National U22 and Open U18 – FINALS RESULTS


The National U22 Championships and National U18 Open Competition have concluded this afternoon at the National Stadium.

Run across Friday night and Saturday afternoon, an incident outside the National Stadium saw last night’s action cut short, leading to an extended programme of fixtures today at the home of Irish boxing.

In total, 35 champions were crowned after 32 completed finals, with one remaining bout to be completed at a date in the future.

For the Men, the U22 Championships are being used as part of the selection process for March’s European Men’s Championships in Romania.

At U18 level, the results will factor into selection for the European Youths in Italy the following month.

U18 Finals
48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) beat Ciara Brien (St. Davids) 5-0
49kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Conor Leneghan (St Pauls Antrim) 5-0
51kg Caitlyn Fryers (Immaculata) beat Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) 5-0
52kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) 4-1
54kg Mary Geraghty (Baldoyle) beat Mai Nguyen (Maynooth) 5-0
56kg Brandon McCarthy (St. Michaels Athy) beat John Paul Hale (Star) 3-2
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott) beat Ellie Preston (Baldoyle) 5-0
60kg Alex Higgins (Fr. Horgans) beat Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) 3-2
60kg Aoife Ginty (Geesala) beat Tiffany O’Reilly (Curragh) 5-0
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Danielle McSweeney (Riverstown) RSC2
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands) 3-2
69kg Edward Donovan (OLOL) beat Christian Preston (Glasnevin) 5-0
75kg Lauren Kelly (St Brigids Edenderry) W/O
75kg Kane Tucker (Holy Family GG) beat Jack Lawlor (Thurles) 5-0
81kg Sophie Thornton (Togher) W/O
81kg Edward Barrett (Olympic Galway) beat Adam Dempsey (Achill) 4-1
81+kg Alannah Nolan (Ballyhaunis) beat Alisha Finney (Ballybrack) RSC2
91kg Tommy Gavin (Darndale) beat Michael Walsh (Holy Family Drogheda) 3-2
91+kg Ownie McDonagh (St. Annes) beat Zack Brennan (Belfast Kronk) 5-0

69kg Nadine Dermody (Raging Bull) v Elice Elliott (South Meath) (deferred until a date to be confirmed)

U22 Finals
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Emma Feeney (Virginia) 5-0
51kg Niamh Early (Ryston) beat Nycole Hayes (Togher) 5-0
52kg Conor Quinn (Clonard) beat Mark Corcoran (Corinthians) 4-1
54kg Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh) W/O
56kg Jordan Moore (Glasnevin) beat Jordan Smith (Holy Family Drogheda) 5-0
57kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) beat Labhaoise Clarke (Cardonagh) 3-2
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Nicole Moorehouse (Crumlin) 5-0
60kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Francis Cleary (Ballina) 3-2
64kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) beat Matthew McCole (Dungloe) 3-2
69kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Ciara Sheedy (Ardnaree) 3-2
69kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Michael Avetisian (Glasnevin) 5-0
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic Galway) beat Chris O’Reilly (Holy Family D) 5-0
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) beat Samantha O’Grady (St Marys NR) RSC2
81kg Conor Wallace (Holy Family Drog) beat Brian Kennedy ( St Marys Daingean) 5-0
81+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
91kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) beat James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) 5-0
91+kg Martin J Mongans (Ennis) beat Jake Patterson (Crumlin) 4-1

dpg

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie