National Elite Championship Day 3 results

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is liffey-crane-hire-1.jpg

Liffey Crane National Elite Championships National Stadium Dublin

Monday, November 18

Q/Final (7pm)

51kg Niamh Earley (Ryston) beat Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) 5-0

S/Finals

49kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) beat Diarmuid Toland (Holy Family GG) 4-1
52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Adam Hession (Monivea) 5-0
52kg Regan Buckley (St Theresa’s) beat Jack O’Neill (Corpus Christi) 5-0
57kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Thomas Casey (St Francis) 4-1
57kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott) beat Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) 3-2
60kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Myles Casey (St Francis) 3-2
60kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Peter Alexandrut (Crumlin) 5-0
63kg Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) beat Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) 3-2
63kg George Bates (St Mary’s Tallaght) beat Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Ryan O’Rourke (St Michaels Dublin) 5-0
69kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drogheda) KO2
75kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Jack Brady (Crumlin) 5-0
75kg John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) beat Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) 4-1
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) beat Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dublin) 4-0
81kg E Brennan (Dublin Docklands) beat  P McCullagh (St John Bosco Belfast) 4-0

Wednesday, November 20

S/Finals (7pm)

48kg Chloe Fleck (Lisburn) V Shannon Sweeney (St Annes
48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) V Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
51kg Carly McNaul (Holy Family GG) V Niamh Earley (Ryston)
51kg Nycole Hayes (Togher) V Ceire Smith (Cavan)
54kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) V Sarah Haghighat (St Brigids, Edenderry)
57kg Emma Agnew (Dealgan) V Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott)
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) V Gillian Duffy (St Marys Tallaght)
64kg Clodagh Greene (Crumlin) V Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
69kg Grainne Walsh (Spartacus) W/O
81kg Leona Houlihan (Crumlin) W/O
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) V Patrick Corcoran (Olympic Galway)
91kg Martin Mongans (Rathkeale) V Daniel O’Brien (Defence Forces)
91+kg Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles) V Antoine Griffin (Celtic Eagles & DF)
91+kg Thomas Carthy (Crumlin) V Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone)

Friday

November 22

Finals (5.45pm)

48kg Winner V Winner
49kg Ricky Nesbitt (Holy Family Drogheda) v Sean Mari (Monkstown D)
51kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) V Regan Buckley (St Theresa’s)
52kg Zara Breslin (Tramore) V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown A) V Winner
57kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) V Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) W/O
60kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) v Brandon McCarthy (St Michael’s Athy)
63kg Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) V George Bates (St Mary’s Tallaght)
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) V Grainne Walsh (Spartacus)
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) V Callum Walsh (Rivertown)
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) W/O
75kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale)  V John Joe Nevin (Crumlin)
81kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) V Leona Houlihan (Crumlin)
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) V E Brennan (Dublin Docklands)
81+kg Naoise Finney (Ballybrack) W/O
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

RESULTS

Saturday, November 16

Q/Finals (6pm)

48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D) 4-1
48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) beat Courtney Daly (Crumlin) 5-0
57kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) 3-2
57kg Thomas Casey (St Francis) beat Connor Kerr (Monkstown Antrim) 5-0
57kg Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) beat Kane Marshall (Emerald Antrim) 5-0
57kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott) beat JP Hale (Star) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) 4-1
69kg Ryan O’Rourke (St Michaels Dublin) beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) 3-2
69kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Luke Maguire (Esker) 3-2
69kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drogheda) beat Michael Bustard (Dockers) 5-0
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) beat Brian Kennedy (St Marys & DF) 4-1
81kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dublin) beat Peter Nosic (Brian Dillons) 5-0
81kg Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco Belfast) beat Tommy Hyde (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
81kg Emmett Brennan (Dublin Docklands) W/O
91+kg Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles) beat Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) 4-0
91+kg Antoine Griffin (Celtic Eagles & DF) beat Martin Mongan (Corpus Christi) 5-0
91+kg Thomas Carthy (Crumlin) beat Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) 5-0
91+kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) beat Ciaran Griffin (Celtic Eagles) 5-0

Friday, November 15 (7pm)

Prelims

57kg Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) best Colm Murphy (St Georges) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Terry McEntee (DCU) 4-1
69kg Michael Bustard (Dockers) beat Fergal Redmond (Arklow) 5-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys & DF) beat Michael Frane (Clonard Wexford) 5-0
81kg Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco Belfast) beat Sean Crowley (Arklow) 4-1
81kg Kane Tucker (Emerald Antrim) beat David Biscevis (St Saviours OBA) 5-0
91+kg Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles) beat John McDonnell (Crumlin) 5-0

Q/Finals

52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown Dublin) 5-0
60kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) 5-0
63kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) 4-1
63kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 4-1
63kg George Bates (St Mary’s Tallaght) beat Yannick Meseke (Olympic Galway) 5-0
75kg Jack Brady (Crumlin) beat Glory Carlos Lmuala (Maynooth) 4-1
75kg John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) beat Keelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) 3-2
91kg Patrick Corcoran (Olympic Galway) beat Jack Clarke (Crumlin) 4-1

dpg

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sport for a living for 19 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: [email protected]