National Senior (Intermediate) Championships – Week 1 Results + Full Draw


The National Senior, formerly Intermediate, Championships kicked off in Dublin at the weekend.

Two sessions took place at the National Stadium last week and two more will take place this weekend ahead of the big day of finals on Saturday November 24th.

There are a number of big names in the competition including some top talents coming through.

Include in the entry list are World Junior silver medallists Paddy Donovan and Eamer Coughlan at welter and light welter respectively as well as World and European Youth bronze medallist Gabriel Dossen up at middleweight where he faces World Junior bronze medallist Paul Ryan. Also competing at adult level for the first time is multiple underage European medallist and Youth Olympian Lauren Kelly, World Youth bronze medallist Caitlin Fryers, and European Junior silver medallist Terry Donoghue.
 
A number of last year’s runners-up are also back for another shot – including Patryk Adamus, Aidan O’Neill, Courtney Daly, Scott O’Connor, and Cathal Browne who was eliminated at the weekend.

Two champions have already been determined, weigh-in dependent, due to walkovers – light flyweight Diarmuid Toland and featherweight Shauna Blaney. There are no entries in the women’s light heavyweight or heavyweight divisions.

National Senior (Intermediate) Championships 2018 National Stadium Dublin
Friday November 16th
Q/Finals (7pm)
56kg Sam Carroll (Rathnew) V Scott O’Connor (Ryston)
56kg Conor Kerr (Monkstown A) V Gary McDonald (Corrib)
56kg Dean McCormick (Whitechurch) V Sean Purcell
56kg Mark Corcoran (Corinthians) V Colm Culleton (Crumlin)
60kg Teo Alin (Cookestown) V Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh)
60kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) V Paul Alexander (Crumlin)
60kg Callum McConnell (Castle Antrim) V Martin Noonan (Riverstown)
60kg Jordan Smith (Drogheda) V Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin)
64kg Yannick Meseke (Leos) V Aaron O’Donohue (Douglas)
64kg Jamie Long (Muskerry) V Daniel Kyne (Celtic Eagles)
64kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) V Senan Kelly (Crumlin)
64kg Malachy McDonald (Corrib) V Alex Higgins (Togher)
75kg John McDonagh (Illies GG) V Shane O’Brien (St Francis)

Saturday November 17th
Q/Finals (11am)
48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) V Emma Feeney (Virginia)
48kg Chloe Fleck (Lisburn) V Courtney Daly (Crumlin)
69kg Karolina Jaglowska (Celtic Eagles) V Caroline Gallagher (Illies GG)
69kg Luke Maguire (Esker) v Seamus Lyons (Monkstown)
69kg Jason Kyne (Celtic Eagles) v Daniel Holahan (Kilcullen)
69kg Patrick Cullen (Ballagh) V Patrick Donovan (OLOL)
69kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) V Michael Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats)
75kg Christopher Mulligan (Clann Naofa) V Andrew Whitehouse (Santry)
75kg Denis Ahern (Castlebar) V Shane Dooley (Clonard L)
75kg Paul Ryan (Mulhuddart) V Gabriel Dossen (Olympic)
81kg Davit Tsotsoria (Illies GG) V Michael Erpelding (Holy Family GG)
81kg Kevin Keogh (Marble City) v  Michael McDonagh (Sacred Heart D)
81kg Tommy Hyde (Mayfield) V David Galligan (St Saviours OBA)
81kg Philip Hickey (Paulstown) V Edward O’Connor (Sacred Heart Dub)
91kg John Sheridan (Crumlin) V Daniel O’Brien (St Bernadettes)
91kg Thomas Maughan (Cavan) V Pierre Stokes (Leos)
91kg Eamon Gilligan (Dunboyne) V Martin J Mongan (Ennis)
91kg Eamon Breen (Townland) V Marcin Skalski (Leos)
91+kg Patrick Rodgers (St Johns Derry) V Martin Stokes (Crumlin)
91+kg Dean Scullion (Loughshore) V Keith McEneaney (Dealgan)

Friday November 23rd
S/Finals (6.30pm)
52kg Ben Nelson (Townland) V Terry Donoghue (St Michaels Athy)
56kg Winner V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

Saurday November 24th
Finals (2pm)
48kg Winner V Winner
49kg Diarmuid Toland (Holy Family GG) W/O
51kg Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) V Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata)
52kg Adam Hession (Monivea) V Winner
54kg Emma O’Neill (St Nicholas) V Lois Walsh (Castlebar)
56kg Winner V Winner
57kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) W/O
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Isobella Hughes (Mount Tallant) V Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa)
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Clodagh Green (Crumlin) V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Renee Roche (Castlebar) V Lauren Kelly (St Brigids Edenderry)
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Aidan O’Neill (Paulstown) V Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles)

Saturday November 10th
Prelims
69kg Daniel Holohan (Kilcullen) beat Colm Coneely (Galway) 5-0
69kg Luke Maguire (Esker) beat Cameron Barrett (Swords) 4-1
69kg Seamus Lyons (Monkstown D) beat Tadgh Duffy (St Michaels Dub) 5-0
69kg Jason Kyne (Celtic Eagles) beat  Jack Brady (Crumlin) 5-0
69kg Patrick Cullen (Ballagh) beat  Sean Hunt (St Michaels Dub) 4-1
69kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.O.L.) W/O
69kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat  Peter Fabian (St Mary’s Dublin) 5-0
69kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats) beat  Tom Stokes (Oakleaf) 5-0

Friday November 9th
Prelims
60kg Martin Noonan (Riverstown) beat Ben Teeling (Drogheda) 5-0
60kg Jordan Smith (Drogheda) beat Eoin Meaney (Leos) 5-0
60kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Mosa Kambula (Holy Trinity) 4-1
64kg Alex Higgins (Togher) beat Kevin Loonam (St Carthages) 5-0
69kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats) beat Senan Dwyer (Hyland Academy) 3-2
69kg Tom Stokes (Oakleaf) beat Jack Prenderville (St Saviours OBA) 5-0
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Bob Hall (Crumlin) RSC3
75kg John McDonagh (Illies GG) beat  Oran Shiels (Illies GG) 5-0
75kg Shane O’Brien (St Francis) beat  Scott Kelly (Douglas) 5-0
81kg Edward O’Connor (Sacred Heart Dub) beat Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) RSC2
91kg Eamon Breen (Towland) beat James Leany (Rathkeale) 4-1
91kg Marcin Skalski (Leos) beat Cathal Browne (Illies GG) 5-0

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie