National Junior Cadet Championships – RESULTS


Following three weekends of action in Dublin, the National Junior Cadet Championships have concluded.

182 bouts were completed over the tournament, with 39 new champions being crowned.

The Championships will be used as part of selection for the European Schoolboys and Schoolgirls Championships in Albena, Bulgaria at the end of May

National Boys and Girls Junior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin
Saturday April 28th

Finals
40kg Michael Faulkner (Northside) beat Jake Daly (Castlerea) 5-0
41.5kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Thomas Brolly (St Johns Derry) 5-0
44.5kg Conor Donovan (Clonmel) beat Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) 5-0
46kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Billy Moran (St Pauls Waterford) 5-0
48kg Michael Connors (St Marys Dublin) beat Michael Lambe (Setanta L) 3-2
50kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Oran Carton (Maydown Olympic) 3-2
52kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) beat Brandon McMahon (Carrickmore) 5-0
54kg John Fay (Swords) beat Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) 4-1
56kg James McGuinness (St Monics) beat Thomas King (Avona) 3-2
59kg Thomas McAleer (Swords) beat Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) 4-1
62kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) beat John Paul Mongan (O.L.O.L.) 5-0
65kg Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Josh Olanyan (Jobstown) 5-0
72kg Tyler Meade (Kilnamanagh) beat Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) 3-2
76kg Curtis Darcy (Callan) beat  Sean Trant (Glasthule) 5-0
80kg Patrick McDonagh (St Josephs) W/O
85kg Leon Douglas (Mount Tallant) beat  Mick McCarthy (Abbeyfeale Vikings) 3-2
91+kg Martin McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) beat Ali Hassan (Virginia) RSC1

Friday April 27th
Finals
29kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
31kg Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
33kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthonys) W/O
33kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic) beat Callum Ruth (Cabra) 4-1
35kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Lee Hanna (Townland) 5-0
36kg Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk) beat Kaylin Geary (Emyvale) 5-0
37kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Sean Murray-Lynch (Ballymun) 5-0
38.5kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) beat Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) 3-2
39kg Sophia Elstone (Ardnaree) beat Carleigh Irving (Maydown Olympic) 3-2
42kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Maci Cunningham (Crumlin) 5-0
43kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Colm Folan (Connemara) 5-0
45kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Leah O’Keefe (Kanturk) 5-0
48kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Georgia McGovern (Kilnamanagh)  5-0
51kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) beat Sophie O’Sullivan (Mulhuddart) 5-0
54kg Yasmin Meredith (Glasnevin) beat Clodagh McGonagle (Cardonagh) 5-0
57kg Kaci Crowley (Erne) beat Amy McDonagh (Clann Naofa) 5-0
60kg Laura Moran (St Annes) beat Molly Bennett (Bracken) 5-0
63kg Winne Christina McDonagh (Neilstown) W/O
67kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) beat  Ava Fogarty (St Michaels Athy) RSC2
68kg Feidhlim Behan (Kilcullen) beat  Sam Davey (Townland) RSC3
70kg Nasya McJin Igelige (Clann Naofa) W/O
75kg Riona Mannion (Connemara) W/0

S/Final
65kg Josh Olanyan (Jobstown) beat Nathan Brody (Kilfenora) 5-0

Saturday April 21st
S/Finals
35kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Mick O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) 5-0
37kg Sean Murray-Lynch (Ballymun) beat Owen Cleary (Olympic) 4-1
38.5kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) beat Martin Collins (Ardnaree) 5-0
38.5kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Adam Tyrell (Ratoath) 3-2
52kg Brandon McMahon (Carrickmore) beat Jakue Pielesz (Midleton) 5-0
40kg Jake Daly (Castlerea) beat Mark McEvoy (Donore) 5-0
40kg Michael Faulkner (Northside) beat Wayne Joyce (Esker) RSC1
41.5kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat James O’Loughlin (Olympic) 5-0
41.5kg Thomas Brolly (St Johns Derry) beat Tiernan Conwell (St Canices) 3-2
43kg Colin Folan (Connemara) beat Cian Cramer (Cabra) 4-1
43kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Tommy McDonnell (Bay City) RSC2
44.5kg Conor Donovan (Clonmel) beat Nathan O’Farrell (Cherry Orchard) 3-2
44.5kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Donnacha Sayers (Cashen Vale) 3-2
46kg Billy Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Jamie Healy (Rathkeale) 4-1
46kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Donagh Keary (Eastdown) 4-1
48kg Georgia McGovern (Kilnamanagh) beat Emma Murphy St Michaels Athy) RSC1
48kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Lucy O’Neill (St Brenadettes) 5-0
48kg Michael Connors (St Marys Dublin) beat John O’Reilly (Rathkeale) 5-0
48kg Michael Lambe (Setanta L) beat Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) 5-0
50kg Oran Carton (Maydown Olympic) beat Euan Donnelly (Midleton) 5-0
50kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Wesley Okorawanta (Drimnagh) 5-0
52kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) beat Brooklyn McDonagh (Cookstown) 5-0
54kg John Fay (Swords) beat Cian Kelly (Cherry Orchard) RSC3
54kg Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) beat Michael Mongans (Rathkeale) 5-0
56kg James McGuinness (St Monics) beat Ciaran Bergin (Castlebar) 4-1
59kg Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Jimmy Ahern (TobarPheadair) 3-2
59kg Thomas McAleer (Swords) beat Sean Brennan (Glasnevin) 5-0
62kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) beat Wayne Joyce (Baldoyle) 3-2
65kg Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Sean Whelan (St Marys New Ross) 5-0
68kg Feidhlim Behan (Kilcullen) beat Ciaran Devlin (Mark Heagney) 5-0
68kg Sam Davey (Townland) beat Troy Donnelly (Cherry Orchard) RSC1
72kg Tyler Meade (Kilnamanagh) beat Francis O’Reilly (Dealgan) 5-0
72kg Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) beat Conor Dargan (Whitechurch) 5-0
76kg Sean Trant (Glasthule) beat Conor O’Hara (Maydown Olympic) 5-0
85kg Mick McCarthy (Abbeyfeale Vikings) W/O

Friday April 20th
Q/Finals
48kg Lucy O’Neill (St Brenadettes) beat Michaela Daly (Clane) 5-0
48kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Grace Quinn (St Johns Derry) 5-0

S/Finals
39kg Carleigh Irving (Maydown Olympic) beat Abbie Gibbons (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
39kg Sophia Elstone (Ardnaree) beat Rebecca Kavanagh (Cherry Orchard) 3-2
42kg Maci Cunningham (Crumlin) beat Caitlyn O’Connor (Kilfenora) 4-1
37kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Dylan Sherry (Emyvale) 5-0
42kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Gabrielle Mongan (Jobstown) 5-0
45kg Leah O’Keefe (Kanturk) beat Angel Faulkner (Rathkeale) 5-0
62kg John Paul Mongan (O.L.O.L.) beat Thomas Ward (St Pats Dromahaire) 5-0
45kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Brianna McGuinness (Dealgan) 5-0
51kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) W/O
51kg Sophie O’Sullivan (Mulhuddart) beat Rebecca Collins (Glin) 5-0
54kg Clodagh McGonagle (Cardonagh) beat Anna Doyle (Ennis) 4-1
54kg Yasmin Meredith (Glasnevin) beat Alex Kinahan (Birr) 5-0
56kg Thomas King (Avona) beat Andrew Sweeney (St Pats Drom) 5-0
57kg Kaci Crowley (Erne) beat Kacie Delaney (Whitechurch) 5-0
57kg Amy McDonagh (Clann Naofa) beat Aine Doyle (St Mays New Ross) 3-2
60kg Molly Bennett (Bracken) beat Dionne Daly (Neilstown) 5-0
60kg Laura Moran (St Annes) beat Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) 4-1
70kg Nasya McJin Igelige (Clann Naofa) beat Kim Lane (Ballybrack) RSC1
70kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) beat Clodagh O’Meara (Cloghan) 5-0

Saturday April 14th
Q/Fi
37kg Dylan Sherry (Emyvale) beat Bernie Stokes (Loughshore) 5-0
37kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
38.5kg Martin Collins (Ardnaree) beat Soni Gaffney (Bantry) 5-0
38.5kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) beat Cian Dolan (Monivea) 3-2
38.5kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Shea Conway (Carrickmore) 5-0
38.5kg Adam Tyrell (Ratoath) beat Gareth Nugent (Sean Dorans Keady) 4-1
G39kg Sophia Elstrone (Ardnaree) beat Esther Lambe (Setanta L) 5-0
G39kg Rebecca Kavanagh (Cherry Orchard) beat Samantha O’Hare (Dealgan) RSC1
40kg Mark McEvoy (Donore) beat Jack Murphy (Swinford) RSC2
40kg Jake Daly (Castlerea) beat Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) 3-2
40kg Michael Faulkner (Northside) beat Nicky Hatton (Donore) RSC1
40kg Wayne Joyce (Esker)beat Evan Nolan (Donore) 5-0
41.5kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic) beat Conor McCrory (Townland) 3-2
41.5kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Andrew Ward (St Malachys) 5-0
41.5kg Tiernan Conwell (St Canices) beat Donnacha Mooney (Clann Naofa) 5-0
41.5kg Thomas Brolly (St Johns Derry) beat James Keenan (Leos) RSC3
43kg Colin Folan (Connemara) beat Michael Cleary (Olympic) 5-0
43kg Cian Cramer (Cabra) beat Robert Atkinson (Dealgan) 5-0
43kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Ben Dempsey (Achill) 5-0
43kg Tommy McDonnell (Bay City) beat Rocky O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
44.5kg Conor Donovan (Clonmel) W/O
44.5kg Nathan O’Farrell (Cherry Orchard) W/O
44.5kg Donnacha Sayers (Cashen Vale) beat Luke Cunningham (Avona) 5-0
44.5kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat John Keenan (Brian Dillons) 5-0
45kg Leah O’Keefe (Kanturk) W/O
45kg Brianna McGuinness (Dealgan) beat Kellie McCaffrey (Clara) 5-0
45kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Holly Connolly (Ballaghadrreen) 4-1
46kg Billy Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Colin Fitzpatrick (Ennis) 3-2
46kg Jamie Healy (Rathkeale) beat Terry Hanna (Townland) 5-0
46kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Aaron McDonnell (Knockmore Fox) AB1
46kg Donagh Keary (Eastdown) beat Shane Coffey (Tralee) 5-0
G48kg Georgia McGovern (Kilnamanagh) beat Kayleight McDonagh (Clara) 5-0
G48kg Emma Murphy (St Michaels Athy) beat Britney O’Reilly (Urlingford) 5-0
48kg Michael Connors ( Marys Dublin) beat Evan Hamilton (Ballybough) 4-1
48kg John O’Reilly (Rathkeale) beat Paul Duffin (Loughshore) 5-0
48kg Michael Lambe (Setanta L) beat Adam Conlon-Sweeney (St Pats Drom) 5-0
48kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat Sean Brennan (Muskerry) 5-0
50kg Euan Donnelly (Midleton) beat Sean McDonagh (Swinford) RSC3
50kg Oran Carton (Maydown Olympic) W/O
50kg Wesley Okorawanta (Drimnagh) beat Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
50kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Tom O’Donnell (Ballymun) 5-0
52kg Brandon McMahon (Carrickmore) beat Tiernan Cassidy (Clann Naofa) 5-0
52kg Brooklym McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Tom McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) 3-2
52kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) beat Paul Brogan (Letterkenny) 5-0
G54kg Anna Doyle (Ennis) beat Hope Gallagher (Achill) RSC”
G54kg Alex Kinahan (Birr) beat Hannah McCarthy (Urlingford) 5-0
G54kg Yasmin Meredith (Glasnevin) beat Alisha King (Avona) 3-2
54kg Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) beat Christopher Mongan (Tralee) 5-0
56kg Andrew Sweeney (St Pats Drom) beat John Joyce (Cloghan) AB2
56kg Thomas King (Avona) W/O
56kg James McGuinness (St Monics) beat Dean Doherty (Carndonagh) 5-0
56kg Ciaran Bergin (Castlebar) beat Eric Eduardo (Tobar Pheadair) RSC1
G57kg Aine Doyle (St Mays New Ross) W/O
G57kg Amy McDonagh (Clann Naofa) beat Sadhbh Blood (Doolin) 5-0
59kg Thomas McAleer (Swords) beat Aaron Crowley (St Colmans) RSC3
G60kg Laua Moran (St Annes) beat Chelsea McDonagh (St Brigids Kil) 5-0
65kg Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Dylan O’Brien (Fr Horgans) 5-0

Friday April 13th
Prelims
38.5kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat Adam Toner (Swinford) RSC1
38.5kg Shea Conway (Carrickmore) beat Cameron Crichton (Rochfordbridge) 5-0
38.5kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat John Donohue (St Michaels Athy) 5-0
38.5kg Adam Tyrell (Ratoath) beat Willie Delaney (Marble City) 5-0
38.5kg Gareth Nugent (Sean Dorans Keady) beat William Maguire (Leeside Lough) 5-0
41.5kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Brian Gilroy (Ballymore/Hollywood) 4-1
41.5kg Andrew Ward (St Malachys) beat Patrick Corcoran (Cloghan) 5-0
41.5kg Tiernan Conwell (St Canices) beat David Blaney (Navan) 5-0
41.5kg Donnacha Mooney (Clann Naofa) beat Patrick McTigue (Knockmore Fox) 4-1
41.5kg Thomas Brolly (St Johns Derry) beat Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) 3-2
41.5kg James Keenan (Leos) beat Christopher Doyle (St Ailbhes) 4-1
43kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat William Casey (Rathkeale) 5-0
43kg Tommy McDonnell (Bay City) beat Cian Lally (Corrib) 5-0
43kg Rocky O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy) beat Joshua Maloney (Kilfenora) 5-0
44.5kg Donnacha Sayers (Cashen Vale) beat Christy McDonagh (Navan) 5-0
44.5kg John Keenan (Brian Dillons) W/O
44.5kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Cody O’Reilly (Curragh) RSC1
46kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Patrick Derrig (Ballinrobe) RSC3
46kg Shane Coffey (Tralee) W/O
46kg Donagh Keary (Eastdown) beat Daniel Elstrone (Ardnaree) 5-0
G48kg Grace Quinn (St Johns Derry) beat Ella Hughes (Maydown Olympic) 5-0
G48kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) 5-0
48kg Michael Lambe (Setanta L) beat John Paul McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) 3-2
48kg Adam Conlon-Sweeney (St Pats Drom) beat Thomas McDonagh (Navan) 5-0
48kg Sean Brennan (Muskerry) beat Nico Tolan (Navan) 4-1
48kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat Michael Irvine (Mourne All Blacks) 5-0
50kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Luke Beakhurst (Esker) 5-0
50kg Tom O’Donnell (Ballymun) beat Edward McDonagh (Loughshore) RSC2

dpg

logo 1

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie