European Youth Championships – FULL DRAW & Day 1 RESULTS


The European Men’s and Women’s Youth Championships kicked off in Italy this afternoon with the draw and the first day of action.

Following the draw in the morning, with three fighters going straight in at the quarter-final stage, four Irish fighters were in the ring in Roseto the preliminary rounds, with three wins and one highly controversial loss.

Euro Schoolboys silver medalist Brandon McCarthy and European Junior champions Callum Walsh and Edward Donovan all claimed Round of 32 wins but team captain Kane Tucker crashed out.

The Belfast middleweight scored more points than Croatia’s Gabrijel Veocic overall across the five cards but was defeated on a dubious 3- split.

Limerick welter Edward Donovan cruised past Poland’s Michal Jarlinski, while youngsters McCarthy and Walsh, both in their first year in the age class, also claimed unanimous wins over Slovakian and German opposition.

Five Irish boxers are in action tomorrow in the preliminaries.

European Men’s and Women’s Youth Championships Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy April 17/26
April 18th
Last 32
56kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) beat Alexander Tanko (Slovakia) 5-0
64kg Callum Walsh (Ireland) beat Kilp Frank (Germany) 5-0
69kg Edward Donovan (Ireland) beat Michal Jarlinski (Poland) 5-0
75kg Kane Tucker (Ireland) lost to Gabrijel Veocic (Croatia) 2-3

April 19th
Last 16
48kg Daina Moorhouse (Ireland) v Jvanisova Olena (Ukraine)
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Ireland) v Weronikia Pawlak (Poland)

Last 32
52kg Dean Clancy (Ireland v Maksim Pankou (Belarus)
60kg Alex Higgins (Ireland) v Bojan Timotijevic (Serbia)

Last 16
81kg Edward Barrett (Ireland) v Ahmad Abdun Abu (Israel)

April 20th
Last 16
49kg Jude Gallagher (Ireland) v Ali Dagly (Ukraine)
56kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) v Joe Tyres (England)
64kg Callum Walsh (Ireland) v Ilya Popov (Russia)
69kg Edward Donovan (Ireland) v Konstantin Barbosu (Hungary)

April 21st
Last 16
51kg Caitlin Fryers (Ireland) v Liubov Sharpova (Russia)
54kg Mary Geraghty (Ireland) v Aycan Guldagi (Turkey)

Q/Final
81kg Aoibhe Carabine (Ireland) v Sagit Emanur (Turkey)

April 22nd
Q/Finals
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Ireland) v Anita Zilic (Croatia)
75kg Lauren Kelly (Ireland) v Sena Erdogen (Turkey)

Irish squad
48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
49kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles)
51kg Caitlyn Fryers (Immaculata)
52kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow)
54kg Mary Geraghty (Baldoyle)
56kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy)
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott)
60kg Aoibha Ginty (Geesala)
60kg Alex Higgins (Fr Horgans)
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown)
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
69kg Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.)
75kg Kane Tucker (Holy Family GG) Captain
75kg Lauren Kelly (St Brigids Edenderry) Captain
81kg Aoibhe Carabine (Geesala)
81kg Edward Barrett (Olympic)

IABA President Dom O’Rourke
Team Manager: Peter O’Donnell and Fiona Hennigan
Coaches: Billy McClean, Michael Carruth, Michael Mongan, Anita Just
R&J John Casey

dpg

logo 1

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie