2017 National Senior Elite Championships – FINAL ENTRY LIST

The final entry list has been confirmed and over 100 boxers will fight for glory at the 2017 National Senior Elite Championships

Eight reigning champions will attempt up to defend their titles won at the last edition of the championships, which took place in November/December 2015.

In addition, three further champions – Michaela Walsh, Stevie McKenna, and Kelly Harrington – have changed weight class.

Due to being the sole entry in their respective weight classes, Christina Desmond, Maeve McCarron, and Terry Mullarney will merely be required to weigh in successfully to take their prize.

The deadline for entries is 5pm today, Wednesday February 1st.

Boxing begins Friday (February 3rd) at the National Stadium.

Entries: 2017 National Men’s and Women’s Elite Championships

Male
49kg
Blaine Dobbins (St Josephs, Derry)
Connor Jordan (St Aidans)
Darryl Moran (Illies GG)

52kg
Tommy Casey (St Francis)
Adam Courtney (St Mary’s Dublin)
Brendan Irvine (St Pauls Antrim)
Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield)
TJ Waite (Ormeau Road)
Jason McKay (Holy Family GG)
Ryan Adams (Holy Family GG)

56kg
Myles Casey (St Francis)
Kurt Walker (Canal)
Evan Metcalfe (Crumlin)
Frankie Cleary (Ballina)
Stevie McKenna (Old School)
Jason Kirwan (Ballagh)
Eamon McNally (St Michaels Antrim)

60kg
David Oliver Joyce (St Michaels Athy)
Patrick Mongan (Olympic)
George Bates (St Marys)
Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim)
Alan O’Connor (Bawnoghue)
Anthony O’Rawe (Braid)
Garry McKenna (Old School)

64kg
Vincent Esler (All Saints)
Patrick Linehan (St Marys)
Dean Walsh (St Ibars/Josephs)
Casey Berry (Bray)
Wayne Kelly (Ballynacargy)
Colm Quinn (Castlebar)
Keith Flavin (Paulstown)
Sean McComb (Holy Trinity)
Bernaldo Marime (Holy Trinity)

69kg
Ross Boyle (Mourne)
Fergal Redmond (Arklow)
Steven Donnelly (All Saints)
Ger French (Clonard)
Brett McGinty (Oakleaf)
Joe Nevin (Mullingar Elite)
Nathan Watson (Saints)
Peter Carr (Crumlin)
Aidan Walsh (Holy Family GG)
Mark McCole (Dungloe)
Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heat Omagh)

75kg
John Joyce (St Michaels Athy)
Roy Sheahan (St Michaels Athy)
Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin)
Feargus Quinn (Camlough)
David Bicevas (St Saviours OBA)
Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan)
Tommy Zold (Ballyhaunis)
Conor Doherty (Emerald)
Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity)
Conor Wallace (St Monicas)
Glory Lmuala (Maynooth)

81kg
Tony Brown (St Michaels Dublin)
Michael Frayne (St Marys)
Sean Allen (Arklow)
Robert Burke (Glasnevin)
Joe Ward (Moate)
Sean Conroy (Ballina)

91kg
Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield)
Geoffrey Kavanagh (Glasnevin)
Cormac Long (Rathkeale)
Darren O’Neill (Paulstown)
John Joe McDonagh (Crumlin)
Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone)
Bernard O’Reilly (Portlaoise)

91kg+
Patrick Nevin (St Michaels Dublin)
Thomas Carty (Glasnevin)
James Clarke (Kilnamanagh
Martin Keenan (Rathkeale)
Dean Gardiner (Clonmel)
John McDonnell (Crumlin)
Damien Sullivan (Emerald)

Female
48kg
Carol Coughlan (Monkstown Dublin)
Shannon Sweeney (St Annes)
Kristina O’Hara (St John Bosco)

51kg
Ceire Smith (Cavan)
Carly McNaul (Ormeau Road)

54kg
Terry Mullarney (Ballyhaunis)

57kg
Moira McElligott (St Michaels Athy)
Derval Duffy (Mulhuddart)
Tiegan Russell (Fr Horgans)
Amanda Coughlan (Paulstown)
Saibhdh Greene (St Brigids, Edenderry)
Michaela Walsh (Holy Family GG)

60kg
Kelly Harrington (Glasnevin)
Amy Broadhurst Dealgan)
Shauna O’Keeffe (Clonmel)
Rivers McCormack (St Saviours OBA)

64kg
Emma Agnew (Dealgan)
Ciara Ginty (Geesala
Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone)

69kg
Gillian Duffy (Bray)
Grainne Walsh (Sparticus)
Tina Donnelly (Corinthians)

75kg
Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans)

81kg
Caroline Connolly (Mourne)
Leona Houlihan (Crumlin)

81kg+
Maeve McCarron (Carrigart)

Eric Donovan joins Gavan Casey and Joe O’Neill on Episode 2 of the Irish Boxing Show:

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie