This Weekend’s National Junior Cadet Championship Line Up

Remaining quarter-finals, along with semi-finals and four finals, will be decided in the 2022 National Boy/Girl Junior Cadet Championships at the National Stadium this evening.

Boxing begins at 7pm:

  • 46kg  Lauren Long (Tipperary Town) V Sophie Lawlor (Wexford CBS)
  • 48kg  Mary Furlong (Na Fianna) V Arlene O’Herron (Rochfordbridge)
  • 48kg  Anthony Cash (Portlaoise) V Damien O’Driscoll (Golden Gloves M)
  • 48kg  David Tennyson (Letterkenny) V Con Desmond (Bantry)
  • 48kg  Christian Doyle (Olympic L) V Jack Donoghue (Titans)
  • 48kg  Kane Brannigan (Lisburn) V Timmy Power (Rathkeale)
  • 50kg  Tadhg Doyle (Ballybough) W/O
  • 50kg  Brandon Geoghegan (Sacred Heart D) V Jim Delaney (St Munchins)
  • 50kg  Luke Finan (Gateway) V Sean Maughan (Ballina
  • 50kg  Ritchie Gentle (Phoenix A) V Shane Doherty (Cashen Vale)
  • 52kg  Jim Mongan (St Munchins) V Cian Stapleton (Marble City)
  • 52kg  Cathal Myers (Sligo City) V Martin McDonagh (Rathkeale)
  • 52kg  James Rooney (Gleann) V Justin Kelly (Sean McDermott)
  • 52kg  Dean Nevin (Holy Family L V Liam Ward (Sacred Heart U)
  • 54kg  Martin Mongan (St Munchins) V Vasilos Konsoulas (Paulstown)
  • 54kg  Danny Mahon (Fr Flanagans) V Kailem Kelly (Baldoyle)
  • 54kg  Willie Hackett (Southside) V William McDonagh (Olympic C)
  • 54kg  Dylan Rockett (Tramore) V Joseph Ritchie (All Saints)
  • 57kg  John Donoghue (Olympic L) W/O
  • 57kg  Oba Agbabiaka (Dealgan) V Callum Cummins (Sacred Heart D)
  • 57kg  Joseph Cunningham (St Josephs U) V Darragh Ryan (Drimnagh)
  • 57kg  Jason Whelan (Docklands) V Patrick Quilligan (Saviours Crystal)
  • 60kg  Rati Abuladze (Togher) W/O
  • 60kg  Conan Kearney (St Bridgets U) W/O
  • 60kg  Edward Harty (Portlaoise) V Cody Goggin (Ballyduff)
  • 60kg  Rhys Taylor (Dunboyne) V James McCarthy (Trojan)
  • 63kg  Broderick Adbuire (Jobstown) V Zach O’Hara (Paulstown)
  • 66kg  Jim Mongan (St Munchins) W/O
  • 75kg  Thomas Myers (Sligo City) W/O

FINALS

  • 75kg  Katie Rasdale (Erne) V Carly Norris (Glin)
  • 60kg  Niamh Smith (Crumlin) V Cassie Henderson (Gilford)
  • 64kg  Alannah Kenny (Clonmel) V Leah Sheehan (Sliabh Luachra)
  • 70kg  Chloe Poleon (Dunboyne) V Leah Moore (Ballybough)

Remaining semi-finals, and 9 finals, will be boxed at the National Stadium from 11am on Saturday morning. The provisional programme for these bouts is:

  1. 31kg  Jude O’Reilly (Immaculata A) V Keith O’Donoghue (St Michaels Athy)
  2. 31kg  Alex Harris (Ballybough) V Calvin Stokes (Olympic L)
  3. 33kg  Lee Largey Snodden (Immaculata A) V Jason Ward (Eagle)
  4. 33kg  Conal Dunlop (St Pauls A) W/O
  5. 35kg  Kristian Jubani (Crumlin) V Oscar Conway (Rathoath)
  6. 35kg  Mikey McDonagh (Avona) V Noah Bacon (Saints A)
  7. 38.5kg  Tommy Fitzpatrick (Marble City) V Finn Gilmore (Banbridge)
  8. 38.5kg  Kurt Kinsella (Monkstown D) V Oliver Plachta (St Francis)
  9. 40kg  Kalib Walsh (Wexford CBS) V Niall Hall (Saints A)
  10. 40kg  Caoimhin Connolly (Twin Towns) V Paddy Nevin (Holy Family L)
  11. 42kg  Oisin Kiernan (Olympic L) V Lochlainn Began (Sean Dorans)
  12. 42kg  Tadhg Denton (Tramore) V Liam Waters (Riverstown)
  13. 44kg  Jason Donoghue (Olympic L) V Warren Ormond Morgan (Whitechurch)
  14. 44kg  Christian Sweeney (Ballina) V Daniel Joyce (Elite Mullingar)
  15. 46kg  Conan McSorley (Two Castles) V Jamesie Casey (Sliabh Luachra)
  16. 46kg  Eddie Corcoran (Olympic L) V Carl Killyleagh (St Pauls A)
  17. 48kg  Winner V Winner
  18. 48kg  Winner V Winner
  19. 50kg  Tadhg Doyle (Ballybough) V Winner
  20. 50kg  Winner V Winner
  21. 52kg  Winner V Winner
  22. 52kg  Winner V Winner
  23. 54kg  Winner V Winner
  24. 54kg  Winner V Winner
  25. 57kg  Winner V Winner
  26. 57kg  Winner V Winner
  27. 60kg  Winner V Winner
  28. 60kg  Winner V Winner
  29. 63kg  Fynn Niblock (Banbridge) V Winner
  30. 63kg  Winner V Winner
  31. 66kg  Josh Dowling (Marble City) V Evan Moore (St Conleths)
  32. 66kg  Rocco Dempsey (Avona) V Winner
  33. 70kg  Peter Maghee (St Conleths) V John Mongan (Rathkeale)
  34. 70kg  Conan Lunch (St Canices) V Tom Ward (Ballyhaunis)
  35. 75kg  Reuben Kehoe (Wexford CBS) V Callum F Barrett (Olympic C)
  36. 75kg  Jude Fitzgerald (Dungarvan) V Winner
  37. 90kg  Chulainn McDonnell (Whitechurch) V Jake Fitzgerald (Dungarvan)
  38. 90kg  Jordie Cooke (Gleann) V Mikolaj Okapiec (St Davids)

FINALS

  1. 29kg  Daithi McNamee (Two Castles) V David Quigley (Cove)
  2. 33kg  Cara Weatherall (St Pauls A) V Louise Joyce (Olympic L)
  3. 38kg  Tori Dillon (Dunboyne) V Carley O’Herron (Rochfordbridge)
  4. 42kg  Abbey Molloy (Sacred Heart D) V Kirstie McDaid (Phoenix D)
  5. 44kg  Lauren Crinnion (Fr Horgans) V Keelyn O’Flynn (St Colmans)
  6. 51kg  Molly Doyle (Templemore) V Donna Marie McCarthy (Mayfield)
  7. 54kg  Robyn Carlyle (Crumlin) V Ellie Fenlon (Paulstown)
  8. 57kg  Megan Dagg (Enniscorthy) V Faith Killeen (Jobstown)
  9. 103kg John McGinley (Gateway) V Owen Piegza (St Teresa’s)

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years