Boy Championships – Day 2 RESULTS


The Boy Championships continued today in Dublin.

68 bouts were completed across the three youngest competitive classes in Irish boxing and the line-up for the Boy 1 finals is now complete.

The action continues tomorrow with another 38 fights.

National Boy 1,2,3 Championships National Stadium Dublin
Wednesday April 24
Boy 2 Prelims (10am)
48kg Dylan McShane (St Pauls A) W/O
48kg Ryan Connolly (Setanta L) beat Scott Jamie (Golden Gloves C) 3-2
50kg Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Bernie McDonagh (Cookstown) 5-0
50kg Lean Lannon (Dungarvan) beat Callum Geoghan (Marble City) 4-1
54kg Belaal Elyaqout (O’Hanlon Park) beat Lucas Kenny (Knockmore Foxford) 4-1
56kg Marc Gorey (St Francis) beat Bernie Stokes (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
56kg Shaun McConigle (Letterkenny) beat Conor Ryder (Knockmore Foxford) 4-1
56kg John Donaghy (Star of the Sea) beat Dane Kavanagh (Monkstown D) 4-1
59kg James Maguire (Holy Family L) beat Martin Joyce (Baldoyle) 5-0

Boy 3 Prelims
33kg Brandon Joyce (Mulhuddart) beat Owen Maughan (Castlebar) AB2
38.5kg Rory Colgan (Avona) beat Michael Cash (Rathnew) 5-0
38.5kg Tom O’Reilly (OLOL) beat Stephen Stina (Celtic Eagles) 5-0
40kg Owen Cleary (Olympic) beat Lee Gallagher (Rathoath) 5-0
40kg Dean Boyd (Moneyglass) beat Coalan Monghan (Immaculata A) 5-0
41.5kg Sam Harty (Rathkeale) beat Louis Hill (Gilford) 5-0
41.5kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland) RSC2
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Harry Matthews (Mulhuddart) 5-0
44.5kg Timmy Lee O’Reilly (Paulstown) beat Chris Doyle (St Ailbhes) 5-0
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Bernie Stokes (Loughshore) 4-1
46kg Patrick Mooney (Charleville) beat Shane Mason (St Josephs L) RSC1
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat James Gray (Clonard A) 5-0
48kg Aaron McDaid (Raphoe) beat Bernard Lawrence (Holy Family L) 5-0
48kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Drew Fitzpatrick (Saints) 5-0
50kg Lee McEvoy (Avona) beat Corey Kavanagh (Canal) 5-0
50kg Aaron Duffy (Riverstown) beat Noel Gallagher (Swinford) 3-2
52kg Billy Moran (St Pauls M) beat Daniel Duffy (Fr Flanagans) 3-2
52kg Cian Heraty (St Annes) beat Thomas Doughty (St Canices) 4-1
54kg Caolan Smith (Mourne All Blacks) beat Mike Carmody (Corpus Christi) 5-0
56kg Larry Connors (St Marys D) beat Oran Burke (Celtic Eagles) 5-0
56kg Paul Duffin (Monkstown A) beat Daniel Stokes (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
59kg Patrick Stokes (St Johns U) beat John Joyce (Cloghan) 5-0
59kg Ignis Prygais (St Francis) beat Ethan Taylor (Loughglynn) 4-1
59kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) beat Alex Hertag (Bay City) 5-0
62kg Brannon McMahon (Carrickmore) beat James Mongans (OLOL) 4-1
65kg Demeittus Auzelis (Ballaghaderreen) beat Anthony Taggart (Ormeau Road) 5-0

Boy 1
S/Finals
27kg Alexis Lazic (St Nicholas) beat Darragh McLaughlin (Saints) 5-0
27kg Jake Kelleher (Rathoath) beat Charlie Stokes (Frenchpark) 5-0
29kg William McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Daithi Kelly (Castleblaney) 5-0
29kg Jamie Collins (Drimnagh) beat Eoghan Shirley (Ratoath) 5-0
31kg Calvin Doyle (St Michaels Athy) beat Finn McCloskey (Moneyglass) RSC1
31kg Preston Parkinson (Cabra) beat Mark Dawson (Lisburn) 3-2
33kg Aaron Keogh (Drimnagh) beat James McDonagh (Galway) 4-1
33kg Aodhan Scott (Glengormley) beat Callum O’Connell (Enniscorthy) 4-1
35kg Jake Lawlor (Ratoath) beat Evan Wilson (Gilford) RSC2
35kg Jamie Barrett (Olympic) beat Dean Martin (Sliabh Luachra) 5-0
37kg Dylan Conroy (Ratoath) beat Craig Lynch Murray (Avona) 5-0
37kg Caomhin Doherty (Glengormley) beat John Crowley (Riverstown) 5-0
38.5kg David McDonagh (Sparticus) beat Cahir O’Connor (Mark Heagney RSC2
38.5kg Yacub Khalifa (Rathfirland) beat John Maughan (Castlebar) 5-0
40kg Oisin Dunlop (Clonard A) beat Barney Casey (Southside) 3-2
40kg Johnny Lynch (Enniskerry) beat Jack Nolan (St Mary’s D) 4-1
41.5kg Cillian McNally (St Pauls A) beat Thomas Brown (Convoy) RSC2
41.5kg Scott Delaney (Sacred Heart) beat Paddy Harty (Rathkeale) 5-0
43kg Alex Carmody (Riverstown) beat Michael McDonagh (Holy Family L) 5-0
43kg Lee Brennan (St Marys D) beat Ciaran O’Neill (Star) 5-0
44.5kg Ryan O’Boyle (Scorpion) beat William Faulkner (Tralee) 4-1
44.5kg Jonathan Delaney (Olympic) beat Finn McGillin (Two Castles) 5-0
46kg Gerry Delaney (Marble City) beat Jack Geoghan (Rathkeale) 4-1
46kg Archie Richie (All Saints) beat Toby Lavelle (Aglish) 5-0
48kg Willy O’Reilly (Marble City) beat Adam Young (Palmerstown) 5-0
50kg James Heaphy (Leeside Lough) beat Sonny Stokes (Ballybrack) 5-0
50kg James O’Neill (Paulstown) beat Wayne Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 4-1
54kg Joshua McDonagh (Darndale) beat Jimmy Ward (Gurteen) 5-0
54kg Senan Maguire (Setanta L) beat Eoing Byran (Doolin) 5-0
59kg Martin Sweeney (Ennis) beat Tom Cruickshank (Oliver Plunkett) 5-0
59kg Glen McStay (Fr Flanagans) beat Brandon Kelly (Frenchpark) 5-0
62kg Luke Broughton (Ashbourne) beat Regan Devlin (Rathfirland) 4-1
65kg Martin Sweeney (Ennis) beat Edward Corcoran (Cherry Orchard) 5-0

Thursday April 25
Boy 2 S/Finals (10am)
31kg James Kelly (Holy Trinity) V James Carr (Connemara)
31kg Daniel Philips (Ratoath) V William O’Reilly (Rathkeale)
33kg Jack Johnson (Marble City) V Martin McDonagh (Avona)
33kg William Delaney (Charleville) V Patrick Lawrence (Ballina)
35kg Scott Thompson (Spartans) V Brian Daly (Olympic Mullingar)
35kg Jack McAleer (Swords) V Rory McDaid (Illies GG)
37kg Johnny Harty (Portlaoise) V Sean Devenney (Oakleaf)
37kg Paddy O’Reilly (Charleville) V Marcus Barrett (Titans C)
38.5kg Shane Quinn (St Pauls) V Thomas Muldoon (Ballina)
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) V Martin McDonagh (St Marys D)
40kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls W) V Oisin McCann (St Pauls A)
40kg Callum Flaherty (Connemara) V Conal Burns (Holy Trinity)
41.5kg Ryan Jenkins (Olympic Mullingar) V Luke Buckley (Duhallow)
41.5kg Sean Hillick (Holy Family A) V Thomas Ward (Titans C)
43kg Tadgh O’Donnell (Four Kings) V John McCarthy (Riverstown)
43kg Caolan McMahon (Carrickmore) V Edward Barrett (Titans C)
44.5kg Martin Barrett (Olympic C) V David Nevin (Kilcullen)
44.5kg Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) V Jude Molyneaux (Holy Trinity)
46kg D Lawlor (Mayfield) V Conor Kelly (Clonard A)
46kg Charlie Faulkner (Northside) v Martin Donovan (Olympic C)
48kg Ainle Foley (Tralee) V Cillian Reilly (Jobstown)
48kg Dylan McShane (St Pauls A) V Ryan Connolly (Setanta L)
50kg Adam O’Rawe (Holy Trinity) V Joshua Barrett (Titans C)
50kg Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) V Lean Lannon (Dungarvan)
52kg John McDonnell (Docklands) V Ibrahim Khan (Johnstown)
52kg Luke Fitzgerald (Corpus Christi) V Adam McIvor (Oakleaf)
54kg John Casey (Southside) V Padraic Gannon (Connemara)
54kg Barney McDonagh (Avona) V Belaal Elyaqout (O’Hanlon Park)
56kg Denis Griffey (Marble City) V Marc Gorey (St Francis)
56kg Shaun McConigle (Letterkenny) V John Donaghy (Star of the Sea)
59kg Thomas Heraty (St Annes) V Kelvin McDaid (St Brigets U)
59kg Mark Moore (Rathkeale) V James Maguire (Holy Family L)
62kg Malachy Fisher (South Meath) V Anthony Doohan (Dunfanaghy)
65kg Alex Ababkon (Shadows) V Darragh Smyth (Clonard A)
65kg Justin Ward (Bay City ) V Lee McGowan (Ballaghaderreen)
68kg Cathal Enright (Ballyduff) V John Sweeney (Ennis)
68kg Patrick Ward (Olympic C) V Blaise Kearney (Enniscorthy)
72kg Michael Sweeney (Ennis) V Jack Weatherall (Newington)
89kg Shea Collum (Letterkenny) V Eoin McAdorney (Newington)

Friday April 26
Boy 3
S/Finals (10am)
33kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) V James Faulkner (Rathkeale)
33kg Nathan Feeney (Drimnagh) V Brandon Joyce (Mulhuddart)
35kg Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) V Jacob Green (St Pappins)
35kg Jack Harkin (Oakleaf) V Patrick O’Donnell (Charleville)
37kg Adam McKenna (Holy Family L) V Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway)
37kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) V Callum Ruth (Cabra)
38.5kg Peter Ward (Gilford) V Danny Magill (Glengormley)
38.5kg Rory Colgan (Avona) V Tony O’Reilly (OLOL)
40kg J McCarthy (Mayfield) V Sean Tyndall (Docklands)
40kg Owen Cleary (Olympic) V Dean Boyd (Moneyglass)
41.5kg Patrick Ward (Loughrea) V Callum Clarke (Rathnew)
41.5kg Sam Harty (Rathkeale) V Anton Genocky (Docklands)
43kg Paul Corr (Cookstown) V Anthony O’Reilly (Callan)
43kg Martin McDonagh (Rathkeale) V Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity)
44.5kg Ben Dempsey (Achill ) V Ronan Love (Loup)
44.5kg Timmy Lee – O’Reilly (Paulstown) V Malo Davis (Monkstown D)
46kg Jack Murphy (Swinford) V Tiernan McCormick (Moneyglass)
46kg Patrick Mooney (Charleville) V Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians)
48kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) V Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D)
48kg Aaron McDaid (Raphoe) V James O’Reilly (Togher)
50kg Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) V Rocky O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy)
50kg Lee McEvoy (Avona) V Aaron Duffy (Riverstown)
52kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) V Scott O’Hara (Errigal)
52kg Billy Moran (St Pauls M) V Cian Heraty (St Annes)
54kg John McDonagh (Cabra) V Cole Byrne (Enniskerry)
54kg Carson Clark (Midland) V Caolan Smith (Mourne All Blacks)
56kg Ronan McNamee (St John’s U) V Martin McCarthy (Riverstown)
56kg Larry Connors (St Marys D) V Paul Duffin (Monkstown A)
59kg David Geoghegan (Olympic L) V Patrick Stokes (St Johns U)
59kg Ignis Prygais (St Francis) V Emmett O’Donnell (East Down)
62kg Liam King (Celtic Eagles) V Michael McCarthy (Urlingford)
62kg Thomas McCarthy (Sacred Heart D) V Brannon McMahon (Carrickmore)
65kg James McDonagh (Darndale) V Brian McDonagh (Cavan)
65kg Shane Lawlor (Kilcullen) V Demeittus Auzelis (Ballaghaderreen)
68kg Rhys Wright (All Saints) V John Mongans (OLOL)
72kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) V Daniel Ramsey (Emerald A)
76kg Conor Okwutu (Ryston) V Kurt Doyle (Crumlin)
76kg Caolin Devlin (Mark Heagney) V William McCullough (Cairn Lodge)
81kg Jude Doyle (Gilford) V Bernard Cawley (St Davids Naas)

Boy 1
Finals (7pm)
27kg Alexis Lazic (St Nicholas) V Jake Kelleher (Rathoath)
29kg William McCarthy (Mayfield) V Jamie Collins (Drimnagh)
31kg Calvin Doyle (St Michaels Athy) V Preston Parkinson (Cabra)
33kg Aaron Keogh (Drimngh)) v Aodhn Scott (Glengormley)
35kg Jake Lawlor (Ratoath) V Jamie Barrett (Olympic)
37kg Dylan Conroy (Ratoath) V Caomhim Doherty (Glengormley)
38.5kg David McDonagh (Sparticus) V Yacub Khalifa (Rathfirland)
40kg Oisin Dunlop (Clonard A) V Johnny Lynch (Enniskerry)
41.5kg Cillian McNally (St Pauls A) V Scott Delaney (Sacred Heart)
43kg Alex Carmody (Riverstown) V Lee Brennn (St Marys D)
44.5kg Ryan O’Boyle (Scorpion) V Jonathan Delaney (Olympic)
46kg Gerry Delaney (Marble City) V Archie Richie (All Saints)
48kg Mickey Faulkner (Rathkeale) V Willy O’Reilly (Marble City)
50kg James Heaphy (Leeside Lough) V James O’Neill (Paulstown)
52kg Dan McGuffin (Tredagh) V Shay Murphy (Ballyduff)
54kg Joshua McDonagh (Darndale) V Senan Maguire (Setanta L)
56kg Aaron Dorgan (St Colmans) V Tom Ward (Riverstown)
59kg Martin Sweeney (Ennis) V Glen McStay (Fr Flanagans)
62kg Gerry Ward (Galway) V Luke Broughton (Asbourne)
65kg Dean Cox (Enniscorthy) V Martin Sweeney (Ennis)
68kg William Keegan (Leeside Lough) V Oisin Mulligan (Clonard A)
74kg Conal Murphy (Loughglynn) W/O
76kg John Patrick McKinney (Star) W/O
76+kg David Olaniyan (Jobstown) V Fintan Mulrannan (Loughglynn)
101kg Martin McDonagh (St Annes) W/O
106kg David McDonagh (Navan) W/O

Saturday April 27
Boy 2 Finals
Boy 3 Finals

Tuesday April 23
Boy 1
Prelims (10am)
27kg Charlie Stokes (Frenchpark) beat John Maughan (Crumlin) 3-2
29kg Eoghan Shirley (Ratoath) beat John Collins (Ballina) 5-0
31kg Mark Dawson (Lisburn) beat Alan Lyons (Castlerea) 5-0
31kg Preston Parkinson (Cabra) beat Tim Calvert (St Francis) 4-1
33kg Aodhan Scott (Glengormley) beat Michael Magee (Cookstown) 5-0
33kg Callum O’Connell (Enniscorthy) beat John McDonagh (Rathkeale) 3-2
35kg Jamie Barrett (Olympic C) beat Sean Gray (Clonard A) 5-0
37kg Dylan Conroy (Ratoath) beat Patrick Corcoran (Titans C) 5-0
37kg Caomhin Doherty (Glengormley) beat John Joe Boyle (Clonard A) 5-0
37kg John Crowley (Riverstown) beat Kyle Sharkey (St Josephs U) 4-1
38.5kg Yacub Khalifa (Rathfirland) beat Aziz Abdulnaseer (Ballymun) 3-2
38.5kg John Maughan (Castlebar) beat Alex Breslin (Tramore) 3-2
40kg Johnny Lynch (Enniskerry) beat Kevin Rowland (Aglish) 5-0
40kg Jack Nolan (St Mary’s D) beat Padraic Carville (Castleblaney) 3-2
41.5kg Scott Delaney (Sacred Heart D) beat John Connors (St Marys D) 5-0
41.5kg Paddy Harty (Rathkeale) beat Joseph McKeown (Drumsna) RSC2
43kg Ciaran O’Neill (Star) beat Edward Sweeney (Claremorris) 5-0
43kg Lee Brennan (St Marys D) beat Luke Kelly (Dunfanaghy) 5-0
44.5kg Finn McGillin (Two Castles) beat James Cody (Marble City) 4-1
46kg Archie Richie (All Saints) beat John McCaskie (Ballykelly) RSC1
48kg Mickey Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Jai Stewart (Loughshore) 4-1
50kg Wayne Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat Ruairi Holmes (Ballykelly) 5-0
54kg Senan Maguire (Setanta L) beat Oisin Barr (Springtown) RSC2

Boy 2
Prelims (2pm)
31kg William O’Reilly (Rathkeale) beat William Mongan (Crumlin) 3-2
33kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat Liam Xasey (St Johns U) 5-0
33kg William Delaney (Charleville) beat Carra McHugh (Oakleaf) 5-0
33kg Patrick Lawrence (Ballina) beat Paddy Reilly (Oliver Plunkett) 5-0
35kg Brian Daly (Olympic Mullingar) beat Cian McNulty (Ballyhaunis) 5-0
35kg Jack McAleer (Swords) beat Jamie Graham (Clonard A) 4-1
35kg Rory McDaid (Illies GG) beat Thomas O’Shea (Tipperary Town) 5-0
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans C) beat Eoin Hamill (Gleann) 5-0
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Fionn Duffy (St Josephs U) 5-0
38.5kg Martin McDonagh (St Marys D) beat Arthur O’Donnell (OLOL)
40kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls W) beat Damien O’Connor (Kilcullen) 5-0
40kg Oisin McCann (St Pauls A) beat Matthew Carlin (Dunree) 5-0
40kg Callum Flaherty (Connemara) beat Jamie Hartman (Hyland BA) 5-0
40kg Conal Burns (Holy Trinity) beat Thomas O’Reilly (Urlingford) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Hillick (Holy Family A) beat Deaghan McNamee (St Johns U) 5-0
41.5kg Thomas Ward (Titans C) beat Tyler Nolan (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
43kg Edward Barrett (Titans C) beat Carlo Braniff (Holy Trinity) 5-0
44.5kg David Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Denis Ryan (Tipperary Town) 5-0
44.5kg Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) beat Nathan McDaid (St Pappins) 5-0
44.5kg Jude Molyneaux (Holy Trinity) beat Adam O’Neill (Glin) 3-2
46kg Conor Kelly (Clonard A) beat Patrick Ward (Oakleaf) 5-0
46kg Charlie Faulkner (Northside) beat Callum Carragher (Tredagh) 5-0
46kg Martin Donovan (Olympic C) beat Zak Leonard (St Marys D) 5-0

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]