Girls Championships Draw

Please scroll down for Girls 1 to 6 National Championships draws.

Boxing begins at 5pm tomorrow night at Dublin’s National Stadium.

The four outstanding U/18 finals will also be decided Friday evening at the home of Irish boxing.

Note – Weigh-ins for U/18 finals – 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm.

Girl 1 to 6 Championships National Stadium Dublin

Prelims (6pm)

Girl 1
44kg Cori Gleeson (Thurles) V Krystal Joyce (Mulhuddart)

Girl 2
42kg Lilly Coffey (Riverstown) V Rachel Lawless (Portarlington)
42kg Aaligah Butler (Monivea) V Kathleen Martin (Carndonagh)
44kg Shania McCloskey (Carndonagh) V Shelby Myers (Crumlin)
44kg Ava Fitzmaurice (Siabh Luachra) V Amber Byrne (Arklow)
44kg Shannon Kelly (Esker) V Sophie Clancy (St Josephs Edenderry)
48kg Katelyn Horan (Sloabh Luachra) V Molly Catterson (Twin Towns)
48kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) V Saoirse Roche (Lough Mahon)
48kg Moya Lee (Edenmore) V Hayley Carroll (Clann Naofa)
52kg Sinead Gielty (Aglish) V Brooke Roche (Mount Tallant)
60kg Roisin Heffernan (Curragh) V Roselina Mongan (Kilfenora)

Girl 6
66kg Ciara Mellett (Connemara) V Shannon Just (Arklow)

Girl 5
60kg Nadine Dermody (Paulstown) W/O

Girl 3
42kg Alannah Sweeney (Twin Towns) V Caoimhe Spillane (Trojan)
48kg Megan Lehane (Rylane) V Chantelle Spencer (Jobstown)
48kg Deirdre Hughes (Corrib) W/O
48kg Molly Simmons (Carndonagh) V Molly Kearns (St Anthonys/Pats)
50kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim) V Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan)
52kg Tara Daly (O.L.O.L.) V Doireann Coogan (Sacred Heart L)
52kg Leah Gallen (Finn Valley) V Oluwa Damse (Ryston)
60kg Kaci Rock (Bray) V Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea)
60kg Tigernagh Maguire (Immaculata) V Grainne Gallagher (Two Castles)

Men’s U18 Finals

52kg Terry McEntee (Old School) V Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin)
56kg James McGivern (St Georges) V Nathan May (Crumlin)
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) V Paddy Donovan
64kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) V Kieran Molloy (Oughterard)

Girl 4
44kg Caitlin Loughrey (Ryston) V Eirrean Turner (Ryston)
52kg Chloe Barr (St Josephs U) V Danielle O’Neill (Sliabh Luachra)
52kg Tara Gray (St Monicas) V Melanie O’Connor (Leeside Lough)
60kg Aoibhe Ginty (Geesala) V Jazmyn O’Leary (Sacre Coeur)
70kg Natalie Byrne (Arklow) V Martina Mongan (Kilfenora)

Girl 5
46kg Chelsea Touhey (Clara) V Ciara Craig (Dunfanaghy)

Saturday May 14th

S/Finals (4pm)

Girl 2
48kg Rosie Monaghan (Clonard) V Kelly Heffernon (Golden Gloves)

Girl 3
48kg Catherine McSorley (Two Castles) V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Chloe McDaid (Illies GG) V Morgan McNulty (Rathfirland)
50kg Nicole Butler (Monivea) V Winner
52kg Rebecca Touhey (Esker) V Zoe McGlone (Emerald)
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Lauren Dempsey (St Brigids Kildare) V Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel)
57kg Eve Woods (St Bernadettes) V Chloe Tracey (Mark Heagney)
57kg Charlie Horgan (Ryston) W/O
60kg Valissa O’Donnell (Twin Towns) V Chloe Barrett (Rylane)
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Dympna Whelan (Bracken) V Keisha Attwell (Ennis)
66kg Ceire Hickey (Connemara) V Leanne Doyle (Arklow)
66kg Aoife Durkin (St Brigids Kildare) V Leanne Murphy (Togher)
70kg Lauren Ryan (St Brigids Kildare) V Tara Doocey (Geesala)
75kg Alanna O’Connor (Rathkeale) V Chelsea McNamee (Olympic Mullingar)
75kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar) V Erin Moore (St Francis)

Girl 4
44kg Nicole Maguire (Castleblaney) V Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
44kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) V Winner
48kg Anne Daly (South Meath) V Sarah Edge (St Brigids Edenderry)
50kg Mae Coffey (Riverstown) V Sara Edris (Monkstown D)
50kg Olivia Grant (Carryduff) V Cliodhna Murphy (St Monicas)
52kg Leanne Coffeey (Sacre Coeur) V Abbie Doyle (Enniskerry)
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Danielle Sweeney (Riverstown) V Tiffany O’Reilly (Edenderry)
60kg Sarah Twomey (Muskerry) V Ellie Preston (Corinthians)
60kg Alecia McMenamin (Twin Towns) V Winner
63kg Shantelle Richie (Gilford) V Shauna Brogan (Castlebar)
70kg Michaela Butler (Fermoy) V Gabrielle Simkute (Drogheda)
70kg Keely Jenkinson (Bay City) V Winner
75kg Rachel Fury (Ballina) V Lucy Purdy (Smithfield)
75kg Caoimhe Murphy (Drogheda) V Paula Gallagher (Sean McDermott)

Girl 5
50kg Aine Tanney (Claremorris) V Kasey Holohan (St John Bosco L)
52kg Sionnan McKenna (Holy Family GG) V Sarah Breslin (Tramore)
52kg Mai Nguyen (Maynooth) V Kristian Cresham (Castlebar)
52kg Sophie O’Connor (Jobstown) V Amy Wall (Bray)
54kg Mia O’Connor (Cabra) V Emer Hannon (Corrib)
60kg Carmen Mavrodin (Bay City) V Kate Lee O’Leary (Leeside Lough)

Friday May 20th

S/Finals (4pm)

Girl 1

31kg Biddy Conroy (Crumlin) V Kaylan Geery (Emyvale)
31kg Keisha O’Connor (St Josephs Edenderry) V Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen)
36kg Ava Padden (Golden Gloves ) V Michaela Daly (South Meath)
36kg Leah O’Keeffe (Kanturk) V Winner
39kg Ellie Mills (Donore) V Mackenzie Murray (Maydown Olympic)
39kg Rachel McGuigan (Gleann) V Winner
42kg Sophie Loonam (St Carthages) V Winner
42kg Winner V Winner
44kg Alex Kinahan (Birr) V Winner
46kg Lauren Moran (St Annes ) V Jade Smith (Enniskerry)
46kg Hannah Muckian (Holy Family GG) V Winner
48kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) V Kacie Delaney (Whitechurch)
48kg Leigha Duffy (Ballaghderreen) V Yasmin Meredith (Glasnevin)
52kg Molly Bennett (Bracken) V Lisa Delaney (Thurles)

Girl 2

42kg Winner V Winner
42kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
57kg Kathlyn Recks (Clara) V Cora Leigh Gallagher (Castlebar)

Girl 3
42kg Kayla Gates (Sacred Heart Tolerton) V Winner

Girl 4
57kg Denise Campion (Marble City) V Chelsea Buckley Dunne (Clara)
57kg Katie Daly (O.L.O.L.) V Eimear McKee (Toome)

Girl 5
46kg Laura Lee Birmingham (O.L.O.L.) V Megan Joyce (Ardagh CrossMolina)
46kg Saoirse Kearns (Monkstown D) V Winner
48kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) V Orinta Rynota (Riverstown)
50kg Jessica Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) V Rachel Costello (Dealgan)
50kg Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) V Winner
52kg Elise Carey (Drogheda) V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Chelsea O’Mahoney (Douglas) V Mary Geraghty (Phibsboro)
54kg Linda Donhoue (Thurles) V Winner
57kg Natalie Russell (Riverstown) V Marguerita Nevin (St Brigids Kildare)
57kg Shauna Lavin (Ballinamore) V Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott)
60kg Lauren Tennyson (Gleann) V Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa)
60kg Winner V Winner
66kg Roisin Gannon (Connemara) V Claire Kiely (Rathkeale)
70kg May Milwarde (Riverstown) V Emma McMahon (St Ibars)

Girl 6
48kg Megan Flynn (Cherry Orchard) V Lauryn Kavanagh (Tredagh)
50kg Rebecca Nolan (Rochfordbridge) V Chloe O’Keefe (Kanturk)
66kg Lauren Sinclair (Ryston) V Christina McFadden (Dunfanaghy)
66kg Natasha O’Donohue (Sacre Coeur) V Winner

Saturday May 21st

Finals (11am)

Girl 1
25kg Katie Quigley (St Anthonys/Pats) W/O
31kg Winner V Winner
33kg Leanna Connors (St Brigids Kildare) V Amy Blake (Ardagh/Crossmolina)
36kg Winner V Winner
39kg Winner V Winner
42kg Winner V Winner
44kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
52kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) V Winner
54kg Katie Reynolds (Athlone) W/O
57kg Leanne Alitmimn (Mullinahone) W/O
63kg Britney Stokes (Callan) W/O
66kg Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown) W/O
80kg Jemma McCullough (St John Bosco) W/O

Girl 2
27kg Jessica Joyce (Ardagh/Crossmolina) W/O
29kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) W/O
31kg Laoise Kearney (Buclody) W/O
33kg Molly Corcoran (Togher) W/O
36kg Deanna Parke (St Johns U) V Winner
39kg Maria Mongan (Whitechurch) V Winner
42kg Winner V Winner
44kg Winner V Winner
46kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Kaitlynn Doyle (Clara) V Winner
60kg Leanne Kirwan (Gorey) V Winner
63kg Tegan Farrell (Arklow) W/O
70kg Mary Nevin Daly (Clara) W/O
75kg Sophie Burke (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
86kg Rachel Hawkes Ivers (urlingford) W/O

Saturday May 21st

Finals (3pm)

Girl 3
36kg Alanna Mayse (Two Csastles) W/O
39kg Aine Gallagher (Twin Towns) V Fiona O’Keeffe (Rathkeale)
42kg Winner V Winner
44kg Winner V Winner
46kg Molly Rowley (Swinford) V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Niamh Fay (Bracken) V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Ciarrai Lavery (St Monicas) V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
70kg Jessica O’Connor (Baldoyle) V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
86kg Savannah Casey (South Side) V Caoimhe Carthy (St Brigids Kildare)
91+kg Rebecca Flemming (Clara) W/O

Girl 4
39kg Sophie Earls (Bray) W/O
42kg Shannon Stokes (Johnstown) W/O
44kg Winner V Winner
46kg Ciara Brien (Naas) V Georgina Kirkwood (Carryduff)
48kg Mary Kate Nevin (Elite Mullingar) V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Cliodhna Hardy (St John Bosco U) V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Evelynn Igharo (Clann Naofa) V Winner
66kg Bobbie Hendricks (Sacre Coeur) V Racheal Connelly (Clonmel)
70kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
80kg Aoibhe Carribine (Geesala) W/O
86kg Lauren Mullen (Ardagh/Crossmolina) V Ellen O’Connell (St Brigids Edenderry)
91kg Alanagh Nolan (Ballyhaunis) V Aoife Costello (Southside)

Saturday May 21st

Finals (7pm)

Girl 5
42kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) W/O
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Shauna (Fulham) V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Elice Elliot (South Meath) V Katelynn Phelan (St Brigids Kildare)
66kg Page O’Keeffe (Paulstown) V Winner
70kg Lauren Kelly (St Brigids Edenderry) V Winner
80kg Shelly Thomas (Loughmahon) W/O
86kg Jade Johnston (St Josephs U) W/O

Girl 6
42kg Courtney Daly (Crumlin) W/O
44kg Victoria Harraghy (Swinford) W/O
46kg Nicole Hayes (Togher) V Emma Feeney (Virginia)
48kg Chloe Myles (St Francis) V Winner
50kg Chloe Callendar (Ryston) V Winner
52kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) V Linda McDonald (Jobstown)
54kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) V Niamh Early (Ryston)
57kg Ava Doyle (Ryston) V Labhoise Clarke (Carndonagh)
60kg Orla Garvey (Delagan) W/O
63kg Shannon Reilly (Bray) V Saoirse Cole (Curragh)
66kg Winner V Winner
70kg Joanne Richards (St Michaels New Ross) W/O
75kg Olivia Byrne (Golden Gloves C) V Jennifer Blanchfield (Marble City)
80kg Shannon Kelly (Monkstown D) W/O

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years