National Senior Cadet Championships – Weekend 1 Results


The National Senior Cadet Championships kicked off this weekend with two days of furious action.

60 bouts in total were completed in the preliminary rounds of the tournament which will help decide selection for the Irish team for the European Junior Championships later this year.

The championships, which has been condensed due to the Pope’s visit, will conclude next weekend with semi finals on Friday evening and the finals on Saturday afternoon.

National Boys and Girls Senior Cadet Championships National Stadium and Ringside Club
Saturday August 11
Ringside Club 
48kg Jack Desmond (Bantry) beat Terence McInerny (Cloghan) 3-2
48kg Adam Kinsella (St Marys New Ross) beat Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) 3-2
48kg Jack Connors (St Davids) beat Stephen Kane (St Teresa’s) 4-1
48kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) beat Cahir Gormley (Maydown Olympic)  4-1
50kg Michael Farrelly (Crumlin) W/O
50kg Luke Mooney (Glasnevin) beat Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS) 4-1
50kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Kevin Fahy (Oughterard) 5-0
50kg Jake McMahon (Liberty) beat Jake Rapple (Monkstown Dublin) 3-2
52kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) beat Jamie Gray (St Monicas) 5-0
52kg Jerome Lonergan Gartland (Clonmel) beat Patrick A Ward (Riverside) 5-0
52kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) W/O
52kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Kieran Tyrell-McPartlan (Ratoath) 3-2
54kg Conal Treanor (Delagan) beat Cian Duggan (Cabra) 5-0
54kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) beat John McDonagh (Glen) 4-1
54kg Thomas Orr (Lisburn) beat Keelan Roche (St Aidans) 3-2
57kg Martin Brady (Gleann) beat Oisin Treacy (St Teresas) 5-0
57kg Ciaran Dleaney (Glasnevin) beat Daniel Keogh (Liberty) 5-0
57kg Thomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) beat Padraic Folan (Connemara) 5-0
57kg James Treacy (Glasnevin) beat James Connors (Ennis) 5-0
57kg Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) beat James Uzell (Drimnagh) 3-2
57kg Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luarchra) beat Sean Roche (Donore) 4-1
57kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) beat Jordan Goggin (Ballyduff) 3-2
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Shane Stokes (St Johns Derry) AB3

Saturday August 11
National Stadium

60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) beat Tristan Flaherty (Connemara) 5-0
60kg Liam Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) W/O
60kg Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys) beat Ryan Johnston (Clonard A)  5-0
63kg Darren Gilroy (Ballymore Hollywood) beat Luka Gureshidze (Togher)  4-1
63kg Sam Leonard (St Marys Dub) beat Jamie Williams (Dealgan) 5-0
63kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) beat Darragh Redden (St Davids) 5-0
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Arklow) beat Ben Farrelly (Crumlin) 5-0
66kg David Doyle (Urlingford) beat Laurence Ward (Monivea) 5-0
66kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) beat Daniel Campbell (St Brigids U) RSC2
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Danny McHugh (Two Castles) 5-0
70kg Patrick Joyce (Baldoyle) beat Jake Cox (Enniscorthy) 3-2
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) KO2
70kg Tiarnan Mayse (Two Castles) beat Frank Duffin (Loughshore) 4-1
80kg Raul Eneche (Smithfield) beat Martin J Keenan (Leeside Lough) 4-1
80kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) beat Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle) 3-2
80kg Lennon Meade (Hyland Academy) W/O
80+kg Darragh Farrell (St Josephs Edenderry) beat Michael Keenan (Leeside Lough) 4-1
80+kg Thomas McDonnell (Docklands) beat  Airimas Bauras (Leos) 5-0
80+kg Bonvie Babongilda (Olympic Mullingar) beat Colin Foley (St Michaels L) 5-0
80+kg Malachy Duffy (Virginia) beat  Michael McDonagh (3 Bridges) 3-2

Friday August 10
National Stadium
48kg Stephen Kane (St Teresa’s) beat Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) 4-1
48kg Cahir Gormley (Maydown Olympic) beat Adam Byrne (St Saviours OBA) 5-0
48kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) beat Michael Stokes (St Michaels Athy) 5-0
52kg Kieran Tyrell-McPartlan (Ratoath) beat Darragh Lynch (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
57kg Shane Stokes (St Johns Derry) beat Adam Sinnot (Rathnew) 3-2
63kg Darragh Redden (St Davids) beat Adam McDaid (St Brigids L) 5-0
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Arklow) beat Michael Ward (Johnstown) 4-1
63kg Ben Farrelly (Crumlin) beat Michael Sweeney (Sligo City) 5-0
80+kg Bonvie Babongilda (Olympic Mullingar) beat Bernie McDonagh (St Annes) 5-0
80+kg Malachy Duffy (Virginia) beat Fiachra Barrett (Geesala) 5-0
80+kg Michael McDonagh (3 Bridges) beat James Redmond Ballybrack) 4-1

Q/Finals
46kg Cody Lafferty (Raphoe) beat Andrea Leer (Castleblaney) 5-0
46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary Town) 5-0
50kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis)  W/O
50kg Kyla Gates (Marble City) beat Maria Mongan (Jobstown) 5-0
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel) beat Kaylen Horan (Sliabh Luachra) RSC2
57kg Nicole O’Sullivan (St Bernadettes) beat Tigernach Maguire (Immaculata 5-0
57kg Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) beat Leah McDonagh (Geesala) 4-1

Friday August 17
National Stadium
44kg Jim Moorehouse (Gorey) V Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim)
44kg Cian O’Toole (St Davids) V John Ginty (Geesala)
46kg Michael McDonagh (St Michaels) V Oisin Mulholland (East Down)
48kg Jack Desmond (Bantry) V Adam Kinsella (St Marys New Ross)
48kg Jack Connors (St Davids) V Michael Maughan (Olympic)
50kg Michael Farrelly (Crumlin) V Luke Mooney (Glasnevin)
50kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) V Jake McMahon (Liberty)
52kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) V Jerome Lonergan Gartland (Clonmel)
52kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) V John McConnell (Holy Trinity)
54kg Cian Brazil (Smithfield) V Conal Treanor (Delagan)
54kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) V Thomas Orr (Lisburn)
57kg Martin Brady (Gleann) V Ciaran Dleaney (Glasnevin)
57kg Thomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) V James Treacy (Glasnevin)
57kg Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) V Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luarchra)
57kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) V  Cain Lewis (Ballymun)
60kg Andrew Cunningham (Carndonagh) V Steven Cairns (Legacy)
60kg Liam Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) V Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys)
63kg Darren Gilroy (Ballymore Hollywood) V Sam Leonard (St Marys Dub)
63kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) V Matthew Tyndall (Arklow)
66kg Francis Maughan (St Marys Dub) V David Doyle (Urlingford)
66kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) V William Hayden (Crumlin)
70kg Paddy Collins (Baldoyle) V Patrick Joyce (Baldoyle)
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) V Tiarnan Mayse (Two Castles)
80kg Jake Marley (Monkstown Dub) V Raul Eneche (Smithfield)
80kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) V Lennon Meade (Hyland Academy)
85kg Darragh Farrell (St Josephs Edenderry) V Thomas McDonnell (Docklands)
85kg Bonvie Babongilda (Olympic Mullingar) V Malachy Duffy (Virginia)

Friday August 17
S/Finals
46kg Alannah Mayse (Two Castles) V Saoirse Morrissey (Blarney)
46kg Cody Lafferty (Raphoe) V Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale)
48kg Aoife Williamson (Curragh) V Jan Rodan (Portlaoise)
48kg Chantelle Robinson (St Nicholas) V Chloe Gabrielle (Mulhuddart)
50kg Rachael Lawless (Portlaoise) V Mia Robbins (Gorey)
50kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) V Kyla Gates (Marble City)
52kg Niamh Fay (Swords) V Nicole Clyde (Antrim)
54kg Kelly Heffernan (Geesala) V Shelby Myers (Crumlin)
54kg Molly Simmons (Carndonagh) V Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel)
57kg Doireann Coogan (Marble City) V Lauren Dempsey (Ryston)
57kg Nicole O’Sullivan (St Bernadettes) V Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra)
60kg Linda Desmond (Rylane) V Lillie Keogh (East Meath)
60kg Sionann Glynn (Cloghan) V Charlie Horgan (Ryston)
63kg Keisha Attwell (Ennis) V Eve Wood (St Bernadettes)
63kg Kaci Rock (Four Kings) V Leanne Murphy (Togher)
66kg Abi Sutton (Drimnagh) V Leah Gallen (Raphoe)
80+kg Kori Goad (Cashen Vale) V Chelsea McNamee (Olympic Mullingar)
80+kg Caoimhe Carthy (St Brigids L) V Rachel Ivers (Urlingford)

Saturday August 18
National Stadium
33kg Daniel Owens (Holy Trinity) W/O
36kg Diarmuid Bradley (Holy Trinity) W/O
40kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) W/O
42kg John Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
44kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
46kg Byron Jordan (St Aidans) V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Aliyah Butler (Monivea) V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
66kg Sophia Hopkova (Ballyhaunis) V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
70kg Shauna Maguire (Hyland Academy) V Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea)
70kg Winner V Winner
75kg Jason Myers (Olympic) W/O
80kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar) V Katelyn Doyle (St Brigids Kildare)
80kg Winner V Winner
80+kg Winner V Winner
80+kg Winner V Winner

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie