Boy/Girl 1, 2 and 3 Championships Quarter Final RResults

59 bouts were decided in the National Stadium on Monday, with the first day of boxing in the Boy/Girl 1, 2 and 3 Championships.

In all, 511 boxers are contesting the tournaments, which continue until April 30th.

The Boy/Girl 1 Quarter Finals and Boy/Girl 2 Quarter Finals were boxed today.

Boy/Girl 1 Quarter Final results:

  1. 29kg  James Scally (Olympic L) beat Jack Leahy (Cove), 4-1
  2. 29kg  Joseph McParland (St Monicas) beat Christy Nevin (Crumlin), 4-1
  3. 31kg  Pat Stokes (Olympic L) beat Kyle Gibbons (St John Bosco N), 5-0
  4. 31kg  Paddy Delaney (Olympic C) beat Tom Doherty (Holy Trinity), 5-0
  5. 33kg  Sean Kelly (Kilmyshall) beat Patrick McCarthy (Sliabh Luachra), 5-0
  6. 33kg  Kane Bacon (Saints) beat Emmet Sheilds (Glasnevin), 3-2
  7. 35kg  Sean Mc Namee (St Johns U) beat TJPeake (Ballyhaunis), 5-0
  8. 35kg  Dean O’Halloran (St Pappins) beat Daniel Grigojen (Lisburn), 5-0
  9. 37kg  Ola Agbabiaka (Dealgan) beat Barney McQuaid (Armagh), 5-0
  10. 37kg  Michael Nevin (Frenchpark) beat Liam Denver (Townland), 5-0
  11. 37kg  Harry Hassan (Gleann) beat Andy Lynch (St Francis), 5-0
  12. 38.5kg Oisin Goff (Sacre Coeur) beat James Feeney (Gilford), 5-0
  13. 38.5kg Finn Close (Townland) V Johnny Doherty (Avona)
  14. 40kg  Sam McGrath (Clonmel) beat Oisin Woods (Ormeau Road), 5-0
  15. 40kg  Alex Durkan (St Catherines) beat Tyler Lee Reilly (Elite Mullingar), 5-0
  16. 43kg  Wayne Barrett (Titans) beat Henri Mahai (Crumlin), 3-2
  17. 44.5kg Jimmy McDonagh (Leeside Lough) beat Oisin O’Donnell (Convoy), 4-1
  18. 45kg  Lucy Prentice (Portadown) beat Aoife Lennon (Dealgan), RSC 3
  19. 45kg  Sophie Nugent (Esker) beat Priscilla Hutchinson (Tipperary Town), 5-0
  20. 46kg  Jude McLaughlin (Antrim)  beat Sean Hughes (Skerries), 5-0
  21. 46kg  Paddy Kane (St Marys Newross) beat Maksimus Yaitekunas (Ballinrobe), RSC 1
  22. 50kg  Martin Mongans (Rathkeale) beat Adam Delaney (Spartacus), RSC 2
  23. 56kg  Tommy Mulqueen (Corpus Christi) beat Patrick Ward (Gurteen), 5-0
  24. 56kg  Darragh Brennan (Sacred Heart Tolerton) beat Daniel Ward (Omagh B&G)
  25. 62kg Mike Harty (Rathkeale) beat Jack Beasley (Oakleaf), 4-1

Boy/Girl 2 Quarter Finals:

33kg Cara Weatherall (St Pauls A) beat Layla Cairns (Legacy) 5-0
33kg Taylor Parke (Raphoe) beat Charlie Conroy (Olympic C) 5-0
33kg Reese Holohan (Portlaoise) V Colin O’Brien (Ballymun) 3-2
33kg Lee Largey Snodden (Immaculata) beat Jase Green (Golden Gloves M) RSC2
33kg Conal Dunlop (St Pauls A) beat Donachadh Beagan (Sean Dorans) 5-0
35kg Simon O’Donnell (Olympic C) beat Joseph Kearney (Saints) RSC2
37kg James Cleary (Olympic C) beat Patrick Whitehouse (Killyman) 4-1
38.5k David Nevin (Monkstown D) beat CJ Gillen (Townland) 5-0
38.5kg Conal McGrath (Ederney) W/O
40kg Peter Collins (Drimnagh) W/O
41.5kg Nathan Clarke (Monkstown D) beat John Barrett (Olympic C) 5-0
41.5kg Lorcan Houlihan (Portlaoise) beat Cian Sullivan (Connemara) 5-0
41.5kg Owen McCann (Saints) beat Liam Waters (Riverstown) 5-0
43kg Keith Muma (Tredagh) beat Andrew Sweeney (Olympic C) 5-0
43kg Timmy Gray (St Pauls Nenagh) beat Brandon Corcoran (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
44.5kg Phoenix Kenny (Baldoyle) beat Mike Powe (Rathkeale) 3-2
44.5kg Jason Donoghue (Olympic L) beat Michael Ward (Claremorris) RSC1
46kg Bernard McDonagh (Galway) beat Patrick Myers (Olympic L) 4-1
46kg Kai Dynes (Immaculata) beat Kian Quigley (Monkstown D) 4-1
48kg Francis Regan (Immaculata) beat Ned McDonagh (Avona) 3-2
50kg Christopher Doyle (Urlingford)beat Kian Quigley (Monkstown D) RSC2
52kg Meehal McGrath (Two Castles) beat Francis Donovan (Olympic C) 4-1
52kg James McCarthy (Urlingford) beat Joseph Ritchie (All Saints) 4-1
52kg Phelim Hogan (Crumlin) beat Oisin O’Connor (Ennis) 5-0
56kg Shane Duke (Dukes) beat Cian Ryan (St Brigids Kildare) 4-1
57kg Madina Bagirova (Smithfield) beat Freya Crotty (Riverstown) 5-0
59kg Sean Doohan (Dunfanaghy) beat Jack Liddy (Ennis) RSC2
59kg John McDonagh (Galway) beat Anthony Crickard (Holy Trinity) 5-0
65kg Thomas Mongan (Galway) beat Rhys McCormack (Holy Family Drogheda) 3-2
68kg Ronan Sands (Oliver Plunkett) beat Norman Sturdy (Loughglynn) RSC2
68kg Pete Magee (St Conleths) beat Patrick Maughan (Armagh) RSC2

The Boy/Girl 3 Quarter Finals and Boy 1 Semi Finals will be boxed in the National Stadium on Tuesday.

Boxing in the BG3 Quarter Finals will begin at 11am – 34 bouts will be boxed in all:

  1. 33kg  Jason Ward (Eagle) V Robert Quinn (Clonard)
  2. 35kg  Paddy Delaney (Charleville) V  Mason Moran (Dungarvan)
  3. 37kg  Emmet McGurn (Golden Star) V  Michael O’Reilly (St Pauls Waterford)
  4. 38.5kg Jack Willis (Gateway) V Tarik Bozkaya (East Meath)
  5. 38.5kg Michael O’Reilly (Dugarvan) V  Kyle Duncan (Gorey)
  6. 38.5kg Callum Crilly (St Bronaghs) V  Rio Clarke (St Pauls A)
  7. 40kg  Patrick Connors (Monkstown D) V Bradley McDonagh (Olympic C)
  8. 40kg  Quinn Coleman (St Conleths) V  JJ Carlin (Holy Trinity)
  9. 41.5kg Lochlainn Beagan (Sean Dorans) V Joseph Moyles (Ballina)
  10. 41.5kg Declan McDonagh (Avona) V  Oisin Kiernan (Olympic L)
  11. 41.5kg Patrick Casey (Duhallow) V Jay Fee (Two Castles)
  12. 43kg  Travis McKeown (Silverbridge) V  Jack Cannon (Monkstown D)
  13. 44.5kg Jamsie Casey (Sliabh Luachra) V  Martin Cleary (Olympic C)
  14. 45kg  Anita O’Leary Doyle (Sacre Coeur) V Ellie O’Brien (Tramore)
  15. 46kg  Charlie Burdock (Crumlin) V Owen McTighe (Knockmore Foxford)
  16. 46kg  Timmy O’Reilly (Rathkeale) V  Ruairi McKeown (Silverbridge)
  17. 48kg  Anthony McDonagh (Olympic C) V  Cahir Conway (Two Castles)
  18. 48kg  Anthony Cash (Portlaoise) V Luke McAuley (Ormeau Road)
  19. 48kg  Willie O’Donoghue (Templemore) V Tom Stokes (Olympic L)
  20. 50kg  Jason McCarthy (Urlingford) V  Conor Whitehouse (Cookstown)
  21. 52kg  Cathal Myers (Sligo City) V Michael Corcoran (Westside)
  22. 52kg  Jim Mongans (St Munchins) V  Ryan Doherty (Ormeau Road)
  23. 52kg  Liam Ward (Sacred Heart U) V  Charlie Sweeney (Gurteen)
  24. 54kg  Arthur Doherty (Phoenix A) V Joe Cunningham (St Josephs U)
  25. 54kg  Finn Kirwan (Sacre Coeur) V William McDonagh (Olympic C)
  26. 56kg  John Donoghue (Olympic L) V  Simon Doherty (Phoenix A)
  27. 59kg  Cody Goggins (Ballyduff) V Conan Kearney (St Bridgets U)
  28. 59kg  Emmet Og Quinn (Phoenix A) V Levi Mongan (Olympic C)
  29. 62kg  Eamon Maguire (Claremorris) V  Broderic Abudiore (Jobstown)
  30. 65kg  Evan Moore (St Conleths) V Jack Boyle (Dunfanaghy)
  31. 65kg  Cathal Mannion (Connemara) V  William Keenan (St Munchins)
  32. 65kg  Brandon Sweeney (Townland) V  Rocco Dempsey (Avona)
  33. 68kg  Oisin Bradley (Letterkenny) V  Joe Joyce (Spartacus)
  34. 72kg  Gareth McCann (Oliver Plunkett) V  John Ward (Galway)

This will be followed by the BG1 Semi-Finals, where 37 bouts will be decided.

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sport for a living for 19 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: editoririshboxing@gmail.com