Three Silvers for Ireland at European Youth Championships


Irealand were unable to add to the glorious gold medal won by Daina Moorehouse this afternoon.

The Enniskerry light fly dominated in her final earlier but a subsequent three finals for Ireland resulted in three silver medals.

Dearbhla Rooney, in her first international tournament, gave a good account of herself but was ultimately defeated by Slovakian Jessica Triebelova who picked up her third European title.

Evelyn Igharo was also denied, losing to a familiar foe in Gemma Richardson.

Dean Clancy gave a relentless performance, outworking last year’s runner-up Ivan Price and – despite a point deduction – felt he had done enough. Alas, the judges sided with the rangey Englishman with very wide cards.

These three silvers and Moorehouse’s gold will now be added to the bronze medals won by Lauren Kelly and Jude Gallagher in what represents a very good haul for Ireland.

These six and Galway light heavy Edward Barrett and Kilkenny bantam Brandon McCarthy – who had his place confirmed in the last few minutes – have all qualified for the World Youths in Hungary this Summer.

However, none of the Irish team have fulfilled the qualification standard for the Youth Olympics in Argentina and there will be no green representation in Buenos Aires

European Men’s and Women’s Youth Championships Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy April 17/26
April 25th
Finals
48kg Daina Moorhouse (Ireland) beat Kseniia Beschastnova (Russia)
52kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) lost to Ivan Price (England)
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Ireland) lost to Jessica Triebelova (Slovakia)
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Ireland) lost to Gemma Richardson (England)

April 24th
S/Finals
48kg Daina Moorhouse (Ireland) beat Maxi Klotzer (Germany) 4-1
49kg Jude Gallagher (Ireland) lost to Atilla Bernath (Hungary) 0-5
52kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) beat Yurii Tomiuk (Ukraine) 5-0
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Ireland) beat Valeria Radionova (Russia) 3-2
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Ireland) beat Maria Sedaya (Ukraine) 5-0
75kg Lauren Kelly (Ireland) lost to Elsidata Selaj (Albania) 0-5

April 22nd
Q/Finals
48kg Daina Moorhouse (Ireland) beat Marta Lopez (Spain) 5-0
49kg Jude Gallagher (Ireland) beat Seyran Yeghikyan (Armenia) 5-0
56kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) lost to Muhamet Qamili (Albania) 2-3
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Ireland) beat Nikolina Cacic (Croatia) 4-1
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Ireland) beat Anita Zilic (Croatia) RSC1
75kg Lauren Kelly (Ireland) beat Sena Erdogen (Turkey) 3-0

April 21st
Last 16
51kg Caitlin Fryers (Ireland) lost to Liubov Sharpova (Russia) 1-4
54kg Mary Geraghty (Ireland) lost to Aycan Guldagi (Turkey) 0-5
60kg Aoibhe Ginty (Ireland) lost to Stephanie von Berge (Germany) AB3

Q/Finals
52kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) beat Patrick Cappi (Italy) 4-1
81kg Aoibhe Carrabine (Ireland) lost to Sagit Emanur (Turkey) 0-5
81kg Edward Barrett (Ireland) lost to Karol Itauma (England) 0-5

April 20th
Last 16
49kg Jude Gallagher (Ireland) beat Ali Dagly (Ukraine) 5-0
52kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) beat Murat Ugurlu (Turkey) 5-0
56kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) beat Joe Tyres (England) 5-0
64kg Callum Walsh (Ireland) lost to Ilya Popov (Russia) 1-4
69kg Edward Donovan (Ireland) lost to Konstantin Barbosu (Hungary) 1-4

April 19th
Last 16
48kg Daina Moorhouse (Ireland) beat Jvanisova Olena (Ukraine) 5-0
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Ireland) beat Weronikia Pawlak (Poland) 5-0
81kg Edward Barrett (Ireland) beat Ahmad Abdun Abu (Israel) 4-0

Last 32
52kg Dean Clancy (Ireland beat Maksim Pankou (Belarus) 5-0
60kg Alex Higgins (Ireland) lost to Bojan Timotijevic (Serbia) 1-4

April 18th
Last 32
56kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) beat Alexander Tanko (Slovakia) 5-0
64kg Callum Walsh (Ireland) beat Kilp Frank (Germany) 5-0
69kg Edward Donovan (Ireland) beat Michal Jarlinski (Poland) 5-0
75kg Kane Tucker (Ireland) lost to Gabrijel Veocic (Croatia) 2-3

Irish squad
48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
49kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles)
51kg Caitlyn Fryers (Immaculata)
52kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow)
54kg Mary Geraghty (Baldoyle)
56kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michael’s Athy)
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott)
60kg Aoibhe Ginty (Geesala)
60kg Alex Higgins (Fr Horgan’s)
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown)
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
69kg Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.)
75kg Kane Tucker (Holy Family GG) Captain
75kg Lauren Kelly (St Brigids Edenderry) Captain
81kg Aoibhe Carabine (Geesala)
81kg Edward Barrett (Olympic)

IABA President Dom O’Rourke
Team Manager: Peter O’Donnell and Fiona Hennigan
Coaches: Billy McClean, Michael Carruth, Michael Mongan, Anita Just
R&J John Casey

dpg

logo 1

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie