National Senior Championships prelim results and quarter final draw

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is liffey-crane-hire-1.jpg

The newly named National Senior Championships [previously Intermediate Championships] kicked off in the National Stadium last weekend with 28 bouts completed.

Three middleweight contests were decided on 3-2 splits, with Shane O’Brien, Dan O’Sullivan and Oran Shields advancing.

Callum Walsh progressed from a keenly contest Cork derby versus Ryan McCarthy at light-welter.

Brandon McCarthy also had his hand raised in victory today, while Jennifer Lehan and Kellie McLoughlin progressed in the women’s feather class.

The tournament resumes next Friday night at the Stadium. All quarter-finals will be decided.

National Men’s and Women’s Senior Championships National Stadium Dublin

Saturday, October 19

Preliminaries (12pm)

64kg Cameron Bennett (Swords) beat Aaron O’Donohue (Fr Horgans) 5-0
64kg Derek Murray (Muskerry) beat Jordan Morrissey (Athlone) 5-0
64kg Caoimhin Ferguson (Emerald) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 4-1
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Ryan McCarthy (Togher) 5-0
64kg Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) W/O
64kg Gavin Bradshaw (Drimnagh) beat Daniel McCarthy (Crumlin) 4-1
69kg Matthew McCole (Illies GG) beat Christian Preston (Docklands) 5-0
69kg Conor Reneghan (Keady) beat Brandon Mulligan (Clann Naofa) 5-0
69kg Sean Butler (Riverstown) beat Jack Prenderville (St Saviours OBA) RSC3
69kg Antoine Manin (Celtic Eagles) beat Darren Shannen (Muskerry) 5-0
75kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys) 4-1
75kg John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) beat Jack Brady (Crumlin) 5-0
75kg Shane O’Brien (St Francis) beat Jack Lawlor (Templemore) 3-2
75kg Daniel O’Sullivan (Lucan) beat Shane Dooley (St Ibars/Josephs) 3-2
75kg Martin Sweeney (St Catherines) beat Owen Bergin (Portlaoise) 4-1
75kg Oran Shields (Illies GG) beat Adam Farrell (Fr Flanagans) 3-2
75kg Rokas Balrukoni (Clane) W/O
81kg Faolan Rahill (DCU) beat Jordan Donoghue (Drimnagh) 5-0
91kg Marcin Skalski (Athlone) beat Michael McConigley (Illies GG) 4-1
91kg Shane Cunningham (Fr Horgans) W/O
91kg Thomas Maughan (Cavan) beat Eamon Tighe (Ballinacarrow) 5-0

Q/Finals

52kg Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown D) W/O
52kg John Cowman (St Paul’s W) beat Ben Nelson (Townland) 5-0
57kg Jennifer Lehan (DCU) W/O
57kg Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh) beat Catherine Blaney (Navan) 5-0
60kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat John Paul Hale (Star) 5-0
60kg Teo Alin (Cookstown) beat Martin Noonan (Riverstown) 5-0
60kg Jack McGivern (St Georges) beat Andrei Alexander (Crumlin) 5-0

Friday, October 25

Q/Finals (6.30pm)

64kg Michael O’Donnell (Celtic Eagles) V Jack Higgins (Crumlin)
64kg Cameron Bennett (Swords) V Derek Murray (Muskerry)
64kg Caoimhin Ferguson (Emerald) V Callum Walsh (Riverstown)
64kg Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) V Gavin Bradshaw (Drimnagh)
69kg Senan Dwyer (Crumlin) V Martin Sammon (Olympic G)
69kg Matthew McDonagh (Geesala) V Krystian Kowalski (Celtic Eagles)
69kg Matthew McCole (Illies GG) V Conor Reneghan (Keady)
69kg Sean Butler (Riverstown) V Antoine Manin (Celtic Eagles)
75kg Diarmuid Mazarire (St Georges) V Jason Harty (Rathkeale)
75kg John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) V Shane O’Brien (St Francis)
75kg Daniel O’Sullivan (Lucan) V Martin Sweeney (St Catherines)
75kg Oran Shields (Illies GG) V Rokas Balrukoni (Clane)
81kg Thomas Myers (Sligo City) V Adam Mooney (St Marys Daingean)
81kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) V Philip Hickey (Paulstown)
81kg Daniel Houlihan (Kilcullen) V Conor Tighe (Ballinacarrow)
81kg Michael Frayne (Clonard L) V Faolan Rahill (DCU)
91kg Brian Mullen (St Annes) V Martin Mongans (Rathkeale)
91kg Michel Rudolf (Crumlin) V Joseph Farrell (Esker)
91kg Johnny Sheridan (Crumlin) V Marcin Skalski (Athlone)
91kg Shane Cunningham (Fr Horgans) V Thomas Maughan (Cavan)

Friday, November 1

S/Finals (6.30pm)

48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) V Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
52kg Jason Smith (Fr Flanagans) V Nathan Horrigan (Hyland Academy)
52kg Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown D) V John Cowman (St Paul’s W)
57kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) V Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott)
57kg Jennifer Lehan (DCU) V Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh)
56kg Terry Donohue (St Michaels) V Jamie Griffin (Riverstown)
60kg Renee Roach (DCU) V Rivers McCormack (St Saviours OBA)
60kg Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) V Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels)
60kg Teo Alin (Cookstown) V Jack McGivern (St Georges)
64kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Karolina Jaglowska (Celtic Eagles)V Caroline Gallagher (Illies GG)
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Martin Mongan (Corpus Christi) V Patrick Lavery (Tredagh)
91+kg Patrick Rogers (St Johns Derry) V Ciaran O’Griofa (Celtic Eagles)

Friday, November 8

Finals (6.30pm)

48kg Emma Feeney (Virginia) V Winner
49kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) V Ricky Nesbitt (Holy Family Drogheda)
51kg Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) V Kate Radomska (St Pauls Waterford)
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Zara Breslin (Tramore) V Siobhan McKenna (Holy Family GG)
57kg Winner V Winner
56kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott) V Winner
60kg Isabella Hughes (Maynooth) V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) V Jaide Gibbons (Crumlin)
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Rosie Doherty (St Francis) V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81+kg Naoise Finney (Ballybrack) V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

dpg

Derek McKenna

Co-founder of Junior Sports Media who has been covering boxing since 2013. Has extensive experience in sports writing, sub-editing and online journalism. Email: Co-founder of Junior Sports Media who has been covering boxing since 2013. Has extensive experience in sports writing, sub-editing and online journalism. Email: thejuniorsoccerportal@gmail.com