National Junior Cadet Championships – FINAL Results

liffey crane hire 1
Twenty four champions were crowned at the home of Irish boxing yesterday night as the Junior Cadet competition drew to a close.

The championships were partly used to determine the squad that will travel to the European Schoolboys later this year, with the winners over 38.5kg now in line for selection.

National Junior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin
June 23rd
Finals (7pm)
29kg Joe Lewis Reilly (St Pauls Ant) W/O
31kg Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) beat John Donohue (St Michaels Athy) 3-2
33kg Michael Nugent (Mullingar Elite) beat Nathan Keegan (Mayfield) 3-2
35kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) beat Michael Stokes (Dealgan) 5-0
37kg Scott Fay (Dublin Docklands) beat Conor McCrory (Townland) 4-1
38.5kg Michael Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat William Faulkner (Rathkeale) 4-1
40kg Brooklyn Saunders (Ballybough) beat Patrick Maughan (Crumlin) 5-0
41.5kg Jake Charles (Mullingar Elite) beat Rory Hetherington (Carrickmore) 4-1
43kg Cory Byrne Dunbar (St Aidans) beat Ryan Squire (Monkstown Dublin) 4-1
44.5kg Cahir Gormley (Maydown Olympic) beat Ewan Donnelly (Midleton) 5-0
46kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) beat Harris Crowley (Erne) 5-0
48kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) beat Daniel Waugh (Rathfirland) 5-0
50kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) beat Thomas King (Avona) 5-0
52kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Andrew Sweeney (St Patricks Dromahair) TKO1
54kg Sean Roche (Donore) beat Brian Barrett (Olympic) 3-2
56kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) beat Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) 5-0
59kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Luka Gureshidze (Togher) 3-2
62kg Danny McHugh (Two Castles) beat Brian O’Donovan (Charleville) 5-0
65kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) beat Aaron McElligot (Cashen Vale) 5-0
68kg John Ward (Brosna) beat Francie Reilly (Dealgan) TKO2
72kg Sean Walsh (Trojan) beat Nathan Taylor (St Carthages) 5-0
76kg Darragh Farrell (St Josephs Edenderry) beat Michael Keenan (Glen) 5-0
80kg Jordan Ward (Bay City) beat Darren Darcy (Mullinahone) 4-1
90kg Thomas McDonnell (Crumlin) beat Bernie McDonagh (St Annes) 5-0

June 17th
S/Finals
50kg Thomas King (Avona) beat Conall Treanor (Delagan) 5-0
50kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) beat Martin McCullough (Gleann) 3-2
52kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) 5-0
52kg Andrew Sweeney (St Patricks Domahair) beat Arthur McDonagh (Sparticus) 3-2
54kg Sean Roche (Donore) beat William McCarthy (Mayfield) 3-2
56kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Charlie Ward (Olympic) 4-1
56kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) beat Michael Ward (Johnstown) 3-2
59kg Luka Gureshidze (Togher) beat Sam Davey (Townland) AB2
62kg Brian O’Donovan (Charleville) beat Willie McDonagh (Olympic) 4-1
62kg Danny McHugh (Two Castles) beat Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) 5-0
65kg Aaron McElligot (Cashen Vale) beat Dillon Maher (Castlebar) 3-2
65kg Mark Duffy (Charleston) beat Curtis Darcy (Callan) 5-0
72kg Nathan Taylor (St Carthages) beat Sean Trant (Glasthule) 5-0
72kg Sean Walsh (Trojan) beat Patrick Daly (Ballyhaunis) TKO2
80kg Jordan Ward (Bay City) beat John McDonagh (St Annes) 3-2
90kg Thomas McDonnell (Crumlin) beat Nojus Ivanauskas (Clane) 5-0

June 16th
S/Finals
31kg John Donohue (St Michaels Athy) beat Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
35kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) beat Christopher McEvoy (Donore) 5-0
35kg Michael Stokes (Dealgan) beat Tiernan O’Neill (St Pauls Ant) 3-2
37kg Connor McCrory (Townland) beat Cian O’Toole (St Davids Naas) 5-0
37kg Scott Fay (Dublin Docklands) beat Sean Loughlin (Esker) 5-0
38.5kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Bryce Collins (East Down) 5-0
38.5kg Michael O’Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Michael Maughan (Olympic) 3-2
40kg Patrick Maughan (Crumlin) beat Daniel Fox (Arklow) 4-1
40kg Brooklyn Saunder (Ballybough) beat Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) 3-2
41.5kg Jake Charles (Mullingar Elite) beat Davy O’Neill (Charleville) 4-1
41.5kg Rory Hargaton (Carrickmre) beat Jake Ward (Darndale) 5-0
43kg Ryan Squire (Monkstown Dublin) W/O
43kg Corey Byrne-Dunbar (St Aidans) beat Michael Lambe (St Conleths) 5-0
44.5kg Cahir Gormley (Maydown) beat Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dub) 3-2
44.5kg Ewan Donnelly (Midleton) beat Patrick Carthy (St Marys Dublin) 3-2
46kg Harris Crowley (Erne) beat Charlie Corcoran (Carrickmore) 5-0
46kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) beat Jimmy Donovan (OLOL) 5-0
48kg James McDonagh (St Pauls W) beat Charlie Maughan (Avona) 5-0
48kg Daniel Waugh (Rathfirland) beat Ronan O’Reilly (St John Bosco) 4-1

June 10th
Q/Finals
38.5kg Bryce Collins (East Down) beat Harry Hanna (Townland) 5-0
38.5kg Michael O’Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Jake Daly (Castlebar) 5-0
38.5kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) beat Wayne Joyce (Esker) 5-0
40kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Thomas Brolly (St Johns Derry) 5-0
41.5kg Jake Charles (Mullingar Elite) beat Willie Casey (Rathkeale) 5-0
41.5kg Davy O’Neill (Charleville) beat John Keenan (Brian Dillons) 5-0
41.5kg Jake Ward (Darndale) beat Caolan Fennell (St Pauls Antrim) 3-2
41.5kg Rory Hargaton (Carrickmre) beat Tom O’Donnell (Ballymun) 4-1
43kg Ryan Squire (Monkstown Dublin) W/O
43kg Tommy McDonagh (Olympic) beat Oran Carton (Maydown) 3-2
43kg Corey Byrne Dunbar (St Aidans) beat Rocky McDonagh (Sparticus) 4-1
43kg Michael Lambe (St Conleths) beat Charlie Whelan (Crumlin) 3-2
44.5kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dub) beat Stephen McCarthy (Charleville) 3-2
44.5kg Ewan Donnelly (Midleton) beat Eimhin McCormack (Arklow) 3-2
44.5kg Patrick Carthy (St Marys Dublin) beat Jack Neary (Castlebar) 3-2
50kg Conall Treanor (Delagan) beat Lewis Brophy (Ballybaugh) TKO2
50kg Thomas King (Avona) beat Oisin Treacy (Liberty) TKO3
50kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat Peter Convery (St Johns Derry) 4-1
50kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) beat Thomas Conroy (Crumlin) 5-0
56kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat David Doyle (Thurles) 4-1
56kg Charlie Ward (Olympic) bat Christy Mongan (Sparticus) 4-1
56kg Michael Ward (Johnstown) beat Darragh Reddan (St Davids Naas) 4-1
56kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) beat Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) 5-0

June 9th
Q/Finals and Prelims
46kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) beat James Desmond (Bantry) 5-0
46kg Jimmy Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Owen Moore (Arklow) 4-1
48kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Water) beat Daniel Keogh (Liberty) 5-0
48kg Charlie Maughan (Avona) beat Corey Flanagan (St Agnes) 5-0
48kg Daniel Waugh (Rathfirland) beat David Sweeney (Sligo City) 5-0
48kg Ronan O’Reilly (St John Bosco Newry) beat Cian Kelly (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
50kg Oisin Treacy (Liberty) beat Martin Collins (Darndale) 5-0
50kg Thomas King (Avona) beat John Fay (Bracken) 3-2
50kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat James McDonagh (St Marys Dublin) 5-0
50kg Peter Convery (St Johns Derry) beat Tiarnan Glennon (St Josephs Derry) 4-1
50kg Thomas Conroy (Crumlin) beat Eamon Maughan (Cavan) 5-0
50kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) beat Paul Hutchinson (Birr) 5-0
52kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Jamie Doyle (Gilford) 5-0
52kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Colm McCann (St Agnes) 4-1
52kg Andrew Sweeney (St Patricks Domahair) beat Jake Colleran (St Carthages) 5-0
52kg Arthur McDonagh (Sparticus) beat William Collins (Darndale) TKO3
56kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) W/O
62kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Feidhlim Behan (Kilcullen) 5-0
62kg Danny McHugh (Two Castles) beat Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 5-0

frayne carpentry

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie