Six more Irish fighters progress in the European Schoolboy/girl Championships

Team Ireland recorded six wins out of seven on Day 2 of the European Schoolboy/girl Championships to improve to eight wins from ten in the opening 48 hours of the tournament in Tbilisi, Georgia.

Cole Byrne, who has contributed two of those wins as he also had his hand raised in victory yesterday, Padraig Stapleton and Kai Griffin, who made a huge impression versus Fjodor Kamanin of Spain in the lightest male class in the Georgian capital, all won in the second session this afternoon.

Stapleton was involved in a tight affair with Greece’s Georgios Pleas but came through a tough debut to book his ticket into the last eight.

Ryan Collins was also in action but the Irish champion, who left absolutely everything in the ring, was edged out by Ukrainian light-middle Oleksii Stepanov on a split decision.

Earlier today, Irish captain Roy Colgan, Kyle Smith and Laurence Connors recorded a bank holiday hat-trick.

Colgan scored an inside the distance win over Malta’s Ellul Cayden and Smith followed that up with a unanimous decision over Saoeha Yaroslav of Belarus.

Connors completed the treble versus Fuad Babayev of Azerbaijan. Inching his way into the contest, Connors dropped the lively Azeri for a count with a superb left in the first round en route to a unanimous verdict.

Irish team manager Jennifer O’Sullivan and Stephen Connolly hailed the performances of the Boys in Green against Europe’s finest.

“All seven boys were fantastic and you couldn’t have asked any more of them. They all performed brilliantly,” said O’Sullivan.

The Girls in Green will be introduced tomorrow with six Irish female athletes on a card which will feature 12 Irish boxers in total with at least bronze up for grabs.

2019 European Schoolboy/girls Championships Tbilisi, Georgia

August 5

Last 16

38.5kg Kai Griffin (Ireland) beat Fjodor Kamanin (Spain) 5-0
40kg Roy Colgan (Ireland) beat Ellul Cayden (Malta) RSC2
43kg Kyle Smith (Ireland) beat Saoeha Yaroslav (Belarus) 5-0
48kg Padraig Stapleton (Ireland) beat Georgios Pleas (Greece) 3-2
54kg Cole Byrne (Ireland) beat Gasimili Mehman (Azerbaijan) 5-0
56kg Laurence Connors (Ireland) beat Fuad Babayev (Azerbaijan) 5-0
72kg Ryan Collins (Ireland) lost to Oleksii Stepanov (Ukraine) 1-4August 6

Q/Finals
41,5kg Sean Tyndall (Ireland) v Matko Stojanovic (Croatia)
42kg Katie O’Keeffe (Ireland) v Jocelyn Kilkenny (England)
44kg Esther Lambe (Ireland) v Miria Rossetti (Italy)
46kg Carleigh Irving (Ireland) v Pinar Ozkan (Turkey)
48kg Nora Jackman (Ireland) v Dragana Jovanovic (Serbia)
52kg Lee McEvoy (Ireland) v Demur Kajaia (Georgia)
54kg Niamh Keogh (Ireland ) v Izabel Devenyi (Hungary)
68kg Thomas Ward (Ireland) v Yahor Prudnikau (Belarus)
70kg Breanna Ryan Tobin (Ireland) v Tatia Bukia (Georgia)
90kg Adam Olaniyan (Ireland) v Avetik Hovakimyan (Armenia)
80kg Bernard Cawley (Ireland) v Yehor Harutyunyan (Ukraine)
90kg+ Danny O’Brien (Ireland) v Lovro Pavcec (Croatia)

August 7

Q/Finals

38.5kg Kai Griffin (Ireland) v Luka Tsuleiskirl (Georgia) or Arseni Hupeniuk (Belarus)
40kg Roy Colgan (Ireland) v Tom Odlozilik (Czech Rep) or Dusan Bobek (Slovakia)
43kg Kyle Smith (Ireland) v Yehor Kirylus (Ukraine) or Strah Mosorinski (Serbia)
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Ireland) v Arman Miskaryan (Armenia)
48kg Padraig Stapleton (Ireland) v Anatolli Yem (Ukraine) or Sargus Tumanyan (Armenia)
50kg James O’Reilly Thornhill (Ireland) v Hlib Hryhorian (Ukraine)
54kg Cole Byrne (Ireland) v TBA
56kg Laurence Connors (Ireland) v Sven Cuppen (Netherlands)
59kg Patrick Stokes (Ireland) v Danil Afanasyeu (Belarus)
62kg Micheal McCarthy (Ireland) v Kian Govan (Scotland)
76kg Caolan Devlin (Ireland) v Islam Huseynli (Azerbaijan)

August 9

S/Finals

36kg Carlagh Mullarney (Ireland) v Sophie Harker (England)
38kg Caoimhe Kinsella (Ireland) v Tamar Samelia (Georgia)
40kg Shakira McCrudden (Ireland) v Laila Abdullatif (Cyprus)
51kg Georgia McGovern (Ireland) v Silvija Karavackaite (Lithuania)
57kg Alicia King (Ireland) v Italy or Turkey
60kg Gabrielle Mongan (Ireland) v England or Turkey
64kg Ava Rose Lyndon (Ireland) v Sudenaz Balioglu (Turkey)

Results so far

August 4

Last 16

44.5kg Malo Davis (Ireland) lost to Kiril Bazhenov (Ukraine) 0-5
52kg Lee McEvoy (Ireland) beat Antonio Hauer (Czech Republic) 5-0

Last 32

54kg Cole Byrne (Ireland) beat Dan Sablinski (Lithuania) 5-0

Irish squad

Male

38.5kg Kai Ducque Griffin (Drimnagh)
40kg Roy Farrelly Colgan (Avona) Captain
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Dublin Docklands)
43kg Kyle Thomas Smith (Holy Trinity)
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown Dublin)
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians)
48kg Padraig Flynn Stapleton (Monkstown Dublin)
50kg James O’Reilly Thornhill (Togher)
52kg Lee McEvoy (Avona)
54kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry)
56kg Laurence Connors (St Mary’s Dublin)
59kg Patrick Stokes (St Johns Derry)
62kg Micheal McCarthy (Urlingford)
68kg Thomas Ward (Carrickmore) Vice Captain
72kg Ryan Collins Murphy (Neilstown)
76kg Caolan Devlin (Mark Heagney)
80kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids Naas)
90kg Adam Olaniyan (Jobstown)
90kg+ Danny O’Brien (Shadows)

Female

36kg Carlagh Mullarney (Ballyhaunis)
38kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthony’s Pats)
40kg Shakira McCrudden (Riverside)
42kg Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk)
44kg Esther Lambe (Setanta)
46kg Carleigh Irving (Illies Golden Gloves)
48kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown)
51kg Georgia Dunne McGovern (Drimnagh) Captain
54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar)
57kg Alicia King (Ratoath Golden Gloves)
60kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch)
64kg Ava Rose Henry Lyndon (Glin) Vice Captain
70kg Breanna Ryan Tobin (Spartan)

Officials

IABA President: Dominic O’Rourke (St Michaels Athy)

Team Managers: Stephen Connolly (Curragh) & Jennifer O’Sullivan (Sliabh Luachra)

Coaches: Eve Carr (St Michaels Athy),Patrick Gallagher (Maynooth), James O’Neill (Clann Naofa),Martin Donovan (O.L.O.L.),Killian Walsh (Dungarvan), Paul Archbold (St Davids Naas)

Referee/Judge: Martin O’Neill (St Saviours OBA)

Courtesy of the IABA

dpg

 

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sport for a living for 19 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: editoririshboxing@gmail.com