2021 National Elite Championship Finals Night Line Up

The 2021 National Elite Championships come to an end this coming Saturday.

After three weekends of entertaining action, some quality fights, surprise results and some withdrawals we are left with 22 finals to look forward to.

The final line up is as follows.

National Elite Championships 2021

Finals

Saturday October 2nd

48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) V Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D)
48kg Ricky Nesbitt (Holy Family L) V Caomhin Logue (Springtown)
50kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) V Nicole Clyde (Antrim)
51kg Paudraic Downey (St John Bosco A) V Paddy McShane (Letterkenny)
52kg Niamh Early (Ryston) V Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
54kg Niamh Fay (Ballyboughall) V Sarah Hagightat-Jo (Edenderry)
54kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls A) V Jake Rapple (Monkstown D)
57kg Jennifer Lehane (DCU) V Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh)
57kg Adam Hession (Monivea) V Sean Purcell (Saviours Crystal)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (St Bronaghs) W/O
60kg John Paul Hale (Star) V Dominic Bradley (Emerald A)
63kg Eve Woods (Corinthians) V Gillian Duffy (St Mary’s D)
63.5kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy)V Jack McGivern (St Georges)
66kg Keisha Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) V Kaci Rock (Enniskerry)
67kg Wayne Kelly (Ballynacargy) V Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drogheda)
70kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) V Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
71kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) V Luke Maguire (Esker)
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlrea) W/O
75kg Sean Donaghy (St Canices) V Gabrielle Dossen (Olympic G)
80kg Tommy Hyde (St Michaels Athy) V Keelan Cassidy (Saviours Crystal)
81kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) V Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)
86kg Faolain Rahill (DCU) V Darren O’Neill (Paulstown)
92kg Marcin Skalski (Athlone) V Jack Marley (Monkstown D)
92+kgThomas Maughan (Cavan) V Martin Keenan (Rathkeale)

September 25th
S/Finals (3pm)
57kg Jennifer Lehan (DCU) beat Zara Breslin (Tramore) 5-0
57kg Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh) W/O
63.5kgBrandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat John O’Connell (Holy Trinity) 5-0
63.5kg Jack McGivern (St Georges)beat Nathan Richmond (Scorpion) RSC1
66kg Keisha Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
66kg Kaci Rock (Enniskerry) W/O
67kg Wayne Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) 5-0
71kg Luke Maguire (Esker) beat Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) 5-0
71kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Jack Brady (Crumlin) RSC2
80kg Tommy Hyde (St Michaels Athy) W/O
80kg Keelan Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) beat Stewart Edwards (Crumlin) 5-0
86kg Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) W/O
92kg Marcin Skalski (Athlone) W/O
92kg Jack Marley (Monkstown D) beat Cathal Crowley (Spartan M) 5-0
92+kgThomas Maughan (Cavan) beat Patrick Rogers (St Johns U) 4-1
92+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Samuel Ilesamni (St Mary’s) 5-0

September 24
S/Finals (7pm)
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Chloe Fleck (Canal) 5-0
48kg Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D) beat Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) 4-1
51kg Paddy McShane (Letterkenny) beat Michael Stokes (St Michaels Athy) 2-1
54kg Niamh Faye (Ballyboughal) beat Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) RSC1
54kg Sara Hagighat-Jo (St Brigids Edenderry) beat Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) 5-0
54kg Jake Rapple (Monkstown D) beat Nathan Horrigan (Crumlin) 5-0
57kg Adam Hession (Monivea) beat Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) 5-0
57kg Sean Purcell (Saviours Crystal) beat Jordan Smith (Holy Family Drogheda) 3-2
60kg John Paul Hale (Star) beat Michael Stephens (Drimnagh) 5-0
60kg Dominic Bradley (Emerald A) beat Teo Allen (Cookstown) 5-0
67k Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drogheda) beat Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) RSCI3
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic Galway) beat Daniel O’Sullivan (Lucan) 5-0

September 18th
Quarter-finals
50kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim) beat Nicole Hayes (Togher) 5-0
63.5kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) W/O
63.5kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Jamie Long (Muskerry) KO1
63.5kg Nathan Richmond (Scorpion) W/O
63.5kg Jack McGivern (St Georges) W/O
67kg Wayne Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U) 5-0
67kg Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) beat Damien Creaven (Olympic Galway) RSCI3
67kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown D) 5-0
67kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family) beat Barry O ‘Connor (Northside) 5-0
86kg Darren O’Neill (Paulstown)beat Kane Tucker (Emerald A) 3-2

September 18th
QUARTER FINALS
57kg Adam Hession (Monivea) W/O
57kg Sean Purcell (Saviours Crystal) beat Bailey Marshall (Emerald A) 4-1
57kg Jordan Smith (Holy Family) W/O
92+kg Patrick Rogers (St Johns U) beat Jack Divine (Springtown) RSC!
92+kg Thomas Maughan (Cavan) beat Gytis Lisinkas (Celtic Eagles) 5-0
92+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) 5-0
92+kg Samuel Ilesanni (St Mary’s D) beat Phil Brophy (Angels) 4-0

Septemmber 17th
PRELIMS
48kg Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D) beat Courtney Daly (Crumlin) 5-0
54kg Sara Haghighat-Jo (Edenderry) beat Clodagh McComiskey (Gilford) 5-0
57kg Jake McMahon (Liberty) W/O
57kg Jordan Smith (Holy Family Drogheda) W/O
57kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) 3-2
60kg Dominic Bradley (Emerald A) W/O
60kg Teo Allen (Cookstown) beat Thomas McCann (St Pauls A) 5-0
80kg Keelan Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) W/O
92+kg Samuel Ilesanni (St Mary’s D) W/O

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years