National Senior and Novice Championships opening weekend results

The National Senior [formerly Intermediate] and Novice Championships made a welcome return over the weekend.

Here are Day 1 and Day 2 results from the National Stadium.

FRIDAY

SENIORS

67kg William Heazle (Tramore) 2 – 3David O’Neill (Charleville)
67kg Cian Cramer (Cabra)W/O
67kg BYE-BYE
67kg Cathal Jennings (Holy Family GG) W/O
71kg Peter Weatherall (St Pauls A) W/O
71kg Gavin Bradshaw (Drimnagh) W/O
71kg Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) W/O
71kg Daniel Henrickson (St Margarets) 0-5Shane McClory (Holy Family GG)
75kg Gavin Rafferty (Docklands) W/O
75kg Christopher Mulligan (Clann Naofa) W/O
75kg Eamond Maughan (Cavan) BLUE WIN RSC3Rokas Baltrukonis (Clane)

NOVICE

71kg Niall Sheerin (Celtic Eagles) W/O
71kg BYE-BYE
75kg Mark Boyce (Mullingar Elite)W/O
75kg Emanuel Ozhiavuna (St Marys D) 0-5 Darren Carroll (Dealgan)
75kg Jack Concannon (Olympic C) W/O
75kg Kristi Elesaj (Corinthians) 0-5 Joel Andrews (Fr Flanagans)
75kg Christophen Creavin (Olympic C) W/O
75kg Barry Monaghan (Celtic Eagles) W/O
Boxing resumes on Saturday at 11am:

SENIORS

67kg Cahir Gormley (Illies GG)V Aoghan Byrne (Kilcullen)
67kg Christopher McCabe (Santry) V Tyrone Berry (Athlone)
67kg Killian Hardy (Golden Gloves) WO
67kg Cahan Hallinan (Olympic C) V Cormac Donoghue (St Michaels Athy)
67kg Antoine Og O’Mainin (Connemara) W/O
67kg Karl O’Connor (Edenmore) V Ryan McCarthy (Fr Horgans)
67kg Davie O’Neill (Charleville) V Cian Cramer (Cabra)
67kg Cathal Jennings (Holy Family GG) W/O
71kg Dylan Murphy (Portlaoise) V Jack Prenderville (St Saviours OBA)
71kg Liam Butler (Paulstown) V Ryan Kirwan (Sacre Coeur)
71kg Darren Shanahan (Muskerry) W/O
71kg Luka Gureshidzie (Fr Horgans) V Patrick Doherty (Fr Horgans)
71kg Hughie Doyle (Templemore) W/O
71kg Shane O’Neill (Esker) V Eric van Borowiec (St Michaels NR)
71kg Peter Weatherall (St Pauls A) V Gavin Bradshaw (Drimnagh)
71kg Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) V Shane McClory (Holy Family GG)
75kg Conor Tighe (Ballinacarrow) W/O
75kg Lex Weston (Emerald A) W/O
75kg Darragh Hayes (Drimnagh) W/O
75kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) V Christopher O’Reilly (Holy Family L)
75kg BYE-BYE
75kg Cullen McDonagh (Celtic Eagles) W/O
75kg Philip Hickey (Paulstown) V Gavin Rafferty (Docklands)
75kg Christopher Mulligan (Clann Naofa) V Rokas Baltrukonis (Clane)
80kg Brian Elliott (Illies GG) V Stewart Edgeworth (Crumlin)
80kg James Whelan (Docklands) V Lorenzo Mihai (Crumlin)
80kg Fernandez Badejo (Maynooth) V Jack Lawlor (Templemore)
80kg David Kennedy (Gorey) V Jamie O’Brien (Golden Gloves)
80kg David Roman (Santry) W/O
80kg Sean Donaghy (St Canices) V Drew Taylor (Trojan)
80kg Kevin Osifio (Neilstown) W/O
80kg Luke Walsh (Raging Bull) W/O

NOVICES

75kg Denis Brophy (The Hub) W/O
75kg Daniel Magliozzi (Golden Cobra) V Alex McCormack (Cabra)
75kg Sean Murray (Navan) W/O
75kg Andrew Maloney (Golden Cobra) V Farai Shayna (Celtic Eagles)
75kg Kelvin Greaney (Golden Gloves) W/O
75kg Mark Boyce (Mullingar Elite) V Darren Carroll (Dealgan)
75kg Jack Concannon (Olympic C) V Joel Andrews (Ballymote)
75kg Christophen Creavin (Olympic C) V Barry Monaghan (Celtic Eagles)

SATURDAY
SENIORS

67kg Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) 1-4 Aoghan Byrne (Kilcullen)
67kg Christopher McCabe (Santry) W/O
67kg Killian Hardy (Golden Gloves) WO
67kg Cahan Hallinan (Olympic C) 5-0 Cormac Donoghue (St Michaels Athy)
67kg Antoine Og O’Mainin (Connemara) W/O
67kg Ryan McCarthy (Fr Horgans) W/O
67kg Davie O’Neill (Charleville) V Cian Cramer (Cabra)
67kg Cathal Jennings (Holy Family GG) W/O
71kg Dylan Murphy (Portlaoise) 1-4 Jack Prenderville (St Saviours OBA)
71kg Liam Butler (Paulstown) W/O
71kg Darren Shanahan (Muskerry) W/O
71kg Patrick Doherty (Fr Horgans) W/O
71kg Hughie Doyle (Templemore) W/O
71kg N/C
71kg Gavin Bradshaw (Drimnagh) W/O
71kg Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) 5-0 Shane McClory (Holy Family GG)
75kg Conor Tighe (Ballinacarrow) W/O
75kg Lex Weston (Emerald A) W/O
75kg Darragh Hayes (Drimnagh) W/O
75kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) 0-5 Christopher O’Reilly (Holy Family L)
75kg BYE V BYE
75kg Cullen McDonagh (Celtic Eagles) W/O
75kg Gavin Rafferty (Docklands) W/O
75kg Christopher Mulligan (Clann Naofa) BLUE WIN RCS2 Rokas Baltrukonis (Clane)
80kg Brian Elliott (Illies GG) W/O
80kg James Whelan (Docklands) 5-0 Lorenzo Mihai (Crumlin)
80kg Fernandez Badejo (Maynooth) 2-3 Jack Lawlor (Templemore)
80kg David Kennedy (Gorey) W/O
80kg David Roman (Santry) W/O
80kg Drew Taylor (Trojan) W/O
80kg Kevin Osifio (Neilstown) W/O
80kg Luke Walsh (Raging Bull) W/O

NOVICES

75kg Denis Brophy (The Hub) W/O
75kg Daniel Magliozzi (Golden Cobra) 0-5 Alex McCormack (Cabra)
75kg Sean Murray (Navan) W/O
75kg Andrew Maloney (Golden Cobra) 0-5 Farai Shayna (Celtic Eagles)
75kg Kelvin Greaney (Golden Gloves) W/O
75kg Mark Boyce (Mullingar Elite) 0- Darren Carroll (Dealgan)
75kg Jack Concannon (Olympic C) 1-4 Joel Andrews (Ballymote)
75kg Christopher Creavin (Olympic C) BLUE WIN RSCI Barry Monaghan (Celtic Eagles)

Sunday

SENIORS

  1. 57kg  Donagh Keary (Rathfirland) W/O
  2. 57kg  Tiernan Glennon (St Josephs U)  W/O
  1. 60kg  Adam Sinnott (Rathnew) winner V  Adam Kiely (Saviours Crystal)
  2. 60kg  Joe O’Brien (Togher) W/O
  3. 60kg  Dean Buckley (St Carthages) winner V  Sean Roche (Drimnagh)
  4. 60kg  DJ Murphy (Paulstown)  W/O
  5. 60kg  Lateef Bayo Alabi (Westside)              V         Rory Lavery (Holy Family GG)
  1. 63.5kg Anthony Malanaphy (Erne)  winner  V Michael Faulkner (Fr Horgans)
  2. 63.5kg N/C
  3. 63.5kg N/C
  4. 63.5kg Dane Finn (St Nicholas) W/O
  5. 63.5kg Darren O’Connor (Loughrea) W/O
  6. 63.5kg Aaron O’Donoghue (Golden Gloves) W/O
  7. 63.5kg Craig Moran (Neilstown) W/O
  1. 86kg  Kyle Roche (St Michaels NR) W/O
  2. 86kg  Brian Mowlds (Drimnagh) W/O
  3. 86kg  Paul Mahon (Ballinacarrow) W/O
  4. 86kg  Marcin Lis (Raging Bull) V   Dmytro Olynyk (Smithfield) winner
  5. 86kg  Eli Samba (Four Kings)                        W/O

                                                                         NOVICES

  1. 85kg  Dylan Butler (Cabra)   W/O
  2. 85kg  Destiny Odendengbe (Rudiarius) W/O
  1. 91+kg Daniel Byrne (Ballyshannon)  W/O
  2. 91+kg Spencer Gadbury (Trojan) V   Johnny O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) – winner
  3. 91+kg Niall Connolly (Esker) W/O
  4. 91+kg Adetunji Ifaturoti (Santry) winner V Mark Gaffney (Edenmore)
  5. 91+kg Ross Callery (Angels) V Willie McCartan (Gilford) win

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years