis Cleary (Ballina)
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) V Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity)

52kg Conor Quinn (Clonard Antrim) Walkover
64kg Joanne Lambe (Carrickmacross) Walkover
75kg Aoife Burke (St Marys Dublin) Walkover
81kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) Walkover

dpg

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie