Junior 1 National Championship Semi Final Results

44 bouts were boxed in the 2022 Junior 1 semi-finals at the National Stadium, Dublin, today:

42kg Scott Thompson (Spartans A) beat Conan McGonigle (St Bridgets U) 5-0
44kg Cormac Fagan (Holy Trinity) W/O
44kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic L) beat Cahir Donaghy (St Bridgets U) 5-0
46kg Jamie Graham (Clonard A) beat John O’Reilly (St Munchins) 5-0
46kg Keelin Moore (Setanta L) beat Finn Kilpatrick (Cookstown) 3-0
48kg Aoife Dougan (Armagh) beat Lauren Mulally (Rosslare) 5-0
48kg Alesha Deronja (Holy Trinity) beat Angeltina Kotarja (Bantry) 4-1
48kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Terence Casey (Southside) 4-1
48kg Brandon Walsh (HoLy Fanmily GG) beat Gerard Liam Casey (St Johns U) 4-1
50kg Jack Johnston (Marble City) beat Brooklyn O’Brien (Trojan) RSC2
50kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat James Kelly (Holy Trinity) 5-0
52kg Nicole Kinsella (St Marys NR) beat Nicole Ahern (Northside) RSC1
52kg Sean Duke (Dukes) beat Dylan O’Flynn (St Colmans) 5-0
52kg John Harty (Portlaoise) beatCormac Curley (Holy Trinity)5-0
54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic L) beat Cody Kilgannon (Ballinacarrow) 5-0
54kg Muireann Bradley (Letterkenny) beat Olivia O’Neill (Crumlin) 5-0
54kg Willie Delaney (Charleville) beat Martin Donovan (Monivea) 4-1
54kg Gerry Connors (Monkstown D) beat Finn Duffy (St Josephs U) 4-1
57kg Aliyah Flood (Monkstown D) beat Niamh Malloy (Arklow) 3-2
57kg Kathleen Casey (Southside) W/O
57kg Callum Carragher (Tredagh)beat Adam O’Neill (Ballybough) 5-0
57kg Danny O’Reilly (St Pauls W) beat Shane Quinn (St Pauls A) 3-2
60kg Ruby Hynes (Duboyne) W/O
60kg Pearce McBride (Convoy) beat Tiernan Hale (Star A) 3-2
60kg Marcus Barrett (Titans) beat Nathan McDaid (St Pappins)5-0
63kg Shauna Riordan (Sliabh Luachra) beat Chloe H Keogh (The Hub) 5-0
63kg Kyla Byrne (Whitechurch) beat Shauna Keaveney (Ballyhaunis) RSC3
63kg John McCarthy (Riverstown)W/O
63kg Ryan Connolly (Setanta L)beat Luke Fitzgerald (Corpus Christi) 5-0
66kg Angeline Duffy (Glin) beat Aisling Pender (Cove) RSC1
66kg Breanna Johnston (Tredagh)beat Lani Lafferty (Twin Towns) 4-1
66kg Darragh Lawlor (Brian Dillons) W/O
66kg Tadgh O’Donnell (Four Kings) beat Alex Cronin (Angels) 3-2
70kg Adam McIvor (Oakleaf) beat James Maguire (Holy Family L) KO2
70kg Joshua Barrett (Titans) beat arney McDonagh (Avona) 4-1
75kg John Donaghy (Star of the Sea) beat Cathal Nevin (Elite Mullingar) 5-0
75kg Arthur McDonagh (Avona) v Marc Gorey (St Francis)?
80kg Jack Galway (Ballyduff) beatEamon Lavery (Kronk) 4-1
80kg Dale Neary (Castlebar) beat Martin Lawrence (Neilstown) 4-1
85kg Patrick Ward (Galway) beat John Phoenix (Four Kings) 5-0
85kg Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) beat Patrick Jakubowski (Corpus Christi) 5-0
91kg Patrick Corcoran (Westside) beat Brian Stokes (Gilford) RSC1
91kg Rory Lyons (St Annes) beat Cathal Enright (Ballyduff) 4-1

The 2022 Junior 1 Championship Finals will begin on Sunday, March 20th, at 2.15pm, and 38 new champions will be crowned.

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years