‘Frampton Reborn’ – RUNNING ORDER


The Running Order for the massive ‘Frampton Reborn’ card tomorrow night in Belfast has been released.

Boxing takes over the SSE Odyssey Arena once again for the big BT Sport card which sees Carl Frampton make his return home.

There is also a world title shot for Jamie Conlan, rankings title fights for Paddy Barnes and Jono Carroll, a world title defence for South African star Zolani Tete, and plenty of tests on he undercard for Irish prospects.

The show will be televised across BoxNation and BT Sport, however only the four championship fights and Frampton’s bout will be shown.

Disappointingly, the live TV swing bout, which will most likely also be shown, has been handed to Liverpool’s Alex Dickinson rather than any of the Irish prospects – in particular Lewis Crocker, who is promoted by Frank Warren.

View the Running Order in full below:

*Timings Subject To Change*

16:15

Doors Open

16:30

Fight # 1
4 X 3 Minute Rounds Lightweight Contest
Gary Cully V Kane Baker

Fight # 2
6 X 3 Minute Rounds Cruiserweight Contest
Tommy McCarthy V Blaise Mendouo

Fight # 3
6 X 3 Minute Rounds Light Heavyweight Contest
Steven Ward V Przemyslaw Binienda

Fight # 4
6 X 3 Minute Rounds Featherweight Contest
Marco McCullough V Josh Baillie

Fight # 5
6 X 3 Minute Rounds Super Featherweight Contest
David Oliver Joyce V Reynaldo Cajina

Fight # 6
4 X 3 Minute Rounds Welterweight Contest
Lewis Crocker V Gyula Rozsas

19:25

Coverage begins on BoxNation

19:30

Fight # 7
12 X 3 Minute Rounds Bantamweight Contest
Zolani Tete V Siboniso Gonya
WBO Bantamweight Title

20:30

Coverage begins on BT Sport

20:35

Fight # 8
12 X 3 Minute Rounds Super Featherweight Contest
Jono Carroll V Humberto De Santiago
IBF Intercontinental Title

Followed by

Fight # 9
10 X 3 Minute Rounds Flyweight Contest
Paddy Barnes V Eliecer Quezada
WBO Intercontinental Title

Followed by

Fight # 10
12 X 3 Minute Rounds Super Flyweight Contest
Jamie Conlan V Jerwin Ancajas
IBF World Title

Followed by

Fight # 11
10 X 3 Minute Rounds Featherweight Contest
Carl Frampton V Horacio Garcia

Live Floater
4 X 3 Minute Rounds Heavyweight Contest
Alex Dickinson V Milen Paunov

Photo Credit: Ricardo Guglielminotti – The Fighting Irish (@ThefIrish)

dpg

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie