National Intermediate semi final and final draw

The 2015 National Intermediate Championships conclude this weekend at the National Stadium in Dublin.

The semi-finals will be decided on Friday, with the remaining finals to be resolved on Saturday.

Friday’s boxing begins at 7pm. Saturday’s finals glove off at 2pm.

Weigh-in times Friday – 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm

Weigh-in times Saturday – 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm

National Intermediate Championships 2015

October 30th (7pm)

S/Finals
56kg Christopher Cekiso (Portlaoise) V Noel Kehoe (Marble City)
56kg Adam Cross (Lucan) V Carl McDonald (N7)
60kg Tiernan Bradley (S-Heart Omagh) V Hugh Joyce (St Michaels Athy)
60kg Casey Berry (Bray) V Colin O’Donovan (Togher)
64kg Karl Kelly (St Margarets) V Martin Noonan (Riverstown)
64kg James Cleary (Olympic) V Jamie Long Sunnyside)
69kg Mark McCole (Dungloe) V Keane McMahon (Ballybough)
69kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family D) V Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown)
75kg Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) V Daniel Burke (St Michaels Dub)
75kg John G Lawrence (Eagle) V Conor Wallace (St Monicas N)
81kg Michael Frayne (St Mary’s Dublin) V Eamon Walsh (St Annes)
81kg Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) V Audrius Kondrotas (Portlaoise)
91kg Stephen Lawrence (Holy Family) V Ciaran Griffin (Celtic Eagles/Defence Forces)
91kg Philip Hickey (Paulstown) V Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley)
91+kg John McDonald (Crumlin) V Martin Keenan (Thurles)
91+kg Paddy Nevin (St Michaels Dub) V Patrick McDonagh (Lumpini)

October 31st (2pm)

Finals
48kg (B) Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) W/O
49kg Regan Buckley (St. Teresa’s) W/O
52kg Paul Mc Grath (Ballinacarrow) V Jason Smith (Blessington)
56kg Winner v Winner
60kg Winner v Winner
60kg (A) Shauna O’Keefe (Clonmel) V Adela Sadowski (Muskerry)
51kg (A) Megan Maher (Saviours Crystal) V Alexandra Kornaga (Carrickmacross)
54kg (A) Aishling Browne (Corpus Christi) V Cara McLaughlin (Cookstown)
57kg (A) Shannon Byrne (St. Margarets) V Erin Walsh (Tramore)
57kg (B) Saidhbh Greene (St. Brigets Edenderry) Walkover
60kg (B) Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) W/O
64kg Winner v Winner
64kg (B) Clodagh Greene (Crumlin) W/O
69kg Winner v Winner
75kg Winner v Winner
75kg (B) Nuala Connolly (Aglish) W/O
81kg Winner v Winner
64kg (A) Austeja Aciute (Finn Valley) V Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone)
69kg (A) Valerie Hamilton (St Francis) V Tina Donnelly (Corinthians)
69kg (B) Saoirse Dignam (Sacre Coeur) V Ciara Sheedy (Aglish)
81+kg (A) Maeve McCarron (Carrigart) V Jenny Carlyle ( Enniscorthy)
91kg Winner v Winner
91+kg Winner v Winner

October 24th

Q/Finals
75kg Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) beat Shane Egan (Bracken) 2-1
75kg Daniel Burke (St Michaels) beat Abulize Nodari (Bray) 3-0
75kg John G Lawrence (Eagle) beat Curtis Kearns (Ballybough) TKO2
75kg Conor Wallace (St Monicas) beat James Daly (St Annes) 3-0
81kg Michael Frayne (St Mary’s Dublin) W/0
81kg Eamon Walsh (St Annes) beat Damien Darker (St Margarets) 3-0
81kg Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) W/O
81kg Audrius Kondrotas (Portlaoise) beat Andrei Moraru (Drimnagh) 2-1
91kg Stephen Lawrence (Holy Family) beat James Corcoran (Mulhuddart) 3-0
91kg Ciaran Griffin (Celtic Eagles) beat Thomas Conroy (Celtic Eagles) 3-0
91kg Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat James Hughes (Ryston) KO1

S/Finals and Q/Finals

54kg Aishling Browne (Corpus Christi) beat Karen O’Sullivan (Riverstown) 2-0
54kg Cara McLaughlin (Cookstown) beat Aishling Kelly (Angels) 3-0
57kg Erin Walsh (Tramore) beat Emma O’Neill (St. Nicholas) 3-0
60kg Shauna O’Keefe (Clonmel) beat Tara Mansfield (Mount Tallant) TKO4
60kg Adela Sadowski (Muskerry) beat Nicole Moorehouse (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
64kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) beat Sarah Kiely (Dungarvan) 3-0
69kg Valerie Hamilton (St Francis) W/O
69kg Tina Donnelly (Corinthians) beat Gillian Duffy (Bray) 3-0

Q/Finals
91+kg John McDonald (Crumlin) beat Patrick Rogers (St Johns Derry) KO1
91+kg Martin Keenan (Thurles) beat Michael McKeever (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
91+kg Patrick McDonagh (Lumpini) beat Niall Gallagher (Manorhamilton) 3-0

October 23rd

Q/Finals
56kg Adam Cross (Lucan) beat Declan McBride (St Marys U) 3-0
56kg Carl McDonald (N7) beat Dylan McDonagh (Westside) 2-1
60kg Tiernan Bradley (S-Heart Omagh) beat Levani Antia (Bray) 3-0
60kg Hugh Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) 3-0
60kg Colin O’Donovan (Togher) W/O
64kg Karl Kelly (St Margarets) beat Darren O’Brien (Carrickmacross) 3-0
64kg Martin Noonan (Riverstown) beat Tommy Boyd (Thurles) 2-1
64kg James Cleary (Olympic) beat Adam Curley (St Colmans) 3-0
64kg Jamie Long (Sunnyside) beat Patrick Linehan (St Marys D) 2-1
69kg Mark McCole (Dungloe) beat Lee Reeves (Southside) 2-1
69kg Keane McMahon (Ballybough) beat Sean Hunt (Palmerstown) 3-0
69kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family D) beat Darren Timlin (Geesala) TKO1
69kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) beat Glenn Byrne (St Margarets) 3-0
91kg Philip Hickey (Paulstown) beat James Kelly (Claremorris) 3-0
S/Final
51kg Alexandra Kornaga (Carrickmacross) beat Kirsty McCarthy (St Marys Dub) TKO4
Q/Final
91+kg Paddy Nevin (St Michaels Dub) beat Aidan O’Neill (Paulstown) 3-0

October 17th

Prelims and Q/Finals
69kg Mark McCole (Dungloe) beat Eddie Lawrence (Holy Family D) 3-0
69kg Lee Reeves (Southside) beat Paul Darby (Twin Towns) 3-0
69kg Sean Hunt (Palmerstown) beat Francy Nkodia (St Michaels D) 2-1
69kg Keane McMahon (Ballybough) beat Jonathan Dowling (Paulstown) 3-0
69kg Darren Timlin (Geesala) W/O
69kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family D) W/O
69kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) W/O
69kg Glenn Byrne (St Margarets) beat Glenn Forde (St Teresas) 3-0
75kg Shane Egan (Bracken) beat Noel Tierney (Cookstwon) 3-0
75kg Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) beat Daniel Mates (St Margarets) 3-0
75kg Abulize Nodari (Bray) beat David Tennyson (Dungloe) 3-0
75kg Daniel Burke (St Michaels Dub) beat Jason Byrne (St Margarets) 3-0
75kg Curtis Kearns (Ballybough) W/O
75kg John G Lawrence (Eagle) beat Derek Duhig (St Francis) TKO2
75kg Conor Wallace (St Monicas) beat Noel Sommers (Palmerstown) 3-0
75kg James Daly (St Annes) beat Mickey O’Reilly (Tramore) KO1
60kg Casey Berry (Bray) beat Ben Teeling (Bracken) 2-1
81kg Damien Darker (St Margarets) beat P Boranski (Bray) 2-1
81kg Christian Skuvie (Crumlin) beat Darren Clarke (Westside) 3-0
81kg Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Barry Harkin (Cootehill) 2-1
81kg Andrei Moraru (Drimnagh) beat Gerry Joyce (Dealgan) 2-1
81kg Audrius Kondrotas (Portloaise) beat Robert Burke (Glasnevin) 3-0
91kg Thomas Conroy (Celtic Eagles) beat Eamon Tighe (Ballinacarrow) 2-1
91kg Ciaran Griffin (Celtic Eagles) beat Michael Cummings (Carrickmore) 3-0
91kg Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Cian O’Shaunnessy (Rathkeale) TKOI2
91kg James Hughes (Ryson) beat Patrick Reilly (Drimnagh) 3-0

October 16th

Prelims
60kg Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Enda Kennedy (Toome) 3-0
60kg Hugh Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Thomas Myers (Sligo City) 2-1
60kg Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) beat Alan O’Connor (Bawnogue) 2-1
60kg Casey Berry (Bray) beat Darnell Laffan (St Colmans) 2-1
60kg Ben Teeling (Bracken) beat Scott Hanaway (St Saviours OBA) 3-0
60kg Jason Kirwan (Ballagh) beat Adrian Komerek (Bray) 2-1
60kg Colin O’Donovan (Togher) beat Joseph Kelly (St Canices) 2-1
64kg Adam Curley (St Colmans) beat Victor Rabei (Cuffe St) 3-0
64kg Patrick Linehan (St Marys D) beat Foad Baghban (Dunboyne) 3-0
64kg Jamie Long (Sunnyside) beat Teo Alin (Cookestown) 3-0
69kg Jonjo Lavert (Dealgan) beat Jake McNally (Loughrea) TKO3
69kg John Joyce (Esker) beat Stephen Chambers (Castlebar) 2-1
69kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) beat Orin McDermott (Finn Valley) 3-0
69kg Glenn Byrne (St Margarets) beat Keith Flaherty (Conemara) 3-0
69kg Glenn Forde (St Teresas) beat Keith Whelan (St Michaels D) TKO3
75kg Conor Wallace (St Monicas) beat David Bicevis (St Saviours OBA) 3-0
75kg Mickey O’Reilly (Tramore) beat Niall McDermott (Ballinacarrow) 3-0
75kg James Daly (St Annes) beat Vladimir Belusky (Togher) 3-0

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years