This weekend’s National Under 18 and Under 22 pairings

National U/18 Championships National Stadium Dublin.

Friday January 14

Preliminaries (6pm)

63.5kg Gianni Richmond (Cairn Lodge) V Jake Daly (Castlebar)
63.5kg Donnachadh Rooney (Clann Naofa) V Bernie Stokes (Oakleaf)
63.5kg Kuba Pielesz (Midleton) V Cian Cramer (Cabra)
63.5kg Patrick McTigue (Knockmore) V Josh Tunama (Docklands)
63.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) V William Faulkner (St Munchins)
67kg Richard Phiri (Celtic Eagles) V Tiernan Cassidy (Clann Naofa)

National U/18 and U/22 Championships.

Saturday January 15

Pelims and quarter-finals (11am)

57kg Leon Mc Mahon (Glengormley) V Cormac Hall (Dunfanaghy)
57kg John Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) V Patrick Mooney (Charleville)
60kg Brian Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) V Lee Hanna (Townland)
60kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) V Jason Clooney (Palmerstown)
60kg Michael McInerney (Cloghan) V Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar)
60kg Gerrard Delaney (Killmyshall) V Michael Faulkner (Fr Horgans)
60kg Cody O’Reilly (Portlaoise) V Drew Fitzpatrick (Gleann)
63.5kg Cole Byrne (Rathnew) V Conor Reynolds (Corinthians)
63.5kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic Galway) V Tommy O’Donnell (Docklands)
63.5kg Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) V Ronan Love (The Loup)
63.5kg Tadgh Duffin (Clonard L) V Danny Lucey (Rylane)
63.5kg Cameron Crichton (Rochfordbridge) V John Paul McDonagh (St Pauls W)
63.5kg Tommy Murphy (St Ibars/Josephs) V Winner
63.5kg Winner V Winner
63.5kg Winner V Winner
67kg Caolam Smith (Mourne All Blacks) V Terry Hanna (Townland)
67kg Christopher Joyce (Cabra) V Jack Egan (St Abbans L)
67kg Adam Conlon Sweeney (Gateway) V David Blaney (Navan)
67kg Ciaran Bergin (Castlerea) V Christopher Doyle (Templemore)
67kg Wayne Joyce (Dunboyne) V Dylan Little (Holy Family Drogheda)
67kg Billy Moran (St Pauls Waterford) V Charles Mc Donagh (Cookstown)
67kg Logan Whelan (Sacre Coeur) V Criostoir Browne (Oliver Plunkett)
67kg Jim Donovan (Our Lady of Lourdes) V Winner
71kg TJ King (Ballyboughal) V Brendan O’Hagan (Oakleaf)
75kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) V John Ross O’Reilly (Corpus Christi)
75kg Ethan Taylor (Loughglynn) V Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough)
75kg Reuben Bell (Carrickfergus) V Feidham Behan (St Michaels Athy)
75kg Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) V William Browne (Celtic Eagles)
75kg Conor Dargan (Whitechurch) V Sean Cope (Mourne All Blacks)

UNDER 22s

48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) V Nicole Buckley (St Carthages)
66kg Kaci Rock (Enniskerry) V Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians)

National U/18 and U/22 Championships

Sunday January 16

Q/Finals (2pm)

UNDER 18s

52kg Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) V Esther Lambe (Setanta L)
57kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) V Yasmin Meredith (Corinthians)
57kg Francesca Hennessey (St Monicas) V Natalia Fasciszewska (Castlebar)
57kg Rebecca Kavanagh (Mulhuddart) V Dionne Haniffin (Neilstown)
57kg Amy Nolan (Erne) V Cori Gleeson (St Francis)
81+kg Brianna Ryan (St Brigids Kildare) V Maura McAndrew (Geesala)

UNDER 22s

63.5kg Joe Harkin (Oakleaf) V James McDonagh (St Pauls W)
67kg Ben Ferran (Clonard A) V Oskar Skorupski (Celtic Eagles)
67kg Alex Higgins (Fr Horgans) W/O
67kg Ethan McCaul (St Josephs U) V Daniel Henricksson (St Margarets M)
67kg Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) V Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U)
71kg Luka Gureshidze (Fr Horgans) V Max Dushyk (St Michaels Athy)
71kg Eric Byrne (Sacred Heart D) V Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans)
86kg Christopher King (Celtic Eagles) V Jack Doherty (St Josephs U)
86kg Harrison Eghosa Igharo (Clann Naofa) V Luke Walsh (Raging Bull)

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sport for a living for 19 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: editoririshboxing@gmail.com