Ulster Elite Senior Championships – SEMI-FINAL RESULTS


The semi finals of the 2019 Ulster Elite Senior Championships have been completed following a big night of action in Belfast.

Nine fights were decided at the Dockers Club to set up the big finals night on Saturday 19th at the Ulster Hall.

Making her return from long-term injury, Donna Barr opened the night with a win over Emma Feeney before Jack O’Neill edged Diarmuid Toland in their light fly semi.

John Paul Hale dominated reigning bantam champ Eamon McNally in the first featherweight bout held in Ireland since the AIBA’s recalibration of the weight limits while Commonwealth Youth bronze medallist Colm Murphy beat Irish Intermediate runner-up Conor Kerr in the corresponding semi.

The new 63kg light welterweight class then saw wins for former Irish U22 champ Dylan Duffy and Commonwealth bronze medallist James McGivern.

Last year’s welterweight runner-up Brett McGinty set up a final with Fearghus Quinn following a win over Eraid Muihai before Scorpion heavy Karol Dulgloz stopped Cathal Morrow.

Stephen McMonagle then rounded off the night with a 4-1 win over Denis Borskins.

Ulster Elite Championships 2019
Tuesday 8th January 2019 8:30pm
Dockworkers Club, Belfast
Semi Finals
48kg Donna Barr (Illies GG) beat Emma Feeney (Virginia) 4-1
49kg Jack O’Neill (Corpus Christi) beat Diarmuid Toland (Holy Family) 3-2
57kg John Paul Hale (Star) beat Eamon McNally (St Michaels) 5-0
57kg Colm Murphy (St Georges) beat Conor Kerr (Monkstown) 5-0
63kg Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) beat Ben Ferran (Clonard) 5-0
63kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Ryan Lavery (Holy Family) 5-0
75kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Eraid Muihai (Dockers) 5-0
91kg Karol Dulgloz (Scorpion) beat Cathal Morrow (Ballykelly) RSC1
91+kg Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) beat Denis Borskins (Sacred Heart Newry) 4-1

Saturday 19th January
Ulster Hall, Belfast
Finals 7:00pm
48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) v Donna Barr (Illies GG)
49kg Rory Baird v Jack O’Neill (Corpus Christi)
51kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) v Carly McNaul (Holy Family GG)
52kg Ricky Nesbitt (Holy Family Drogheda) W/O
54kg No Entries
57kg John Paul Hale (Star) v Colm Murphy (St George’s)
57kg No Entries
60kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) v Barry Mc Reynolds (Holy Trinity)
60kg No Entries
63kg Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) v James McGivern (St George’s)
64kg No Entries
69kg Eugene Mc Keever (Holy Family Drogheda) v Tiernan Duffy (Clonard)
69kg No Entries
75kg Fergus Quinn (Carnlough) v Brett McGinty (Oakleaf)
75kg Caroline Connelly (Mourne GG) W/O
81kg Paul Mc Cullagh (St John Bosco Belfast) v Noel Donnelly (Holy Family Drogheda)
81kg No Entries
81kg No Entries
91kg Michael Erpelding (Holy Family GG) v Karol Dulgloz (Scorpion)
91+kg Joe Joyce (Erne) v Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity)

Results courtesy of our friend Neil Loughran from the Irish News (@neil_loughran on Twitter)

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie