U18 Open Competition – Day 2 Results


The Under 18 Open Championships really kicked into gear on the opening weekend of action.

The competition is being run in conjunction with the National U/22 Championships and will factor into selection for the European Championships later in the year.

23 quarter finals took place yesterday at the home of Irish boxing.

At flyweight there was a huge result, with Kian Bittles defeating last year’s light fly champion Terry O’Donoghue.

A good day for Holy Trinity, Commonwealth Youth silver medalist Kane Tucker began his second year in the age category with a second round stoppage win over Sligo middleweight Mduduzi Mdlovu.

National U/22 C’Ships and U/18 Open National Stadium Dublin

Saturday January 13th
U/18 Q/Finals (3pm)
52kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Sean Kelly (Dunfanaghy) 3-0
52kg John Cowman (St Pals Waterford) beat Timmy Fitzmaurice (Loughglynn) 5-0
52kg Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) beat Gerry Owens (Holy Family D) 5-0
52kg Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity) beat Terry O’Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
56kg Fionnan Rodgers (Dungloe) beat Michael Hutchinson (Tipperary Town) 5-0
56kg John Paul Hale (Star) beat Oisin Lally (Geesala) 5-0
56kg Colm Murphy (St Georges) beat Martin McDonagh (Ballina) 4-1
56kg Brendan McCarthy (St.Micheals Athy) beat Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) 5-0
60kg David O Joyce (Holy Family D) beat Lee McKee (Star) 5-0
60kg Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) beat Ciaran White (Monivea) 5-0
60kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) beat Chris Myers (Sparticus) 5-0
60kg Alex Higgins (Fr Horgans) beat Eddie Corcoran (Cloghan) 5-0
64kg Luke Burke (Grangecon) W/O
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Docklands) W/O
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Connor Renaghan (Keady) 5-0
64kg Will Hazel (Tramore) beat Tiernan Duffy (Clonard A) 5-0
69kg Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Mike Joyce (Baldoyle) RSC3
75kg Kane Tucker (Holy Trinity) beat Mduduzi Mdlovu (Sligo City) AB2
75kg Martin J Ward (Olympic) beat Mikey McDonagh (Navan) 5-0
81kg Oran McNaughton (Dockers) beat Ighosa Igharo (Clann Naofa) RSC1
81kg Ryan Bolger (Crumlin) beat Jason Ward (Monivea) 3-2
91kg Pierre Stokes (Leos) beat Sean Casey (Banbridge) 5-0
91kg Tommy Gavin (Darndale) beat Conall McErlean (Moneyglass) RSC3

Friday January 12th
Prelims and Q/Finals
U/18
56kg Brendan McCarthy (St.Micheals Athy) beat Jamie Lynch (Kilnamanagh) 5-0
56kg Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) beat Daniel Khereddine (Bracken) RSC2
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Docklands) beat Conall Ross (St.Georges) RSC2
64kg Connor Renaghan (Keady) beat James Power (Legacy) 3-2
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Davy Keenan (Rathkeale) KO2
64kg Tiernan Duffy (Clonard A) beat Jamie Murphy (Ballybrack) 5-0
64kg Will Hazel (Tramore) beat JP Fitzpatrick (Bay City) 3-2

U/22
60kg Francis Cleary (Ballina) beat Ben Teeling (Holy Family D) 3-2
60kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Daryl O’Brien (St. Catherines) RSC3
60kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) beat Vyank Maseke (Leos L) 5-0
64kg Mathew McCole (Dungloe) beat Mosa Kambule (Holy Trinity) 5-0
64kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Martin Sammon (Olympic) 5-0
64kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown D) beat Harrison Jameson (Virginia U) 5-0
64kg Michael Kinsella (St.Anthonys/Pats) beat Ryan O’Rourke (St.Michaels D) 5-0
69kg Patrick McConigley (Letterkenny) beat Shane Dooley (Clonard L) 5-0
81kg Thomas Maughan (Virginia) beat Keanan Gibson (Convoy) 5-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St. Marys Daingean) beat Sean Conroy (Ballinacarrow) 4-1

Friday January 19th
S/finals and Q/Finals (6.30pm)
U/18
51kg Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) V Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar)
51kg Caitlyn Fryers (Immaculata) V Megan Coleman (Baldoyle)
51kg Shannon McKenna (Holy Trinity) V Jessica Connolly (Ballaghaderreen)
57kg Ciara Craig (Dunfanaghy) V Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott)

U/22
52kg Mark Corcoran (Corinthians) V Conor Jordan (St Aidans)
56kg Colum Colleton (Crumlin) V Jordan Smith (Holy Family Drogheda)
56kg Caolan McConall (Navan) V Jordan Moore (Glasnevin)
60kg Terry McEntee (Old School) V Francis Cleary (Ballina)
60kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) V Shane Flavin (Paulstown)
64kg Mathew McCole (Dungloe) V Aaron Daly (Castlebar)
64kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown D) V
69kg Peter Carr (Crumlin) V Senan Dwyer (Kilnamanagh)
69kg Karl O’Connor (Edenmore) V Patrick Donovan (O.L.O.L.)
69kg Michael Avetisian (Glasnevin) V Stephen Chambers (Castlebar)
69kg Bryan McNamee (Convoy) V Winner
75kg John Joyce (St Michael Athy) V Gabriel Dossen (Olympic)
75kg Chris O’Reilly (Holy Family D) V Brendan Kenny (Monivea)

Saturday January 20th
S/Finals (11am)
U/18
48kg Megan Joyce (Ardagh Crossmolina) V Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
48kg Ciara Brien (St Davids) V Ciara Walsh (Smithfield)
51kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) V Winner
51kg Winner V Winner
57kg Abbie Doyle (Enniskerry) V Ellie Preston (Baldoyle)
57kg Zara Breslin (Tramore) V Winner
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) V Aoife Ginty (Geesala)
60kg Carmen Mavrodin (Baldoyle) V Tiffany O’Reilly (Curragh)
69kg Nadine Dermody (Raging Bull) V Roisin Gannon (Conamara)
69kg Elice Elliott (South Meath) V Eileen McDonald (Johnstown)

U/22
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) V Courtney Daly (Crumlin)
51kg Niamh Early (Ryston) V Chloe O’Keeffe (Kanturk)
57kg Mary Kate Slattery (St Michaels Dub) V Shauna Blaney (Navan)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Delagan) V Bella Hughes (Mount Tallant)
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
81kg Conor Wallace (Holy Family D) V Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow)
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Peter Nosic (Brian Dillons) V Kevin Sheehy (St Francis)
91+kg Martin J Mongans (Ennis) V Cian O’Shaughnessy (Rathkeale)
91+kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) V Jake Patterson (Crumlin)

Saturday January 20th
S/Finals (4pm)
U/18
49kg Adam Hession (Monivea) V Jude Gallagher (Two Castles)
52kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Christian Preston (Glasnevin) V Owen Devine (St Davids)
69kg Nathan Mongan (Virginia) V Winner
75kg Jack Lawlor (Thurles) V Rokas Boltrzakainis (Clane)
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Adam Dempsey (Achill) V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Michael Walsh (Holy Family D) V Owen McDonagh (St Annes)
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Edward F McDonagh (Lumpini) V Ownie McDonagh (St Annes)

Friday January 26th
Finals (6.30pm)
U/18
48kg Winner V Winner
49kg Conor Leneghan (St Pauls Antrim) V Winner
51kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Mary Geraghty (Baldoyle) V Mai Nguyen (Maynooth)
56kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Danielle McSweeney (Riverstown) V Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Lauren Kelly (St Brigids Edenderry) W/O
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Sophie Thornton (Togher) W/O
81kg Winner V Winner
81+kg Alannah Nolan (Ballyhaunis) V Alisha Finney (Ballybrack)
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Zack Brennan (Belfast Kronk) V Winner

Saturday January 27th
Finals (6pm)
U/22
48kg Emma Feeney (Virginia) V Winner
51kg Nycole Hayes (Togher) V Winner
52kg Conor Quinn (Clonard) V Winner
54kg Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh) W/O
56kg Winner V Winner
57kg Labhaoise Clarke (Cardonagh) V Winner
60kg Nicole Moorehouse (Crumlin) V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Ciara Sheedy (Ardnaree) V Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) V Samantha O’Grady (St Marys NR)
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
91kg James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie