National Youth 1 and 2 final pairings

Cork’s Oliver McCarthy will meet Belfast’s James McGivern in an Irish Youth 2 featherweight battle of the ex European champions at the National Stadium in Dublin on Friday night.

The Munster and Ulster pair won back-to-back 46kg and 48kg gold medals for Ireland at the 2012 European Schoolboy Championships in Anapa, Russia.

Current European Junior champion Michael Nevin and World and European medallist Kieran Molloy will be in action on Friday evening.

Nevin, also a 2012 European Schoolboy champion, meets Owen McCarthy of the Olympic BC in Galway, who have five boxers through to this weekend’s finals.

Thirty three Youth 1 and 2 finals will be resolved on Friday to bring the curtain down on the 2015 Boy 4 and Youth 1 and 2 National Championships.

Boxing begins at 5pm.

National Boy 4 and Youth 1 & 2 Championships

May 1st (5pm)

Youth 1 Finals

36kg Jason McCready (St Georges) W/O

39kg William Cawley (Baldoyle) W/O

42kg Jordan Sheehan (Clonmel) v John Moran (Illies GG)

44kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) v Reece Napier (Scorpion)

46kg Patrick Ward (St Michael’s Athy) v Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown D)

48kg Pearse Marshall (Carrickmore) v Joe Nevin (Kilcullen)

50kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) v Cameron Fox (Monkstown D)

52kg Aaron McKenna (Old Scholl) v Luke Delaney (Riverstown)

54kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) v Nathan May (Docklands)

57kg Paddy Donovan (OLOL) v Pierce Nash (Sacred Heart T)

60kg Patrick Nevin (Sparticus) v Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart)

63kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) v Pater Mccartan (Bishop Kelly)

66kg Adam Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) v Jason Harty (Rathkeale)

70kg Brian Mulleney (Paulstown) v Jordan Myers (St Pats)

75kg Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) v Anthony Johnston (Gleann)

80kg Jimmy Kelly (Portlaoise) v Martin Mongan (Ennis)

86kg Martin J Mongan (Ennis) v Martin McDonagh (Baldoyle)

91kg Jason Donnelly (Cookstown) v Connie McDonagh (Dungarvan)

91kg+ Edward McEleney (St Bridgets D) v Tristen O’Toole (Enniskerry)

Youth 2 Finals

48kg Conor Jordan (St Aidens) v Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield)

50kg Jordan Hutch (Corinthians) v Martin Delaney (Olympic)

52kg Terry McEntee (Old School) v Shane Flavin (Paulstown)

54kg Barney Casey (Southside) v Mark Corcornan (Corinthians)

57kg James McGivern (St Georges) v Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons)

60kg Pater Cawley (Dungarvan) v Christopher O’Brien (Olympic)

63kg Raymond Downey (Trojan) v Conor Ivors (Marble City)

66kg Arthur McCarthy (Brian Dillons) v Kieran Molloy (Oughterard)

70kg Owen McCarthy (Olympic) v Michael Nevin (Portlaoise)

75kg Conor Vint (Gilford) v Kevin Kehoe (Marble City)

80kg Charlie McDonagh (St Johns M) v Brian Kennedy (Daingean)

86kg Wayne Rafferty (St Cianans) W/O

91kg Kevin Sheehy (OLOL) v James Clarke (Kilnamanagh)

91+kg Francis Carr (Ballinrobe) v Bernard McDonagh (Olympic)

Results so far

April 25th

Boy 4 Finals

33kg Sean Mari (Monkstown Dub) beat Pearse Jordan (Ring) 3-0
36kg Cian Doyle (Crumlin) beat Martin McDonagh (Ballina) 3-0
39kg Terry Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Conor Leneghan (Townland) 2-1
42kg Brandon O’Brien (Bray) beat Dylan Doyle (Monkstown Dub) 2-1
44kg Fergal De Faoite (Clonmel) beat Owen Ward (Blue Stack) 2-1
46kg Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) beat Eoin Larkin (Monkstown Dub) 3-0
48kg Lorcan Hurley (Tramore) beat Brendan O’Hagan (Bishop Kelly) 3-0
50kg Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Francie O’Donnell (3 Bridges) 3-0
52kg Timmy Lee Casey (Southside) beat Francie McDonagh (3 Bridges) 3-0
54kg Michael Delaney (Olympic) beat Neil Mathers (St John Bosco) 2-1
57kg Christian Preston (Corinthians) beat Eunan McLaughlin (Raphoe) 3-0
60kg Pierce O’Leary (Docklands) beat Jack Doherty (St Josephs) 3-0
63kg Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) beat Martin Quinn (Errigal) 3-0
66kg Kane Tucker (Phoenix) beat Nathan Rogers (Neilstown) 3-0
70kg Luke Barrett (Rathkeale) beat Dylan Cadwell (Portlaoise) 2-1
75kg Brendan McParland (St John Bosco) beat Andrew Nolan (St Brigids K) 3-0
80kg Michael Walsh (Holy Family D) beat PJ Callaghan (Carndonagh) TKO3
86kg Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) beat Joshua Cornally (Daingean) TKO3
91kg Darren Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat Pat Callaghan (Callan) 3-0
91+kg Jevgenijs Jelisejenkous (Castlebar) W/O

Youth 2 S/Finals

48kg Conor Jordan (St Aidans) beat Martin Sammon (Olympic) 2-1
48kg Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Jordan Leahy (Urlingford) 3-0
50kg Jordan Hutch (Corinthians) W/O
50kg Martin Delaney (Olympic) beat James O’Neill (Rathkeale) 3-0
52kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Jack Shaw (Abbey) TKO2
52kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) beat Sean Cusack (Eagle) TKO1
54kg Barney Casey (Southside) beat Michael O’Donnell (Crumlin) 3-0
54kg Mark Corcoran (Corinthians) beat Conor McClarnon (Ardoyne) 3-0
57kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Matthew McCole (Dungloe) 2-1
57kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Jamie Cullen (Paulstown) TKO1
60kg Peter Cawley (Dungarvan) beat Glen Murray (Riverside) 2-1
60kg Christopher O’Brien (Olympic) beat Caoimhin Ferguson (Gleann) 2-1
63kg Raymond Downey (Trojan) beat Francis Stokes (Oakleaf) 2-1
63kg Conor Ivors (Marble City) beat Sean Holmes (Docklands) 2-1
66kg Arthur McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Patrick Coney (Loup) 3-0
66kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat James Cahill (Enniskerry) 3-0
70kg Owen McCarthy (Olympic) beat Rhys Moran (St Pauls Wat) TKOI2
70kg Michael Nevin (Portloaise) beat Bretty McGinty (Oakleaf) 3-0
75kg Kevin Kehoe (Marble City) beat Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken) 3-0
80kg Charlie McDonagh (St Johns M) beat Nevan Fannon (Ballyhaunis) 3-0
80kg Brian Kennedy (Daingean) beat Rory Harford (Rush) TKO2
91kg Kevin Sheehy (O.L.O.L.) beat Edward McDonagh (Titans) 3-0
91kg James Clarke (Kilnamanaghh) beat Martin Doherty (Twin Towns) TKO1
91+kg Francis Carr (Ballinrobe) beat Nathan Moore (Springtown) 3-0
91+kg Bernard McDonagh (Olympic) beat Charlie Kelly (Bray) 3-0

April 24th

Youth 1 S/Finals

42kg Jordan Sheehan (Clonmel) WO
42kg John Moran (Illies GG) beat Michael Maughan (Avona) 3-0
46kg Patrick Ward (St Michaels Athy) beat Jordan Halpin (St Pauls Wat) 3-0
46kg Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown Dub) beat Trevor O’Brien (Fr Horgans) 2-1
70kg Brian Mullaney (Paulstown) beat Cameron Bennett (Bracken) 2-1
48kg Pearse Marshall (Carrickmore) W/O
48kg Joe Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) 2-1
80kg Martin Mongan (Ennis) beat Tom Carroll (Bracken) 3-0
50kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) beat Craig Condron (St Colmans) TKO3
50kg Cameron Fox (Monkstown Dub) beat Tom Stokes (All Saints) 3-0
52kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Matty O’Leary (Bunclody) 3-0
52kg Luke Delaney (Riverstown) W/O
54kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Padriag Loughran (St Pauls) 3-0
54kg Nathan May (Docklands) beat Sean Purcell (Marble City) 3-0
57kg Paddy Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Kyle McDaid (IlliesGG) 3-0
57kg Pierce Nash (Sacred Heart Tol) beat David Ward (Eagle) 3-0
60kg Patrick Nevin (Sparticus) beat Patrick N Donovan (O.L.O.L.) 3-0
60kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Thomas McGuin (Bantry) 3-0
63kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) beat Ricky Moore (All Saints) TKO2
63kg Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) beat Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) 3-0
66kg Adam Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) beat Jamie Kealy (Paulstown) 3-0
66kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Bryan McNamee (Convoy) 3-0
70kg Jordan Myers (St Pats Dromhaire) beat Tommy Hyde (Setanta) 2-1
75kg Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) W/O
75kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Peter keenan (Paulstown) 3-0
80kg Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Ryan Lennon (Holy Trinity) 3-0
86kg Martin J Mongan (Ennis) beat Christopher Flemming (Avona) 3-0
86kg Martin McDonagh (Baldoyle) beat Mark Stevens (Ballinacarrow) 3-0
91kg Connie McDonagh (Dungarvan) beat Jason Maughan (Claremorris) 3-0

Youth 2
75kg Conor Vint (Gilford) beat Jordan O’Donnell (St Francis) 2-1

April 18th

Youth 1 Prelims

50kg Craig Condon (St Colmans) beat Michael McElroy (Omagh) 2-0
50kg Cameron Fox (Monkstown) beat Dion Dwyer (Ballghaderreen) 3-0
50kg Tom Stokes (All Saints) W/O
54kg Nathan May (Dublin Docklands) beat Aaron O’Donoghue (Fr Horgans) 3-0
54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat Luke Sheridan (Kilnamanagh) 3-0
57kg Paddy Donovan (OLOL) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown) 2-1
57kg Pierce Nash (Sacred Heart K) beat Gustas Giritas (Sparticus) 3-0
57kg David Ward (Eagle) beat Aaron Duffy (Antrim) TKO1
60kg Patrick Nevin (Spartacus) beat Shane McClory (Sacred Heart) 2-1
60kg Thomas McGuin (Bantry) beat Ruairi Maskay (St Pauls A) 3-0
60kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Matthew McDonagh (Geesala) 3-0
63kg Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) beat Paul Ryan (Bay City) 3-0
63kg Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) beat Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids) 2-1
66kg Brian McNamee (Convoy) beat Kasper Bura (St Annes) 3-0
66kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Karl O’Connor (Edenmore) TKO3
70kg Jordan Myers (St Pats) W/O
75kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Edward Barrett (Titans) 3-0
75kg Peter Keenan (Paulstown) beat Brian Elliott (Letterkenny) 3-0
80kg Martin Mongan (Ennis) beat Keenan Gibson (Convoy) 3-0

Youth 2 Prelims

48kg Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Conor Dempsey (Immaculata) 2-1
50kg Jordan Hutch (Corinthians) beat Tyrone McCay (Omagh) 3-0
50kg James O’Neill (Rathkeale) beat Sean McElroy (Whitechurch) 3-0
50kg Martin Delaney (Olympic) beat Christian O’Grady (Clann Nafoa) 2-1
52kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) bat Nathan Walsh (St Francis) TKO2
54kg Conor McClarnon (Ardoyne) beat Ryan Lavery (Rathfriland) 2-1
54kg Mark Corcornan (Corinthians) beat Kyle Meehan (Kildare) 2-1
57kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Sean Gribbin (Monkstown) 3-0
57kg Jamie Cullen (Paulstown) beat John Joseph Nevin (Cavan) 3-0
60kg Peter Cawley (Dungarvan) W/O
60kg Coimhin Ferguson (Gleann) beat Oran Keddle (St Bronaghs) 3-0
60kg Christopher O’Brien (Olympic) beat Tyler O’Reilly (Dublin Docklands) 3-0
63kg Sean Holmes (Crumlin) beat Patrick McCormack (Toome) 3-0
63kg Conor Ivors (Marble City) beat Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) 2-1
66kg James Cahill (Enniskerry) beat Ryan McCormack (St John Bosco) 3-0
66kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Patrick Maughan (St Saviours) TKO3
70kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) W/O
70kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) W/O
75kg Jordan O’Donnell (St Francis) W/O
75kg Conor Vint (Gilford) beat Barry Ward (Gurteen) 3-0
80kg Brian Kennedy (Daingean) beat Michael Coyle (Scorpion) 3-0
80kg Rory Harford (Rush) beat Patrick McConigley (Letterkenny) 3-0
91+kg Bernard McDonagh (Olympic) beat Michael Gailbraith (Darndale) 3-0

Boy 4 S/Finals

36kg Martin McDonagh (Ballina) beat Ronan Moore (Coothill) 3-0
36kg Cian Doyle (Crumlin) beat Sebh Kingerlee (Bantry) 3-0
39kg Conor Lenaghan (Sean Doran) beat Robyn Fitzpatrick (Athy) 3-0
39kg Terry Donoghue (Athy) beat Ryan Doherty (Churchlands) 3-0
42kg Brandon O’Brien (Bray) beat Christy Convery (All Saints) 3-0
42kg Dylan Doyle (Monsktown) beat Colm McGuire (Castleblaney) 3-0
44kg Fergal De Faoite (Clonmel) beat Oisin McAteer (Clonard) TKO1
44kg Owen Ward (Bluestack) beat John Nevin (Kildare) 3-0
46kg Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) beat Eddie Caffery (Clann Naofa) 3-0
46kg Eoin Larkin (Monsktown) beat Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity) 3-0
48kg Brendan O’Hagan (Bishop Kelly) beat Jordan Nolan (Tobar Phoadair) TKO2
48kg Lorcan Hurley (Tramore) beat Tyler McMulln (All Saints) 3-0
50kg Edward Donovan (OLOL) beat Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) 2-1
50kg Francie O’Donnell (3 Bridges) beat Christopher Myers (Spartacus) 2-1
52kg Timmy Lee Casey (Southside) beat Danny O’Reilly (St Bridgets) 2-1
52kg Francie McDonagh (3 Bridges) beat Matthew Lavin (Ballyhaunis) 3-0
54kg Michael Delaney (Olympic) beat Dean Brophy (Portlaoise) 2-1
54kg Neil Mathers (Newry) beat Sean Hannigan (Baldoyle) 3-0
57kg Eunan McLaughlin (Raphoe) beat Jordan Richards (St Michaels NR) 3-0
57kg Christopher Preston (Corinthians) beat Kenny Dillon (Clonmel) 2-1
60kg Jack Doherty (St Josephs) beat Thomas McInerney (Portlaoise) 2-1
60kg Pierce O’Leary (Docklands) beat Anthony Barrett (Titans) 3-0
63kg Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) beat Edward Barrett (Olympic) 2-1
63kg Martin Quinn (Errigal) beat Paddy McKenzie (Arklow) 2-1
66kg Nathan Rogers (Neilstown) W/O
66kg Kane Tucker (Phoenix) beat Francie Stokes (3 Bridges) 3-0
70kg Luke Barrett (Rathkeale) beat David McDonagh (Clonoe) 3-0
70kg Dylan Cadwell (Portlaoise) beat James McDonagh (Crumlin) 3-0
75kg Brendan McParland (SH Newry) beat Martin Doherty (Darndale) 2-1
86kg Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) beat Shane Corcoran (Olympic) 2-1
91kg Darren Maughan (Ballyhaunis) W/O

April 17th

Boy 4 Prelims

36kg Cian Doyle (Monkstown) beat Jack O’Neill (Holy Trinity) 3-0
36kg Sebh Kingerlee (Bantry) beat Kevin Flynn (Brosna) W/O
42kg Christy Convery (All Saints) beat Oisin Lally (Geesala) 2-1
42kg Dylan Doyle (Monsktown) beat David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) 2-1
42kg Colm McGuire (Castleblaney) beat Raymond Collins (Trojan) TKO2
44kg Owen Ward (Bluestack) beat Patrick O’Grady (Loughglynn) 3-0
46kg Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) beat John Cowman (St Pauls M) 3-0
46kg Eddie Caffery (Clann Naofa) beat Rory Baird (Ederney) 2-1
46kg Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity) beat Sean Daire (Loughlynn) 2-1
46kg Eoin Larkin (Monsktown) beat Jordan Wade (Drimnagh) WO
48kg Lorcan Hurley (Tramore) beat Andy Mullenny (Paulstown) 3-0
50kg Francie O’Donnell (3 Bridges) beat Thomas Doherty (Geesala) 2-1
50kg Christopher Myers (Spartacus) beat Francis Stokes (Cavan) 2-1
52kg Timmy Lee Casey (Southside) beat Seamus Mongan (Bay City) 2-1
52kg Danny O’Reilly (St Bridgets) beat Lee McKee (Star) 3-0
52kg Francie McDonagh (3 Bridges) beat Joe Whelan (St Ibars) 2-1
52kg Matthew Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Terence McDonagh (Omagh) 3-0
54kg Neil Mathers (Newry) beat Cilliane Spillane (Trojan) 3-0
54kg Sean Hannigan (Baldoyle) beat Jordan Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) W/O
57kg Kenny Dillon (Clonmel) beat Oisin Moran (St Annes) 2-1
57kg Christopher Preston (Corinthians) beat Edgar Vuskas (Glengormley) 2-1
60kg Pierce O’Leary (Docklands) beat Conal Ross (Dockers) 3-0
60kg Anthony Barrett (Titans) beat Patrick Dunne (Riverstown) 2-1
63kg Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) beat Michael McCarthy (Brian Dillons) 3-0
63kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) beat Jack Conroy (Elite Mullingar) 2-1
63kg Paddy McKenzie (Arklow) beat Mannion Collins (Bay City) W/O
63kg Martin Quinn (Errigal) beat Caolan McKeown (Hillview) TKO1
66kg Francie Stokes (3 Bridges) beat Lewis Dickey (Scorpion) 3-0
66kg Kane Tucker (Phoenix) beat Pierre Stokes (St Josephs) 3-0
70kg David McDonagh (Clonoe) beat Owen McDonagh (St Annes) 3-0
70kg Dylan Cadwell (Portlaoise) beat Pearse Hughes (St Pauls A) 3-0
70kg James McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Patrick McDonagh (Olympic) 3-0

Youth 1 Prelims

42kg Michael Maughan (Avona) beat Martin Ward (Athy) 3-0
46kg Patrick Ward (Athy) beat Davil Duggan (Dungarvan) 3-0
46kg Trevor O’Brien (Fr Horgans) beat Kenneth Thorton (Holy Family) TKO2
46kg Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown) beat Zach Mallan (Old School) 2-1
48kg Joe Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Sean Corr (Holy Trinity) 3-0
48kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Michael Moorehouse (Monstown) TKO2

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years