National Elite Senior Championships – Semi-Finals Day 1 Results


The National Elite Championships really heated up tonight in Dublin with the first batch of semi-finals.

Nine Last Four encounters – along with two quarters – were completed at the National Stadium with plenty of top names in action.

There were big wins for stars such as Amy Broadhurst, Christina Desmond, and Grainne Walsh as well as young stars such as Adam Hession, Davey Oliver Joyce, and Sean Mari who was making his senior debut.

Also victorious on the night were Dervla Duffy, Christian Cekiso, and Patryk Adamus.

The action continues tomorrow evening (Saturday) at 6:00pm with a whopping 14 semi-finals.

2019 National Men’s and Women’s Elite Championships National Stadium Dublin
Friday February 15th
Q/Finals & S/Finals (7pm)
Q/Finals
48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) beat Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D) 4-0
48kg Donna Barr (Illies GG) beat Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) 5-0
S/Finals
49kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) beat Rory Baird (Ederney) 5-0
52kg Adam Hession (Monivea) beat Ricky Nesbitt (Holy Family Drog) 4-0
57kg Dearbhla Duffy (Crumlin) beat Mary Geraghty (St Anthony’s Dub) 5-0
57kg Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) beat Myles Casey (St Francis) 4-1
57kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Tommy Casey (St Francis) 4-1
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat Shane Flavin (Portlaoise) 4-1
64kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) 5-0
69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) beat Tina Donnelly (Dublin Docklands) RSCI3
69kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus) beat Gillian Duffy (St Mary’s Dublin) 5-0

Saturday February 16th
S/Finals (6pm)
48kg Courtney Daly (Crumlin) V Chloe Fleck (Canal)
48kg Donna Barr (Illies GG) V Emma Feeney (Virginia)
63kg James McGivern (St George’s) V Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dub)
63kg Keith Flavin (Paulstown) V George Bates (St Marys, Dublin)
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) V Luke Maguire (Esker)
69kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL) V Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim)
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) V Brett McGinty (Oakleaf)
75kg Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) V Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin)
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) V David Bicevis (St Saviours OBA)
81kg Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco Bel) V Tommy Hyde (Mayfield)
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) V Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub)
91kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) V Karol Dlugosz (Scorpion)
91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) V Thomas Carthy (Crumlin)
91+kg Gytis Linsiskas (Celtic Eagles) V Martin Keenan (Rathkeale)

Saturday February 9th
Q/Finals
63kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) 5-0
63kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dub) beat Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) 4-1
63kg Keith Flavin (Paulstown) beat Matthew McCole (Dungloe) 3-2
63kg George Bates (St Marys, Dublin) beat Michael Avetisian (Swords) RSCI3
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 5-0
69kg Luke Maguire (Esker) beat Michael McGrane (Crumlin) 5-0
69kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Conor Ivors (St Francis) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Dean Walsh (St Ibars/Josephs) 4-1
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) 3-2
75kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) 3-2
75kg Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) beat Gerard French (Emerald Antrim) 5-0
75kg Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin) beat Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) 5-0
91kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub) beat Liam Greene (South Meath) 4-1
91kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) beat Danny O’Brien (Santry/Defence Forces) 5-0
91kg Karol Dlugosz (Scorpion) beat Geoffrey Kavanagh (St Michaels) 4-1
81kg David Bicevis (St Saviours OBA) beat Robbie Burke (Glasnevin) 3-2
91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) beat Tommy Sheahan (St Michaels Athy) RSC1
91+kg Thomas Carthy (Crumlin) beat Dean Scullion (Loughshore) 5-0
91+kg Gydis Linskyas (Celtic Eagles) beat Antoine Griffin (Celtic Eagles) 3-2
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) 5-0

Friday February 8th
Preliminaries
57kg Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) beat Conor Kerr (Monkstown Antrim) 5-0
57kg Tommy Casey (St Francis’s) beat Adam Courtney (St Mary’s Dublin) 4-0
63kg James McGivern (St George’s) beat Senan Kelly (Crumlin) 5-0
63kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) beat Stephen Lockhart (Baldoyle) 5-0
63kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dub) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 4-1
63kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) beat Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) 5-0
63kg Michael Avetisian (Swords) beat Terry McEntee (Old School/DCU) 4-1
69kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Fergal Redmond (Arklow) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drog) 3-2
91+kg Tommy Sheahan (St Michael’s Athy) beat Denis Borskins (Sacred Heart Newry) 5-0
91+kg Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) beat James Clarke (Crumlin) 4-1

Saturday February 23rd
Finals
48kg Winner V Winner
49kg Regan Buckley (St Teresa’s) V Sean Mari (Monkstown D)
51kg Carly McNaul (Holy Family GG) V Niamh Early (Ryston)
52kg Evan Metcalfe (Hyland BA) V Adam Hession (Monivea)
54kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) W/O
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) V Dervla Duffy (Crumlin)
57kg Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) V Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh)
60kg Kelly Harrington (St Marys Dublin) W/O
60kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) V David O Joyce (Ballymun)
63kg Winner V Winner
64kg Moira McElligott (St Michael’s Athy) V Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan)
69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgan’s) V Gráinne Walsh (Sparticus)
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) V Chayanne O’Neill (Athlone)
75kg Winner V Winner
80kg Leona Houlihan (Crumlin) V Lisa Browne (Aglish)
80+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner
 
dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie