National U22 Final line up

Please see below attachment for finals program for the National U/22 Championships on Friday, October 24th, at the National Stadium in Dublin.

FINALS

Click here for special tickets offer for the Championships. To order pictures from the Championships so far click here and here.

Friday’s final will be televised live on TG4 from the home of Irish boxing.

National U/22 Championships, National Stadium Dublin

October 24th Finals (7:30pm)

51kg Megan Maher (Saviours Crystal) v Shannon Byrne (St Margarets)
52kg Myles Casey (St Francis) v Brendan Irvine (St Pauls)
54kg Karen O’Sullivan (Riverstown) W/O
56kg Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart) v Gary McKenna (Old School)
57kg Niamh Ball (Trojan) W/O
60kg Louise O’Donoghue (Geesala) W/O
60kg Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy) v Joseph Kelly (St Canices)
64kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus) v Shanice Just (Arklow)
64kg Eddie McDonagh (Portlaoise) v Shane O’Neill (St Davids)
69kg Aoife Hennigan (Swinford) v Tina Donnelly (Baldoyle)
69kg Johnny Harty (Rathkeale) v Wayne Kelly (Mullingar Elite)
75kg Mairead Whitely (Paulstown) W/O
75kg Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) v David Roche (Riverstown)
81kg Joe Joyce (Moate) v Anthony Browne (St Michaels D)
91kg John Joe McDonagh (Crumlin) v Jack Morrisey (Sacre Coeur)
91+kg Martin Keenan (Cashel) v Damien Sullivan (Holy Trinity)

October 17th S/Finals (6. 30pm)

52kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls) W/O
56kg Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart) beat Christian Cekiso (Portloise) 3-0
56kg Gary McKenna (Old School) beat Noel Kehoe (Marble City) 2-1
60kg Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Stephen Myers (Sparticus) 3-0
60kg Joseph Kelly (St Canices) beat Sean O’Neill (Cabra) 2-1
64kg Eddie McDonagh (Portlaoise) beat Karl Kelly (St Margarets D) 2-0
64kg Shane O’Neill (St Davids Naas) beat Brandon Mulligan (Clann Naofa) 3-0
69kg Johnny Harty (Rathkeale) beat Patrick Fitzgibbon (Muskerry) KO1
69kg Wayne Kelly (Mullingar Elite) beat Conor Doherty (Holy Trinity) 3-0
75kg Stephen Broadhurst (Delagan) beat Taylor McGoldrick (Holy Trinity) 3-0
75kg David Roche (Riverstown/Army) beat Ryan Dervan (Lougrea) 3-0
81kg Joe Joyce (Moate) beat Patrick Ward (Gurteen) 2-1
81kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels D) beat Wayne Danaher (Doolin) 3-0
91kg John Joe McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Thomas Carty (Corinthians) TKO1
91kg Jack Morrisey (Sacre Coeur) W/O
91+kg John McDonald (Crumlin) beat Patrick McDonagh (Sunnyside) 3-0
91+kg Martin Keenan (Cashel) beat Damien Sullivan (Holy Trinity) 3-0

October 24th Finals

51kg Megan Maher (Saviours Crystal) v Shannon Byrne (St Margarets)
52kg Myles Casey (St Francis) v Brendan Irvine (St Pauls)
54kg Karen O’Sullivan (Riverstown) W/O
56kg Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart) v Gary McKenna (Old School)
57kg Niamh Ball (Trojan) W/O
60kg Louise O’Donoghue (Geesala) W/O
60kg Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy) v Joseph Kelly (St Canices)
64kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus) v Shanice Just (Arklow)
64kg Eddie McDonagh (Portlaoise) v Shane O’Neill (St Davids)
69kg Aoife Hennigan (Swinford) v Tina Donnelly (Baldoyle)
69kg Johnny Harty (Rathkeale) v Wayne Kelly (Mullingar Elite)
75kg Mairead Whitely (Paulstown) W/O
75kg Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) v David Roche (Riverstown)
81kg Joe Joyce (Moate) v Anthony Browne (St Michaels D)
91kg John Joe McDonagh (Crumlin) v Jack Morrisey (Sacre Coeur)
91+kg Martin Keenan (Cashel) v Damien Sullivan (Holy Trinity)

October 10th Q/Finals

56kg Gary McKenna (Old School) beat Ian Fleming (Crumlin) 3-0
64kg Brandon Mulligan (Clann Naofa) beat Adam Foley (Glin) TKO3
69kg Wayne Kelly (Mullingar Elite) beat Keane McMahon (Ballybough) 2-1
75kg David Roche (Riverstown/Army) beat Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) 2-1
75kg Ryan Dervan (Lougrea) beat Ryan Cleary (Clonoe) 3-0
81kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels D) beat Martin Lally (St Davids) 3-0
81kg Wayne Danaher (Doolin) beat Andrius Kundrotas (Portlaoise) 2-1

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years