National Girl 1 to 6 Championships- 57 new Irish champions

The National Girl 1 to 6 Championships concluded at the National Stadium today after three weekends of exciting and competitive boxing.

57 champions were crowned amid a tremendous atmosphere this afternoon and early evening at the home of Irish boxing.

The 2019 Championships was completed over 188 bouts.

Girl 1 to 6 National Championships National Stadium Dublin

Saturday, May 18

Finals

Girl 3 Final

51kg Natalie Fasciszewski (Aglish) beat Georgina McGovern (Drimnagh) 5-0

Girl 4 Final

59kg Alex Kinihan (Birr) beat Sadhbh Blood (Doolin) 5-0

Girl 6 Final

54kg Megan Lehane (Rylane) beat Roisin Kennedy (Cranford) AB1

Girl 5 Final

57kg Saoirse Roche (Legacy) beat Amy O’Brien (Four Kings) 5-0

Girl 2 Final

68kg Sorcha Conroy (Connemara) beat Nikita Iyamu (Crumlin) 3-2

Girl 3 Finals

35kg Mary Doll Carthy (St Micheals Athy) W/O
37kg Jessica Murphy (Enniscorthy BA) W/O
39kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats) W/0
43kg Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk) W/O

Girl 6 Final

66kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe) beat Linda Desmond (Rylane) 5-0

Girl 3 Finals

45kg Sophia Elstone (Ardnaree) beat Rebecca Kavanagh (Mulhuddart) 4-1
47kg Carlagh Irving (Illies GG) beat Caitlyn O’Connor (Kilfenora) 5-0
49kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Tia Attewell (Tobar Phedair) 5-0
53kg Ella Hanlon (Glin) beat Alannah Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 4-1
55kg Rebecca Collins (Glin) beat Arianna Usetilate (Tipperary Town) 4-1
57kg Alicia King (Ratoath) beat Coyrtney Joyce (Clonmel) 5-0
59kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch) beat Hope Gallagher (Achill) 5-0
61kg Jade McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) beat Helena Mongan (Doolin) 4-1
63kg Emma Keating (Paulstown) beat Ellie Young (Coleraine) 5-0
66kg Dayna Elbharaoui (Crumlin) beat Erin Ridge (Connemara) 5-0
72kg Breanna Tobin (Spartan M) W/O
75kg Breanna Ryan (Setanta) W/O
75+kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) beat Aoife Scully (Monkstown D) 5-0

Girl 4 Finals

43kg Kaylin Geary (Emyvale) beat Emily Fowler (Wexford CBS) 5-0
45kg Brenda Collins (Dunree) beat Macy Cunningham (Crumlin) 4-1
49kg Holly Connolly (Ballagherderreen) beat Lilly Jordan (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
51kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) beat Shakira Donoghue (St Ailbhes) 4-1
53kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Leah O’Keeffe (Kanturk) 4-1
55kg Cori Gleeson (St Francis) beat Dionne Hannafin (Neilstown) RSC1
57kg Yasmin Meredith (Corinthians) W/O
61kg Chelsea McDonagh (St Brigids Kil) W/O
63kg Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) W/O
68kg Kim Lane (Ballybrack) W/O
70kg Karolina Swic (St Michaels NR) W/O
72kg Julia Remenyuk (Tredagh) W/O
76kg Abbey Murphy (Raging Bull) beat Amira Elbharaqui (Crumlin) 5-0

Girl 5 Finals

43kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) beat Anna Doherty (Dunree) RSC1
46kg Niamh Duncan (Rochfordbridge) beat Georgina Lavery (Rathfirland) 3-2
50kg Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary Town) beat Kelly Heffernon (Geesala) 5-0
52kg Mya Price (St Francis) W/O
54kg Katelyn Horan (Sliabh Luachra) W/O
60kg Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) W/O
63kg Aimee Carey (Geesala) beat Rebecca Hennessy (Togher) RSC1
66kg Gemma Walsh (Raging Bull) beat Miaidagh McSwine (Oakleaf) 4-1
70kg Abi Sutton (Drimnagh) beat Dominika Gulli (Bracken) 3-2
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (St Brigids Kildare) beat  Jodie Byrne (Darndale) 5-0
80kg Megan Potter (Gateway) beat Leanne Kirwan (Cranford) 5-0

Girl 6 Finals

46kg Alanna Mayse (Two Castles) W/O
48kg Janlin Rodin (Portlaoise) beat Codi Lafferty (Raphoe) 5-0
50kg Mia Robbins (Gorey) beat Chantelle Robinson (Tipperary Town) 4-1
57kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel) beat  Niamh Fay (Swords) 3-2
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) beat Keisha Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
63kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) beat Kaci Rock (Four Kings) 5-0
70kg Rachel Desmond (Riverstown) W/O
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) W/O
80kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar) beat Kim Whelan (St Brigids Kildare) RSC1

80+kg Caoimhe Carthy (St Brigids Kildare) V  Kori Goad (Ballyduff) (to be decided at a date to be confirmed)

May 17

Finals

Girl 1 Finals

27kg Keely Stevens (Charlestown) beat Chelsea O’Driscoll (Togher) 5-0
29kg Jacinta Murray (Enniscorthy) W/O
31kg Ava McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
33kg Rachel Myers (South Meath) beat Jordan Barrett (Olympic Galway) 5-0
35kg Teagan Farrelly (Dunboyne) beat Katie Heraty (St Annes) 5-0
37kg Demi McGuigan (St Monicas) beat Shania McCrudden (Riverside) 5-0
41kg Sienna Fitzpatrick (Jobstown) beat Sadhbh Quinn (Galbally) 5-0
43kg Georgia Larkin (Darndale) beat Roisin Dinnigan (Frenchpark) 5-0
45kg Seoirse McCarthy (St Pappins) beat Kim O’Sullivan (Setanta L) 5-0

Girl 4 Final

66kg Laura Moran (St Annes) beat Grace McAllorum (St Davids Naas) 5-0

Girl 5 Final

48kg Aoifa Williamson (Curragh) beat Deanna Parke (Antrim) 5-0

Girl 1 Finals

47kg Keyleigh Whelan (Avona) beat Chelsea Jordan (Muskerry) 5-0
49kg Sarah Murphy (St Brigids Kildare) beat Ella Hawkins (Drimnagh) 3-2
53kg Caoifhlionn Grant Moloney (Togher) W/O
55kg Katelyn King (St Brigids Edenderry) W/O
57kg Mary McDonagh (Tralee) beat Sarah Cowan (Evolution Ulster) 5-0
59kg Chloe Goode (Crumlin) W/O
63kg Kate Kelly (Ryston) beat Mary Mongan (Doolin) 3-2
66kg Grace Duhig (St Francis) W/O
77kg Grace Moran (Ballyhaunis) W/O

Girl 6 Final

52kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim) beat Fionna O’Keefe (Rathkeale) 4-1

Girl 2 Finals

31kg Stacey O’Connor (Jobstown) beat Aglentina Kotar (Bantry) 4-1
33kg Codie Kilgannon (Ballinacarrow) W/O
35kg Carlagh Mullarney (Ballyhaunis) beat Nicole Kinsella (St Marys NR) 4-1
37kg Sophie Curley Gray (Dealgan) beat Abbie Coventry (Jobstown) 5-0
39kg Lauren Mullally (Rosslare) beat Muireann Bradley (Letterkenny) 3-2
41kg Jamie O’Rourke (Wexford) beat Meabh Delaney (Swords) 5-0
45kg Shauna Riordan (Sliabh Luachra) W/O
47kg Elissa O’Brien (Enniscorthy BA) beat Caragh Murphy (Oughterard) 3-2
49kg Sophia Shydenko (Ballybrack) beat Natalie Mongan (Corpus Christi) 5-0
51kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar) beat Kathleen Casey (St Francis) 4-1
53kg Leah O’Gorman (Clonmel) beat Reka Cummins (St Josephs Edenderry AB3
55kg Caoimhe Foley (Paulstown) beat Katie Byrne (Mulhuddart) RSC1
57kg Nell McLoughlin (Eagle C) beat Lucy Abbott (St Brigids Edenderry) 5-0
59kg Ava Touhy (Clara) beat Shannon Costello (Elphin) 5-0
61kg Casey Dermody (Raging Bull) beat Cobhlaith Doyle (Newington) RSC1
66kg Ava Rose Lyndon (Glin) beat Jodie Byrne (St Teresa’s) 5-0

Sat
dpg

logo may

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sport for a living for 19 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: [email protected]