National U18 Championships – FULL DRAW


The draw has been made for the National National U/18 Championships which begin in Dublin this weekend.

Over 80 boxers will compete in the tournament this month at the National Stadium which will factor into selection for the European Youth Championships this September in Sofia..

The entries include reigning European Youth champion Daina Moorehouse, World and European Youth bronze medallist Jude Gallagher, European Youth silver medallists Evelyn Igharo and Dean Clancy, European Schoolboys gold medallist and Conor McGregor sparring partner Willo Hayden, European Junior champions Callum Walsh and Lauren Dempsey along with a number of other major medalists and Irish champions.

Boxing commences this Friday evening and continues Saturday.

The tournament concludes on Friday and Saturday week.

National Men’s and Women’s U/18 Championships National Stadium Dublin
Friday, July 12
Prelims
64kg Colin Hallinan (Ballina) V Eric Byrne (Sacred Heart Dublin)
69kg David Nevin (Holy Family L) V Brendan Corcoran (Carrickmore)
69kg Josh Cummins (Trinity Sports) V Mark Kells (Erne)

Q/Finals
49kg Paddy McShane (Letterkenny) V Karl Sheridan (Crumlin)
49kg Ryan Dunne (Jobstown) V Eric Walsh (Marble City)
52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) V Nathan Horrigan (Hyland BA)
52kg Daniel Kheirredine (Bracken) V Dane Finn (St Nicholas)
52kg Padraig Downey (St John Bosco A) V Jake McMahon (Liberty)
60kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U) V Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy)
60kg Dean Buckley (St Carthages) V Killian Geraghty (Crumlin)
75kg Joshua Adams (All Saints U) V Jake Tucker (Holy Family GG)
75kg Laurence Ward (Monivea) V Lewis Browne (Gilford)
75kg Martin Faleye (Sacred Heart D) V Jack Kelly (St Carthages)
91kg Edward McDonagh (Galway) V Luke Walsh (Raging Bull)
91kg Malachy Duffy (Virginia) V James Redmond (Ballybrack)
91kg Jason Ward (Monivea) V Jack Marley (Monkstown D)

Saturday, July 13
Q/Finals
51kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim BC) V Mia Robbins (Gorey)
60kg Chantelle Richie (Gilford) V Jamie Guy (Glin)
60kg Keisha Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) V Tiffany O’Reilly (Curragh)
60kg Niamh McNamara (Castlerea) V Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan)
64kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) V Eve Woods (Corinthians)
64kg Cameron Suttle (Erne) V Callum Walsh (Riverstown)
64kg Jamie Duffy (East Meath) V James Conroy (Tobar Pheadair)
64kg Nathan McCaul (St Josephs Derry) V Matthew Tyndall (Docklands)
64kg Peter Vrinceanu (Crumlin) V Winner
69kg Declan McDonagh (Claremorris) V Tiarnan Mayse (Two Castles)
69kg William Hayden (Crumlin) V Ciaran White (Monivea)
69kg Rokas Baltrukonis (Clane) V Ali Ahmed (Ormeau Road)
69kg Winner V Winner

S/Finals
49kg Craig Bigger (Cookstown) V Aaron Kirwan Doyle (Ballagh)
49kg Winner V Winner
52kg Craig Stafford (Sacred Heart D) V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Megan Coleman (Baldoyle) V Megan Lehane (Rylane)

Friday, July 19
S/Finals (6.30pm)
56kg Barry O’Connor (Ballyduff) V Jamie Griffin (Riverstown)
60kg Eimear McKee (All Saints U) V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg David Nevin (Mullingar Elite) V Cian Reddy (Portlaoise)
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) V Kaci Rock (Four Kings)
64kg Linda Desmond (Rylane) V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg David McDonagh (Mullingar Elite) V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Jack Murphy ( —-) V Jason Myers (Titans)
91kg Francie O’Donnell (Ballymun) V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Christian Halligan (Saviours Crystal) V Owney McDonagh (St Annes)

Final
57kg Cathrine Blaney (Navan) V Lauren Dempsey (Ryston)

Saturday, July 20
Finals (4pm)
48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) W/O
49kg Winner V Winner
51kg Fiona O’Keeffe (Rathkeale) V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Niamh Fay (Swords) V Winner
56kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott) V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Mary Enright (Setanta) V Leah Gallen (Raphoe)
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) W/O
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar) W/O
81kg Cathal Crowley (Spartans M) V Winner
91kg Francie O’Donnell (Ballymun) V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Josh Philips (Ardoyne Holy Cross) V Winner

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie