National Senior Cadet Championships – Day 2 Results

liffey crane hire 1
The National Senior Cadet Championships kicked into gear this afternoon in Dublin with 25 quarter finals decided at headquarters.

Boxing resumes next Friday evening with Last 4 action at the Stadium. The remaining semi-finals will be decided next Saturday beginning at 11am.

Boxers only weigh-in – 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm at the National Stadium – again on the day of their finals on Friday, July 28th.

National Senior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin

Saturday, July 15th
Q/Finals (11am)
42kg Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) beat Michael Farrelly (Crumlin) 5-0
46kg Ryan Dunne (Jobstown) beat Seamus Mongan (Avona) 5-0
46kg Patrick Connors (Olympic) W/O
48kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) beat Jerome Lonergan-Gartland (Clonmel) 4-1
48kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat Ryan Downey (Cashen Vale) 5-0
48kg Fiontan Loughlin (St Pauls) beat Dane Finn (St Nicholas) 4-1
48kg Patrick McCarthy (Tralee) beat Sean Ruth (Marble City) 5-0
50kg Myles Casey (Rathkeale) beat Padraig Folan (Claremorris//Kil) 5-0
50kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidans) beat Liam Murphy (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
50kg Stephen Doyle (Na Fianna) beat Martin Maughan (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
52kg Joe Joyce (Johnstown) beat James Connors (Muskerry) 3-2
52kg Paul Loonam (St Carthages) beat Darragh Lynch (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
52kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Jamie Griffin (Fr Horgans) 5-0
52kg Ruairi Killoran (Two Castles) beat James Conroy (Tobar Pheadair) 3-2
54kg Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) beat David Kinsella (St Anthonys) 5-0
54kg Conor Horrigan (Hyland BA) W/O
54kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels) beat Ben Johnson (St Pauls Antrim) 5-0
57kg Mikey Stokes (Athlone) beat Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys) 5-0
57kg Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) beat JoJo McCardle (Ligoniel) 3-2
57kg Garreth Dowling (Docklands) beat Pat McCann (St Pauls A) 3-2
57kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) beat Lee Ryan (Mullingar Elite) 5-0
60kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) beat Luke Byrne Doyle (Callan) 5-0
60kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Michael Stokes (Crumlin) 5-0
60kg Francis Maughan (St Marys D) beat Patrick Nevin (Mullingar Elite) 5-0
63kg Peter Vrinceanu (Crumlin) beat Bernard Corcoran (Carrickmore) 5-0
63kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) beat David McDonagh (Mullingar Elite) 5-0
80+kg Cathal Maher (Brosna) beat Seamus Maughan (Enniskerry) 3-2

Friday, July 21st
S/Finals (7pm)
39kg Joshua Dodd (St Mayrs D) V Oisin Mulholland (East Down)
42kg Padraig Downey (St John Bosco) V Kevin Fahy (Oughterard)
42kg Josh Power (St Nicholas) V Karl Sheridan (Crumlin)
46kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) V David Nevin (Mullingar Elite)
46kg Ryan Dunne (Jobstown) V Patrick Connors (Olympic)
48kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) V Oisin Treanor (Emyvale)
48kg Fiontan Loughlin (St Pauls) V Patrick McCarthy (Tralee)
50kg Eoin McGarrell (Raphoe) V myles Casey (Rathkeale)
50kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidans) V Stephen Doyle (Na Fianna)
52kg Joe Joyce (Johnstown) V Paul Loonam (St Carthages)
52kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) V Ruairi Killoran (Two Castles)
54kg Garreth Dillon (St Brigids Kildare) V Cian Reddy (Portlaoise)
54kg Conor Horrigan (Hyland BA) V Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels)

Saturday, July 22nd
S/Finals (11am)
57kg Mikey Stokes (Athlone) V Killina Geraghty (Crumlin)
57kg Garreth Dowling (Docklands) V Steve Cairns (Legacy)
60kg Martin Faulkner (Rathkeale) V Patrick Myers (Sligo City)
60kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) V Francis Maughan (St Marys D)
63kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) V Peter Vrinceanu (Crumlin)
63kg Lee Mackin (Dealgan) V Matthew Tyndall (Crumlin)
66kg William Haydan (Crumlin) V Hugh Maguire (Tobar Pheadair)
70kg Mark Kells (Erne) V Jason Myers (Olympic)
70kg Adam Matthews (Monkstown Dub) V Jake Tucker (Holy Trinity)
75kg Jordan Adjani (Rochford Bridge) V Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans)
75kg Aidan Long (Enniskerry) V Troy Whelan (Neilstown)
80kg Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle) V Callum Foley (St Michaels Athy)
80kg Francie O’Donnell (Ballymun) V Francis Quinn (Cookstown)
81kg Tom Doherty (Raphoe) V Edward McDonagh (Lumpini)
80+kg Cathal Crowley (Spartan) V Cathal Maher (Brosna)

Friday, July 28th
Finals (7pm)
39kg Paddy McShane (Letterkenny) V Winner
42kg Winner V Winner
44kg John McCarthy (Tralee) V Joe Harkin (Letterkenny)
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
66kg Paddy Collins (Baldoyle) V Winner
70kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
80kg Winner V Winner
80+kg Winner V Winner

Friday, July 14th
Prelims
63kg Lee Mackin (Dealgan) beat Aaron Walsh (Bracken) 5-0
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Crumlin) beat Shay Molloy (Oughterard) TKO1
48kg Patrick McCarthy (Tralee) beat Nathan Horrigan (Hyland BA) 5-0
57kg Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys) W/O
57kg Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) beat Liam McMonagle (Raphoe) 5-0
57kg JoJo McArdle (Ligoniel) beat Eric Byrne (Sacred Heart Dub) 5-0
57kg Garreth Dowling (Docklands) beat Adam Farrell (Ardee) TKO3
57kg Thomas McCann (St Pauls Ant) beat Declan McDonagh (Claremorris/Kiltimagh) 3-2
57kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) beat Paddy Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) 5-0
57kg Lee Ryan (Mullingar Elite) beat Harry O’Donnell (Moneyglass) 3-2
63kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) beat Ryan Ward Mulryan (Convoy) 5-0
63kg David McDonagh (Mullingar Elite) beat Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) 5-0

frayne carpentry

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie