National Under-22 Championships – FINAL ENTRY LIST

The deadline for entries has passed, and the Irish Athletic Boxing Association (IABA) have revealed the final list of boxers who will compete at the National Under-22 Championships which begin this Friday.

As expected, there has been a flurry of late entries, with amateurs stars such as James McGivern, Michael Nevin, Terry McEntee, and Amy Broadhurst all adding their names to the hat.

The tournament is part of a big push by the IABA to develop a clearer pathway for boxers from underage the Senior Elite level, rather than putting talented fighters into the Senior Elite Championships before they are ‘ready.’

For men there is the added benefit and incentive of the European Under-22 Championships which take place in Romania in March, and the winners of this month’s championships are likely to be chosen for the Irish squad.

The National Novice Championships will run concurrently with the Under-22s.

Male U/22
49kg
Jordan Leahy (Urlingford)
Conor Kearney (Holy Family)
Darryl Moran (Illies GG)

52kg
Mark Corcoran (Corinthians)
Jason McKay (Holy Family)
Jordan Moore (Glasnevin)
Thomas McCarthy (Douglas)
Leigh Moran (Illies GG)

56kg
Shane Flavin (Paulstown)
Jack Kelly (Cherry Orchard)
James McGivern (St Georges)

60kg
Anthony Dinnegan (Mullingar Elite)
Martin Delaney (Olympic)
Nathan Fleet (Crumlin)
Martin Sammon (Olympic)
Stephen Lockhart (Baldoyle)
Garry Cully (St Davids)
Stephen Mooney (St Marys Daingean)
Terry McEntee (Old School)

64kg
James Cahill (St Teresas)
Keith Flavin (Paulstown)
James Cleary (Olympic)
Lee Harris (Darndale)
Thomas Boyd (Thurles)
Caoimhin Ferguson (Gleann)
Mosa Kambule (Lisburn)
Bernaldo Marime (Holy Trinity)
Casey Berry (Bray)
Matthew McCole (Dungloe)
Joseph Kelly (St Canices)
Evan Fitzgerald (Esker)
Jack Phelan (Riverstown)

69kg
John Joe Nevin (Mullingar Elite)
Martin Stokes (Darndale)
Daniel Hollihan (Kilcullen)
Patrick McConigley (Letterkenny)
John Maughan (St Marys Dublin)
Luke McGuire (Esker)

75kg
Michael Nevin (Portlaoise)
Kelyn Cassidy (Saviors Crystal)
Rhys Moran (St Pauls)
Martin Collins (Darndale)
Dylan Devine (St Davids)
Sean McGuirke (Whitechurch)
Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles)
Sean Deverill (Grangecon)
James McCarthy (Fermoy)

81kg
Pierce Sherry (Johnstown)
Brian Kennedy (St Marys, Daingean)
Wayne Rafferty (St Cianans)
Tom Kearney (Townland)
Tony Brown (St Michaels Dublin)
Simon Bungu (Dunboyne)

91kg
Kevin Sheehy (St Francis)
Terry O’Toole (Enniskerry)
Cormac Long (Rathkeale)
Cian O’Shaughnessey (Rathkeale)
Pearse McDonnell (Gleann)
Geoffrey Kavanagh (Glasnevin)
Damien Boyle (Sean McDermot)

91kg+
John McDonald (Crumlin)
Thomas Carty (Glasnevin)

Female U/22
48kg
Shannon Sweeney (St Annes)
Ciara Anderson (Twin Towns)

51kg
Shauna Blaney (Navan)
Emma Flannery (Baldoyle)

54kg
Clodagh McComiskey (Gilford)

57kg
Tiegan Russell (Tom Power)
Nicole Moorehouse (Clonard,Wexford)

60kg
Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan)

64kg
Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone)

69kg
Grainne Walsh (Spartacus)
Samantha O’Grady (St Marys NR)

75kg
Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans)

81kg
Nell Fox (Rathkeale)

81+kg
Maeve McCarron (Carrigart)

Male Novice
48kg –

51kg
Kevin McGrath (Angels)

54kg
Anthony Canny (Tredagh)
Oisin Oliver (Aglish)

57kg
Caolan McConnell (Navan)
Erikas Skadas (Crumlin)

60kg
Michael Duggan (Dungarvan)
Karl O’Leary (St Marys Dublin)
Brian Cassidy (Loughshore)
Ian Kelleher (Togher)
Ciaran Mangan (Dublin All Saints)
Darren Murphy (Avona)

64kg
Cian Campbell (Sacred Heart N)
Barry Fitpatrick (St Teresas)
Colm Sharkey (Galbally)
John Paul Quinlan (Urlingford)
Peter Keenan (Leos, Athlone)
Martin Scully (Thurles)
Kyle Clinton (Dunboyne)
Connor Jennings (St Monicas Monaghan)
Curtis McHugh (Holy Family)
Thomas Tobin (Bray)
Shay Quinn (Loughshore)
Jozef Marcinek (Togher)
Niall Quigley (Dealgan)

67kg
Jordan Kelly (Dunboyne)
Damien Bennet (Greenside)
Darragh Boland (Greenside)
Brian Campbell (Loughshore)
Graham Dowdall (Kilnamanagh)
Simon Murphy (St Marys, Dublin)
Benedict Pezler (Celtic Eagles)
Darren Rowland (Dealgan)
Tadgh Duffy (Mount Tallant)

71kg
Shane McMorrow (St Teresas)
Ellis McGuinness (Ballyshannon)
Patrick Coyle (St Patricks)
Stephen Doyle (Na Fianna)
Bulat Bazarbayev (Greenside)
Eamon Dillon (Douglas)
Damien O’Donoghue (St Conleths)
Conor Keane (Ballinrobe)
Sean Murray (Rathfirland)

75kg
Eddie Treacy (St Teresas)
Brian O’Shea (Olympic)
Shane O’Brien (St Francis)
Eugene Mischenko (Rudiarius)
Liam Codd (Ballincarrow)
William Hughes (Dunboyne)
Ciaran Doran (Gleann)
Owen Brady (Smithfield)
James Bates (Bishop Kelly)
Paul Cox (Na Fianna)
Grzegorz Maksel (St Marys, Dublin)
Ronan McGinley (Loughshore)
Rory Duffy (Meath)
Shane Hearn (Saviors/Crystal)
Patryck Legierski (Celtic Eagles)
Mark Dempsey (Corpus Christi)
Jack McAvoy (Rathfirland)

81kg
Aaron Lynan (Johnstown)
Conor Teulin (Dunboyne)
Darren Cole (Ballincarrow)
Emmey Cullen (Glasnevin)
Jordan Lawlor (Ratoath GG)
Gearoid Sheehan (St Michaels Dublin)
Glen Meaney (St Michaels Dublin)
Patrick Burke (Balinrobe)
Nicholas Casey (Midleton)
Noel Hegarty (Letterkenny)

85kg
Peter McGolderick (Galbally)
Ciaran Quillian (Sliabh Luachra)
David O’Reilly (Ballincarrow)
David Newell (Corrib)
James O’Shea (Tullow)
Niall O’Hagan (Loughshore)
Kevin Dorney (Saviours Crystal)
Chris Patterson (Canal)

91kg
Kevin Cronin (Cashen Vale)
Eamon Gilligan (Dunboyne)
Seamus Leahy (Rathkeale)
Caolan Bradley (Loughshore)
Niall Cody (Saviours Crystal)
Shane McGinty (Twin Towns)

91kg+
Micky Burke (Johnstown)
Mattie Lynch (Doolin)
Nicholas Scott (Mourne All Blacks)
Robbie Lupo (St Michaels Dublin)
Stephen Moran (Bray)
Gatis Jamsevskis (Tullow)
Dean Scullion (Loughshore)
Barry McShane (Dealgan)
Mick O’Sullivan (Edenmore)

Female Novice
46kg
Danielle McCarton (Kilnamagh)

48kg
Shania Murphy (St Patricks)
Cara Powell (Midleton)

50kg
Nycole Hayes (Togher)
Jackie Gillespie (Twin Towns)

52kg
Kayleigh Magee (Loughshore)
Niamh Reilly-Hickey (Cherry Orchard)

54kg
Anita Larkin (Baldoyle)

57kg
Kate Slattery (St Michaels Dublin)

60kg
Tanya O’Flynn (St Francis)
Marie Theresa Nolan (Togher)
Victoria Short (Dealgan)
Isabella Hughes (Mount Tallant)

63kg
Jeannette Boden (Freshford)
Kim Gaffney (Ballybough)
Susan Mangan (Mount Tallant)

66kg —

70kg —

75kg —

80kg —

86kg
Elizabeth Murphy (Oughterard)
Christine Prunty (Angels)
Nyree Scort (Belfast Met)

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie