DAY 1 RESULTS NATIONAL U /18 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Six bouts were decided on the opening night of the National U/18 Championships at the National Stadium tonight.

Jake Daly. Cian Cramer, Malo Davis and Tiernan Cassidy had their hands raised in victory.

The tournament resumes tomorrow morning at 11am.

National U/18 Championships National Stadium Dublin.

January 14

Preliminaries

63.5kg Jake Daly (Castlebar) beat Gianni Richmond (Cairn Lodge) 3-2
63.5kg Donnachadh Rooney (Clann Naofa) W/O
63.5kg Cian Cramer (Cabra) beat Kuba Pielesz (Midleton) 5-0
63.5kg Patrick McTigue (Knockmore) W/O
63.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat William Faulkner (St Munchins) 5-0
67kg Tiernan Cassidy (Clann Naofa) beat Richard Phiri (Celtic Eagles) 5-0

National U/18 and U/22 Championships.

Saturday January 15

57kg Leon Mc Mahon (Glengormley) V Cormac Hall (Dunfanaghy)
57kg John Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) V Patrick Mooney (Charleville)
60kg Brian Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) V Lee Hanna (Townland)
60kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) V Jason Clooney (Palmerstown)
60kg Michael McInerney (Cloghan) V Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar)
60kg Gerrard Delaney (Killmyshall) V Michael Faulkner (Fr Horgans)
60kg Cody O’Reilly (Portlaoise) V Drew Fitzpatrick (Gleann)
63.5kg Cole Byrne (Rathnew) V Conor Reynolds (Corinthians)
63.5kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic Galway) V Tommy O’Donnell (Docklands)
63.5kg Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) V Ronan Love (The Loup)
63.5kg Tadgh Duffin (Clonard L) V Danny Lucey (Rylane)
63.5kg Cameron Crichton (Rochfordbridge) V John Paul McDonagh (St Pauls W)
63.5kg Tommy Murphy (St Ibars/Josephs) V Winner
63.5kg Winner V Winner
63.5kg Winner V Winner
67kg Caolam Smith (Mourne All Blacks) V Terry Hanna (Townland)
67kg Christopher Joyce (Cabra) V Jack Egan (St Abbans L)
67kg Adam Conlon Sweeney (Gateway) V David Blaney (Navan)
67kg Ciaran Bergin (Castlerea) V Christopher Doyle (Templemore)
67kg Wayne Joyce (Dunboyne) V Dylan Little (Holy Family Drogheda)
67kg Billy Moran (St Pauls Waterford) V Charles Mc Donagh (Cookstown)
67kg Logan Whelan (Sacre Coeur) V Criostoir Browne (Oliver Plunkett)
67kg Jim Donovan (Our Lady of Lourdes) V Winner
71kg TJ King (Ballyboughal) V Brendan O’Hagan (Oakleaf)
75kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) V John Ross O’Reilly (Corpus Christi)
75kg Ethan Taylor (Loughglynn) V Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough)
75kg Reuben Bell (Carrickfergus) V Feidham Behan (St Michaels Athy)
75kg Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) V William Browne (Celtic Eagles)
75kg Conor Dargan (Whitechurch) V Sean Cope (Mourne All Blacks)

UNDER 22s

48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) V Nicole Buckley (St Carthages)
66kg Kaci Rock (Enniskerry) V Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians)

National U/18 and U/22 Championships

Sunday January 16

Q/Finals (2pm)

UNDER 18s

52kg Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) V Esther Lambe (Setanta L)
57kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) V Yasmin Meredith (Corinthians)
57kg Francesca Hennessey (St Monicas) V Natalia Fasciszewska (Castlebar)
57kg Rebecca Kavanagh (Mulhuddart) V Dionne Haniffin (Neilstown)
57kg Amy Nolan (Erne) V Cori Gleeson (St Francis)
81+kg Brianna Ryan (St Brigids Kildare) V Maura McAndrew (Geesala)

UNDER 22s

63.5kg Joe Harkin (Oakleaf) V James McDonagh (St Pauls W)
67kg Ben Ferran (Clonard A) V Oskar Skorupski (Celtic Eagles)
67kg Alex Higgins (Fr Horgans) W/O
67kg Ethan McCaul (St Josephs U) V Daniel Henricksson (St Margarets M)
67kg Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) V Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U)
71kg Luka Gureshidze (Fr Horgans) V Max Dushyk (St Michaels Athy)
71kg Eric Byrne (Sacred Heart D) V Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans)
86kg Christopher King (Celtic Eagles) V Jack Doherty (St Josephs U)
86kg Harrison Eghosa Igharo (Clann Naofa) V Luke Walsh (Raging Bull)

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years