Fay-bulous – Swords BC fighter secures spot in European Youth’s final

 

Niamh Fay upgraded her guaranteed bronze to at least silver in emphatic style versus Romania at the European Youths in Sofia.

However, while Swords BC fighter moved to within a win of gold today three Irish fighters were forced to settle for bronze.

Daina Moorehouse, Leah Gallen and Lisa O’Rourke had to settle for third place finishes at the 37-nation tournamnet.

Fay, who boxes out of the Swords BC in Dublin, dominated against Bianca Cabzaru with the Romanian bantam taking a standing count in the third round.

She’ll now meet Croatia’s Nikolina Cacic for gold tomorrow.

Earlier today, Enniskerry BC light-fly Moorehouse, the 2018 European Youth champion, lost on a 4-1 split to Italy’s Erika Priscianaro following a fiery all southpaw battle.

Roscommon middleweight O’Rourke, who is the younger sister of European Championship gold medal winner Aoife O’Rourke, won the first round of her clash with Gabriele Diekontaite on all cards, but was edged out on a 3-2 split.

Donegal welter Gallen was beaten on a unanimous decision by Hungary’s Scilla Ambrus.

Fay will weigh-in one last time in Sofia tomorrow morning ahead of her gold medal match.

2019 European Men’s and Women’s Championships Sofia, Bulgaria

September 9

S/Finals

48kg Daina Moorehouse (Ireland) lost to Erika Priscianaro (Italy) 1-4
54kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) beat Bianca Cabzaru (Romania) 5-0
69kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) lost to Scilla Ambrus (Hungary) 0-5
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) lost to Gabriele Diekontaite (Lithuania) 2-3

Final

September 10

54kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) v Nikolina Cacic (Croatia)

Results

September 8

Q/Finals

56kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) lost to Muhamad Adan (England) 2-3
91kg Jack Marley (Ireland) lost to Wilfred Florentin (France) 0-5

September 7

Last 16

69kg William Hayden (Ireland) lost to Dmitry Zakharov (Russia) 0-5
75kg Jake Tucker (Ireland) lost to Georgi Gutsav (Georgia) 0-5

Q/Finals

48kg Daina Moorehouse (Ireland) beat Rim Bennama (France) 5-0
51kg Nicole Clyde (Ireland) lost to Simran Kaur (England) 2-3
54kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) beat Gudagi Aycan (Turkey) 5-0
57kg Lauren Dempsey-Fitzmaurice (Ireland) lost to Anna Maria Petrova (Bulgaria) 1-4
69kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) beat Gulcan Arga (Turkey) 4-1
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) beat Georgina Schinte (Romania) RSC1
81kg Bethany Doocey (Ireland) lost to Emily Asquith (England) AB3

September 6

Last 16

51kg Nicole Clyde (Ireland) beat Juna Schop (Netherlands) 5-0
54kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) beat Sharon Prisco (Italy) 5-0
56kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) beat Artur Shakhpazyan (Armenia) 5-0
60kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) lost to Shalva Sajaia (Georgia) 2-3
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Ireland) lost to Paige Richardson (England) 0-5
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) beat Ivona Drnic (Croatia) 4-1
91kg Jack Marley (Ireland) beat Bernhard Rentmeister (Germany) 5-0

September 5

Last 16

49kg Ryan Dunne (Ireland) lost to Rudolf Garnoyan (Armenia) 0-4
57kg Lauren Dempsey-Fitzmaurice (Ireland) beat Mirela Nastase (Romania) RSC1
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Ireland) lost to Amina Abramova (Ukraine) 1-4
69kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) beat Annemarie Schierle (Germany) 3-2
91+kg Owney McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Ugur Aydemir (Turkey) 0-5

Last 32

75kg Jake Tucker (Ireland) beat Vladimir Bezdenezznyich (Germany) 4-1

September 4

Last 32

52kg Jude Gallagher (Ireland) lost to Ali Dahly (Ukraine) 2-3
60kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) beat Eldar Babayev (Azerbaijan) 5-0
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Ireland) lost to Mehmet Aydemir (Turkey) 1-4
69kg William Hayden (Ireland) beat Arsen Grigoryan (Armenia) 3-2
81kg Jason Myers (Ireland) lost to Ilia Bogatyrev (Russia) 1-4

Irish squad

Male

49kg Ryan Dunne (Jobstown)
52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles)
56kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott)
60kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michael’s Athy)
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Dublin Docklands)
69kg William Hayden (Crumlin)
75kg Jake Tucker (Emerald, Antrim)
81kg Jason Myers (Titans)
91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown D)
91+kg Owen McDonagh (St Annes)

Female

48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) (Bronze)
51kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim)
54kg Niamh Fay (Swords) (Silver, at least)
57kg Lauren Dempsey-Fitzmaurice (Ryston)
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan)
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
69kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe) (Bronze)
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) (Bronze)
81kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)

Officials

IABA President: Dominic O’Rourke
Team Managers: Patrick Osborne & Anna Moore
Coaches: William McClean, Aoife Hennigan, Anita Just, Brian Barry, Liam Cunningham

 

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sport for a living for 19 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: editoririshboxing@gmail.com