National Elite Championships – Day 1 results

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is liffey-crane-hire-1.jpg

Liffey Crane National Elite Championships National Stadium Dublin

Friday, November 15 (7pm)

Prelims

57kg Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) best Colm Murphy (St Georges) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Terry McEntee (DCU) 4-1
69kg Michael Bustard (Dockers) beat Fergal Redmond (Arklow) 5-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys & DF) beat Michael Frane (Clonard Wexford) 5-0
81kg Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco Belfast) beat Sean Crowley (Arklow) 4-1
81kg Kane Tucker (Emerald Antrim) beat David Biscevis (St Saviours OBA) 5-0
91+kg Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles) beat John McDonnell (Crumlin) 5-0

Q/Finals

52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown Dublin) 5-0
60kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) 5-0
63kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) 4-1
63kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 4-1
63kg George Bates (St Mary’s Tallaght) beat Yannick Meseke (Olympic Galway) 5-0
75kg Jack Brady (Crumlin) beat Glory Carlos Lmuala (Maynooth) 4-1
75kg John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) beat Keelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal)  3-2
91kg Patrick Corcoran (Olympic Galway) beat Jack Clarke (Crumlin) 4-1

Saturday, November 16

Q/Finals (6pm)

48kg Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D) V Shannon Sweeney (St Annes)
48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) V Courtney Daly (Crumlin)
51kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) V Niamh Early (Ryston)
57kg Patrick Adamus (Drimnagh) V Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise)
57kg Thomas Casey (St Francis) V Connor Kerr (Monkstown Antrim)
57kg Kane Marshall (Emerald Antrim) V Sean Purcell (Enniskerry)
57kg JP Hale (Star) V Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott)
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) V Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim)
69kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) V Ryan O’Rourke (St Michaels Dublin)
69kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) V Luke Maguire (Esker)
69kg Michael Bustard (Dockers) V Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drogheda)
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) V Brian Kennedy (St Marys & DF)
81kg Peter Nosic (Brian Dillons) V Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dublin)
81kg Tommy Hyde (St Michaels Athy) V Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco Belfast)
81kg Kane Tucker (Emerald Antrim) V Emmett Brennan (Dublin Docklands)
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) V Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles)
91+kg Antoine Griffin (Celtic Eagles) V Martin Mongan (Corpus Christi)
91+kg Thomas Carthy (Crumlin) V Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity)
91+kg Ciaran Griffin (Celtic Eagles) V Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone)

Monday, November 18

S/finals (7pm)

49kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) V Diarmuid Toland (Holy Family GG)
52kg Adam Hession (Monivea) V Jude Gallagher (Two Castles)
52kg Jack O’Neill (Corpus Christi) V Regan Buckley (St Theresa’s)
57kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Myles Casey (St Francis) V Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity)
60kg Peter Alexandrut (Crumlin) V Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy)
63kg Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) V Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart)
63kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) V George Bates (St Mary’s Tallaght)
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) V Jack Brady (Crumlin)
75kg John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) V Fearghus Quinn (Camlough)
81kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner

Wednesday, November 20

S/Finals (7pm)

48kg Chloe Fleck (Lisburn) V Winner
48kg Winner V Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
51kg Carly McNaul (Holy Family GG) V Winner
51kg Nycole Hayes (Togher) V Ceire Smith (Cavan)
54kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) V Sarah Haghighat (St Brigids Edenderry)
57kg Emma Agnew (Dealgan) V Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott)
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) V Gillian Duffy (St Marys Tallaght)
64kg Clodagh Greene (Crumlin) V Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
69kg Grainne Walsh (Spartacus) W/O
81kg Leona Houlihan (Crumlin) W/O
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) V Patrick Corcoran (Olympic Galway)
91kg Martin Mongans (Rathkeale) V Daniel O’Brien (Defence Forces)
91+kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

Friday

November 22

Finals (5.45pm)

48kg Winner V Winner
49kg Winner V Winner
51kg Winner V Winner
52kg Zara Breslin (Tramore) V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown A) V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) W/O
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) V Grainne Walsh (Spartacus)
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) W/O
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) V Leona Houlihan (Crumlin)
81kg Winner V Winner
81+kg Naoise Finney (Ballybrack) W/O
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

dpg

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sport for a living for 19 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: editoririshboxing@gmail.com