National U22s & National Novices – Draw

Below is the draw for the coming weekend’s action in the National Under-22 and Novice Championships,

Saturday especially looks to be a great day of boxing with plenty of intriguing bouts including a mouthwatering match-up between underage stars James McGivern and Shane Flavin, a clash between Offaly hotshot Brian Kennedy and experienced Dub Tony Browne, and a fight between Glasnevin’s Geoffrey Kavanagh and Limerick starlet Kevin Sheehy.

National Men’s and Women’s U/22 and Novice Championships.

Friday January 20th (6.30pm)

Men’s U/22 Q/final
69kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) V Daniel Hoolihan (Kilcullen)

Women’s Under 22 S/Final
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) V Ciara Anderson (Twin Towns)

Men’s Novice S/Finals
57kg Caolan McConnell (Navan) V Anthony Canny (Tredagh)
57kg Oisin Oliver (Aglish) V Erikas Skadas (Crumlin)
60kg Victoria Shortt (Dealgan) V Isabella Hughes (Mount Tallant)
60kg Marie Theres Nolan (Togher) V Tanya O’Flynn (St Francis)
60kg Brian Cassidy (Loughshore) V Karl O’Leary (St Mary’s Dublin)
60kg Naill Quigley (Dealgan) V Ian Kelleher (Togher)
64kg Conor Jennings (St Monicas U) V Curtis McHugh (Holy Family GG)
64kg Martin Scully (Thurles) V John Paul Quinlan (Urlingford)
67kg Brian Campbell (Sacred Heart Newry) V Darragh Boland (Greenside)
67kg Darren Rowland (Dealgan) V Graham Dowdall (Kilnamanagh)
71kg Arturas Masarous (Portlaoise) V Eamon Dillon (Douglas)
71kg Damien O’Donoghue (St Conleths) V Stephen Doyle (Na Fianna)
75kg Eddie Treacy (St Teresas) V Patryk Legierski (Celtic Eagles)
75kg Shane O’Brien (St Francis) V Liam Codd (Ballinacarrow)
81kg Glen Menany (St Michaels Dublin) V Jordan Lawlor (Ratoath)
81kg Patrick Burke (Ballinrobe) V Darren Cole (Ballincarrow)
85kg Ciaran Quillan Sliabh Luachra) V Niall O’Hagan (Loughshore)
85kg Chris Patterson (Canal) V David O’Reilly (Ballincarrow)
91kg Damien O’Boyle (Sean McDermott) V Kevin Cronin (Cashen Vale)
91kg Caolan Bradley (Loughshore) V Niall Coady (Saviours Crystal)
91+kg Gatis Janesevskis (Tullow) V Mattie Kinch (Doolin)
91+kg Dean Scullion (Loughshore) V Barry McShane (Dealgan)

Saturday January 21st (11am)
Men’s U/22 S/Finals
52kg Mark Corcoran (Corinthians) V Jason McKay (Holy Family GG)
52kg Jordan Moore (Glasnevin) V Leigh Moran (Illies GG)
56kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) V James McGivern (St Georges)
60kg Martin Sammon (Olympic Galway) V Stephen Mooney (St Marys Daingean)
60kg Stephen Lockhart (Baldoyle) V Dylan Duffy (Pegasus)
64kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) V Caoimhin Ferguson (Gleann)
64kg Mosa Kambule (Lisburn) V Keith Flavin (Paulstown)
69kg John Maughan (St Marys Dublin) V Martin Stokes (Darndale)
69kg John Joe Nevin (Mullingar Elite) V Winner
75kg Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) V Michael Nevin (Portlaoise)
75kg Sean McGuirke (Whitechurch) V Martin Collins (Darndale)
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) V Tony Brown (St Michaels Dublin)
81kg Simon Bangu (Dunboyne) V Wayne Rafferty (St Cianans)
91kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) V Pearse McDonnell (Gleann)
91kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) V Geoffrey Kavanagh (Glasnevin)
91+kg John McDonald (Crumlin) V Thomas Carty (Glasnevin)

Women’s U/22 Finals
48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) V Winner
54kg Clodagh McComiskey (Gilford) W/O
57kg Tiegan Russell (Fr Horgans) V Nicole Moorehouse (Clonard Wexford)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan)
64kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) V Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
69kg Grainne Walsh (Spartacus) V Samantha O’Grady (St Mary’s New Ross)
75kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) W/O
81kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
81+kg Maeve McCarron (Carrigart) W/O

Women’s Novice Finals
46kg Danielle McCarton (Kilnamanagh) W/O
48kg Cara Powell (Midleton) V Shania Murphy (St Pats Domhaire)
50kg Jackie Gillespie (Twin Towns) W/O
52kg Kayleigh Magee (Loughshore) W/O
57kg Kate Slattery (St Michaels Dublin) V Anita Larkin (Baldoyle)
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Kim Gaffney (Ballybough) W/O

LAST WEEKEND’S RESULTS BELOW

January 14th
Novice Q/Finals
71kg Arturas Masarous (Portlaoise) beat Ronan McGinley (Loughshore) TKO2
71kg Eamon Dillon (Douglas) beat Shane McMorrow (St Teresas) W/O
71kg Damien O’Donoghue (St Conleth) beat Conor Keane (Ballinrobe) TKO2
71kg Stephen Doyle (Na Fianna) beat Sean Murray (Rathfirland) 2-1
75kg Eddie Treacy (St Teresas) beat Shane Hearne (Saviours Crystal) TKO1
75kg Patryk Legierski (Celtic Eagles) beat James Bates (Bishop Kelly) 3-0
75kg Shane O’Brien (St Francis) beat Owen Brady (Smithfield) 3-0
75kg Liam Codd (Ballinacarrow) beat Arthur Helizon (St Patricks Kilkenny) 3-0
85kg Ciaran Quillan (Sliabh Luachra) beat Peter McGoldrick (Galbally) 3-0
85kg Niall O’Hagan (Loughshore)beat Noel Hegarty (Letterkenny) TKO2
85kg Chris Patterson (Canal) beat Kevin Dorney (Saviours Crystal) 3-0
85kg David O’Reilly (Ballincarrow) beat Dariusiz Lechickin (Portlaoise) 2-1
91kg Kevin Cronin (Cashen Vale) beat Eamon Gilligan (Dunboyne) 3-0
91kg Caolan Bradley (Loughshore) W/O
91kg Niall Coady (Saviours Crystal) beat Seamus Leahy (Rathkeale) 3-0
91+kg Dean Scullion (Loughshore) beat Nicholas Scott (Mourne All Blacks) 3-0
91+kg Barry McShane (Dealgan) beat Mick O’Sullivan (Edenmore) TKO3

Under 22 Q/Finals
52kg Leigh Moran (Illies GG) beat Conor Kearney (Holy Family Belfast) W/O
60kg Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) beat Terry McEntee (Old School) 2-1
64kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) beat Joseph Kelly (St Canices) 3-0
64kg Caoimhin Ferguson (Gleann) beat Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) 3-0
64kg Mosa Kambule (Lisburn) beat Lee Harris (Darndale) 3-0
64kg Keith Flavin (Paulstown) beat Jack Phelan (Riverstown) 3-0
69kg John Maughan (St Marys Dublin) beat Patrick McConigley (Letterkenny) 3-0
75kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Rhys Moran (St Pauls Waterford) 3-0
75kg Sean McGuirke (Whitechurch) beat Sean Devrill (Grangecon) 2-1
75kg Martin Collins (Darndale) beat Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) 2-1
81kg Anthony Brown (St Michaels Dublin) beat Tom Kearney (Townland) 3-0
81kg Simon Bangu (Dunboyne) beat Pearse Sherry (Johnstown) 3-0
81kg Wayne Rafferty (St Cianans) beat Dylan Devine (St Davids Naas) 3-0

January 13th
Novice Prelims and Q/Finals
71kg Sean Murray (Rathfirland) beat Patrick Coyle (St Pats Dromhaire) TKO3
71kg Stephen Doyle (Na Fianna) beat Bulat Bazarbayev (Greenside) 2-1
75kg James Bates (Bishop Kelly) beat Aaron Lynam (Johnstown) 3-0
75kg Patryk Legierski (Celtic Eagles) beat Mark Demsey (Corpus Christi) 2-1
75kg Shane O’Brien (St Francis) beat Jack McAvoy (Rathfirland) TKO3
75kg Owen Brady (Smithfield) beat Paul Cox (Na Fianna) 2-1
75kg Arthur Helizon (St Patricks Kilkenny) beat Maksel Grzegorz (St Marys Dublin) 2-1
75kg Liam Codd (Ballinacarrow) beat Rory Duffy (Omeath) 2-1
85kg David O’Reilly (Ballincarrow) beat James O’Shea (Tullow) TKO2
60kg Brian Cassidy (Loughshore) beat Ciaran Mangan (Dublin All Saints) TKO1
60kg Karl O’Leary (St Marys Dublin) beat Barry Fiztpatrick (St Teresas) 3-0
60kg Niall Quigley (Dealgan) beat Kyle Clinton (Dunboyne) TKO1
60kg Ian Kelleher (Togher) beat Darren Murphy (Avona) 3-0
64kg Conor Jennings (St Monicas U) beat Shay Quinn (Loughshore) 3-0
64kg Curtis McHugh (Holy Family GG) beat Colm Sharkey (Galbally) TKO2
64kg Martin Scully (Thurles) beat Joszef Marcinek (Togher) 2-1
64kg John Paul Quinlan (Urlingford) beat Cian Campbell (Sacred Heart Newry) TKO2
67kg Darragh Bowland (Greenside) beat Damien Bennett (Greenside) 2-1
67kg Darren Rowland (Dealgan) beat Peter Keenan (Leos Athlone) TKO1
67kg Graham Dowdall (Kilnamanagh) Beat Taghdh Duffy (Mount Tallant) TKO1
81kg Jordan Lawlor (Ratoath) beat Emmett Cullen (Glasnevin) 3-0
81kg Patrick Burke (Ballinrobe) beat David Newell (Corrib) 2-1
81kg Darren Cole (Ballincarrow) beat Gearoid Sheehan (St Michaels Dub) 3-0

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie