IRELAND CELEBRATE TAIWAN HAT-TRICK

Click here for Wednesday’s Junior program and here for Wednesday’s Youth program.

Boxing begins at 7am and 12pm tomorrow (Irish time).

FORMER World Junior champion Ciara Ginty and Natasha Logan turned on the style to advance at the AIBA World Youth and Junior Championships in Taipei, Taiwan today.

The Geesala BC and St Brigids (Edenderry) pair hammered out unanimous decisions over Aida Abikeyeva (Kazakhstan) and Aliya Valizada (Azerbaijan) in the light-welter and and bantam Youth classes.

Abikeyeva, kept at bay by Ginty’s raking jab for almost the entire four rounds, took two standing counts in the fourth and final frame as the Olympic Youth silver medalist dropped home two big rights.

All three judges scored the final stanza 10-8 to the Mayo ace.

Logan was equally as impressive, the St Brigids BC stand out taking a 40-36 verdict across the board to book her ticket into the quarter-finals.

Earlier, today, Joanne Richard’s, a champion Irish dancer, showed some slick footwork to guarantee Ireland at least one bronze medal at the tournament.

The talented St Michael’s (New Ross) BC prospect comprehensively beat Indian light-welter Shruti Yadav on a unanimous decision, with one judge scoring all three rounds 10-8 to the Irish champion.

Yadav, who was being tipped to win gold, started each round aggressively, but the determined-looking Richards held her composure and stood her ground to pick off clean and solid shots to ensure that her country won’t be returning empty handed from Asia.

Orla Garvey was also in action today, but despite a typically brave performance the Irish feather was beaten by Zhane Crocket of the USA.

Six Irish boxers – three Youths and three Juniors – will be in quarter-final action tomorrow.

Irish women’s boxing is proudly sponsored by QuickPark of Dublin Airport.

2015 AIBA World Women’s Youth and Junior Championships Taipei, Taiwan– May 15th/24th.

Youth

May 16th

60kg Shannon Edge (Ireland) lost to Darlin Calderon (Dominican Rep) 0-3

May 17th

48kg Emma Flannery (Ireland) lost to Justine Metzdorf (Germany) 1-2
51kg Jacqui Lynch (Ireland) lost to Aidanan Baltabayeva (Kazakhstan) 0-2
57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Aigerim Oshakbay (Kazakhstan) 2-1

May 18th

57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) lost to Xingyan Gao (China) 1-2

May 19th

54kg Natasha Logan (Ireland) beat Aliya Valizada (Azerbaijan) 3-0
64kg Ciara Ginty (Ireland) beat Aida Abikeyeva (Kazakhstan) 3-0

May 20th

Q/Finals

54kg Natasha Logan (Ireland) v Dung Thuy Thi Vu (Vietnam)
64kg Ciara Ginty (Ireland) v Ariel Arismendez (USA)
75kg Aoife Burke (Ireland) v Chantelle Reid (England)

Junior

May 17th

50kg Kelsey Leonard beat Ching Shin Wang (Chinese Taipei) 3-0

May 18th

46kg Kayleigh Lynch (Ireland) lost to Karina Tuvakova (Russia) 1-2
48kg Shauna Blaney (Ireland) lost to Heaven Garcia (USA) 0-3
52kg Niamh Earley (Ireland) beat Anna Krasnoperova (Russia) 2-1
57kg Orla Garvey beat Havvanur En (Turkey) 2-0

May 19th

Q/Finals

57kg Orla Garvey (Ireland) lost to Zhane Crockett (USA) 0-3
66kg Joanne Richards (Ireland) beat Shruti Yadav (India) 3-0

May 20th

Q/Finals

50kg Kelsey Leonard (Ireland) v Mungunsaran Balsan (Mongolia)
52kg Niamh Earley (Ireland) v Bunyat Machai (Thailand)
60kg Shauna O’ Callaghan (Ireland) v Ekaterina Dynnik (Russia)

May 22nd

S/Final

66kg Joanne Richards (Ireland) v Kylie Hall (USA)

Irish squad

Youths
48kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle)
51kg Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves)
54kg Natasha Logan (St Brigids, Edenderry)
57kg Amy Boardhurst (Dealgan)
60kg Shannon Edge (St Brigids, Edenderry)
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
75kg Aoife Burke (St Mary’s)

Juniors
46kg Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves)
48kg Shauna Blaney (Navan)
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh)
52kg Niamh Earley (Ryston)
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan)
60kg Shauna O’ Callaghan (Clann Naofa)
66kg Joanne Richards (St Michael’s New Ross) (Bronze, at least)

Team manager: Fiona Hennigan

Coaches: Gerry Storey, Liam Brereton & Anita Just

R&J: Dermot McDermot

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years