Celtic Box Cup 2019 – Final Results

The Celtic Box Cup drew to a conclusion today in Waterford.

Three days of top class international action took place in Dungarvan, with some major names competing.

Scroll down for results from a marathon day of finals

1. Male Youth B – 52kg

Paudrig Downey (St John Bosco ABC Belfast) beat Sean Lawlor (Marble City BC) 3-1

2. Male Youth B – 64kg – Group A

Luke Beresford (Templemore ABC) beat Jordan Morrisey (Athlone) 3-2

3. Senior A – 69kg – Group A

Edgar Vuskans (Holy Trinity Belfast) beat Lewys Parfitt (Maerdy) 3-2

4. Male Youth B – 69kg

Louis Royle (King’s Lynn) Youth beat William Hamill (Mount Tallant) 5-0

5. Male Youth B – 81kg

Daniel Treen (Dungarvan BC) beat Suleman Hughes (O’Dells Community Pride ABC) 5-0

6. Female Youth A – 51kg

v

Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) beat Saorise Morrissey (Golden Gloves) 5-0

7. Male Youth A – 49kg

Arron Kirwan Doyle (Ballagh Boxing Club) beat Harry Mullins (Churchill’s Boxing Club)

8. Male Youth A – 56kg

Jerome Lonergan Gartland (Clonmel BC) beat Abdul Khan (Bury ABC) 5-0

9. Male Youth A – 64kg

Ali Akbar Javid (Bury ABC) beat  Mykey-Lee Broughton (O’Dells Community Pride ABC) 4-1

10. Male Youth A – 75kg

Jonathan Hannah (Team Alberta) beat Adam Matthews (Monkstown (Dublin) BC) RSC

11. Female B – 51kg

Kate Radomska (St. Paul’s Boxing Club) beat Blanca O’Donovan (Olympic Boxing Club Galway) 4-1.

12. Female B – 69kg

Laura Pagliaro (Bletchley ABC) beat  Lauren Casserly (Riverstown) 4-1

13. Female B – 75kg

Therese Mgt. Walsh (Paulstown BC) beat Karolina Jaglowska (Celtic Eagles Galway) 3-2

14. Female Elite – 54kg

Emma Dolan (Churchill’s Boxing Club) beat Sara Haghighat-Joo (St Brigids Edenderry)

15. Senior B – 56kg

Scott O’Connor (Ryston) beat Callum McCarthy (Bletchley ABC) 3-2

16. Senior B – 64kg – Group A

Dominic Ashman (Bletchley ABC) beat  Roberto Beltran (Florida Club) 5-0

17. Senior B – 69kg – Group A

Scott Long (Muskerry Boxing Cork) beat William Okocha (Corinthians) 5-0

18. Senior B – 75kg – Group A

Darragh Hayes (Drimnagh Boxing Club) beat Diogo Semedo (Privilegio BC) 4-1

19. Senior B – 81kg – Group B

Darren McNally (Frank Gervin ABC) beat John Richardson (St Francis) 5-0

20. Female A – 54kg

Zarah Breslin (Tramore Boxing Club) beat Sionnan McKenna (Holy Family) 5-0

21. Senior A – 60kg

Teo Alin (Cookstown Boxing Club) beat Ricardo Fernandes (Privilegio BC) 5-0

22. Senior A – 69kg – Group B

Matthew Difraia (Bear Town BC Boston) beat Jordan Swane (Monkstown BC Antrim) 3-2

23. Senior A – 75kg

Shane Dooley (St. Ibars/St. Josephs) beat Jack Lawlor (Templemore ABC) 3-2

24. Senior A – 91kg

Marcin Skalski (Athlone) beat Paddy Reilly (St. Paul’s Boxing Club) 3-2

25. Female Elite – 48kg

Shannon Sweeney (St Anne’s BC) beat  Carol Coughlan (Monkstown (Dublin) BC) 4-1

26. Female Elite – 57kg

Jordyn Konrad (Team Alberta) beat Niamh Early (Ryston) 5-0

27. Male Elite – 49kg

Sean Mari (Monkstown (Dublin) BC) beat Diarmuid Toland (Holy Family 5-0)

28. Male Elite – 64kg

George Bates (St. Marys Dublin) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown (Dublin) BC) 4-1

29. Male Elite – 75kg

Brian Dunne (Bury ABC) beat  Curtis Fitzsimmons (Middleton Select) 4-1

30. Male Elite – 91kg

Kenny Okungbowa (Athlone) beat Kevin Morgan (Double Jab ABC) RSC

31. Female Elite – 81kg

Nell Fox (Rathkeale BC) beat Naoise Finnie (Ballybrack Boxing Club)5-0

1. Female B – 60kg

Ana Marija Milisic (Box Club Winterthur) beat Natalie Harris (Leonis ABC Jersey) 4-1

2. Male Youth B – 60kg

Culainn Sheedy (Athlone) beat Ben Fitzgibbon (Monkstown (Dublin) BC) 3-2

3. Senior B – 75kg – Group B

Joel McIntyre (Dale Youth) beat Robert Previte (Olympic Boxing Club Galway) RSC

4. Male Youth B – 64kg – Group B

Jack Gill (Drimnagh Boxing Club) beat Tyrese Simon-Thomas (Dale Youth) 3-2

5. Male Youth B – 75kg

Marco Lyons (Greenside) beat Rokas Baltrukonis (Clane) 3-2

6. Senior B – 91kg

Tino Bellot (Dale Youth) beat Derek Ward (Olympic Boxing Club Galway) 5-0

7. Female Youth A – 64kg

Leanne Murphy (Togher BC) beat Linda Desmond (Rylane) 5-0

 

8. Male Youth A – 52kg

Ryan Corcoran (Corinthians) beat Dane Finn (St Nicholas Boxing Club) 5-0

9. Male Youth A – 60kg

Jon McConnell (Holy Trinity Belfast) beatTomás Silva (Privilegio BC) 5-0

10. Male Youth A – 69kg

George Liddard (Billericay & Wickford) beat Aaron O Connor (CBS Wexford) 5-0

11. Senior A – 56kg

Troy Smart (Dale Youth) beat Charlie Wise (Bognor ABC) 4-1

12. Female B – 57kg

Dearbhla Snow (Togher BC) beat Elaine Seacy (St Colmans) 5-0

13. Senior A – 64kg – Group A

Daryl Clarke (Monkstown BC Antrim) beat Henry Johnson (Dale Youth) 3-2

14. Male Elite – 60kg

John O’Meara (Dale Youth) beat Callum Smith (Downend Police) 4-1

15. Female B – 81+kg

Ciara Mulcahy (Dungarvan BC) beat Sophie Thornton (Togher BC) 4-1

16. Senior B – 60kg

Mosa Kambule (Holy Trinity Belfast) beat Jack Douglas (Holy Family) 3-2

17. Senior B – 64kg – Group B

Gavin Bradshaw (Drimnagh Boxing Club) beat Jamie Tobin (Monkstown (Dublin) BC) 5-0

18. Senior B – 69kg – Group B

George Goff (Togher BC) beat Jack Prendeville (St Saviours OBA) 4-1

19. Senior B – 81kg – Group A

Brian Mowlds (Drimnagh Boxing Club) beat Eoin Oscor Byrne (Tullow Boxing Club) RTD

20. Senior B – 91+kg

Phil Brophy (Angels Boxing Club) beat Thomas Dundon (St John Bosco ABC Belfast) KO

21. Female A – 57kg

Kellie Mc Loughlin (Drimnagh Boxing Club) beat Kelsey Leonard (Curragh ABC) 5-0

22. Senior A – 64kg – Group B

Ryan Mc Carthy (Togher BC) beat  Kamrun Sullivan (O’Dells Community Pride ABC) 5-0

23. Female Youth A – 60kg

Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel BC) beat Tiffany O’Reilly (Curragh ABC) 5-0

24. Senior A – 81kg

Philip Hickey (Paulstown BC) beat Clifford Francis (Double Jab ABC) 3-0

25. Senior A – 91+kg

Martin Mongans (Corpus Christi BC) beat Patrick Rogers (St Johns Boxing Club) 3-2

26. Female Elite – 51kg

Nycole Hayes (Togher BC) beat Rita Soares (Privilegio BC) 3-2

27. Female Elite – 69kg

Ivanusa Moreira (Futebol Clube do Porto) beat Gillian Duffy (St. Marys Dublin) 5-0

28. Male Elite – 56kg

Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh Boxing Club) beat Sean Purcell (Enniskerry BC) 3-0

29. Male Elite – 69kg

Luke Maguire (Esker Boxing Club) beat Francisco Moura (Privilegio BC) 5-0

30. Male Elite – 81kg

Tommy Hyde (Setanta BC) beat Bryan Bazinet (Team Alberta) 5-0

31. Male Elite – 91+kg

Martin Keenan (Rathkeale BC) beat Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles Galway) 4-1

 

Derek McKenna

Co-founder of Junior Sports Media who has been covering boxing since 2013. Has extensive experience in sports writing, sub-editing and online journalism. Email: Co-founder of Junior Sports Media who has been covering boxing since 2013. Has extensive experience in sports writing, sub-editing and online journalism. Email: thejuniorsoccerportal@gmail.com