Girls Championships – FINAL RESULTS

102 champions were crowned across 6 championships and 184 bouts this month at the Girl 1-6 Championships.

The tournaments concluded today at the National Stadium.

National Girls 1,2,3,4 & Junior 1 & 2 Championships National Stadium Dublin
Saturday, May 20th (11am)

Girl 1

Finals

37kg Sophia Elstone (Ardnaree) beat Zoe Smith (Sliabh Luachra) 5-0

Girl 3

Finals

35kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) W/O
37kg Deanna Parke (St Johns Derry) W/O
39kg Andrea Leer (Castleblaney) W/O
43kg Lily Coffey (Riverstown) beat Amylee Kelly (St Monicas) 5-0
47kg Amber Byrne (Arklow) beat Rachael Lawless (Portlaoise) 3-2
49kg Aalyah Butler (Monivea) beat Amy O’Brien (Monkstown D) 5-0
51kg Soirse Roche (Legacy) beat Shania McCloskey (Carndonagh) 5-0
53kg Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) beat Leah McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) 4-1
57kg Brianna Courtney (Jobstown) beat Margaret Jackman (Paulstown) 4-1
61kg Rachel Fenlon (Paulstown) beat Niamh McLaughlin (Holy Family A) 5-0
63kg Kaitlyn Recks (Clara) beat Angela Killeen (Ballyhaunis) 4-1
66kg Kaitlyn Doyle (St Brigids Kildare) W/O
68kg Shauna Maguire (Kilnamanagh) beat Tiegan Farrell Byrne (Arklow) 4-1
72kg Sophie Burke (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
75+kg Rachel Hawkes Ivers (Urlingford) W/O

Girl 4

Finals

41kg Alanna Mayse (Two Castles) W/O
45kg Kyla Gates (Marble City) beat Chantelle Robinson (St Nicholas) 3-2
47kg Mia Robbins (Gorey) beat Lara Finn (Ballyhaunis) 5-0
49kg Chantelle Spencer (Jobstown) beat Nicola O’Brien (Na Fianna) 5-0
51kg Megan Lehane (Rylane) beat Saoirse O’Donoghue (Neilstown 5-0
53kg Chloe McDaid (Illies GG) beat Zoe McGlone (St Pauls A) 4-1
55kg Ellie Mae-Gartland (Clonmel) beat Charlie Horgan (Ryston) 5-0
57kg Niamh Fay (Bracken) beat Sinnan Glynn (Cloghan) 4-1
59kg Dioreann Coogan (Sacred Heart Tolerton) beat Oluwadamse Odunuga (Ryston) 5-0
61kg Kaci Rock (Bray) W/O
63kg Dympna Whelan (Bracken) beat Chloe Barret (Rylane) 3-2
66kg Leanna Murphy (Togher) beat Kiesha Atwell (Ennis) 5-0
68kg Joanna Czerwinska (Erne) W/O
72kg Erin Moore (St Francis) W/O
75kg Leanne Doyle (Arklow) W/O
81kg Chelsea McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) beat Bethany Doocey (Castlebar) 4-1
85kg Leanne Cothuli (Clane) W/O
90kg Caoimhe Carthy (St Brigids Kildare) beat Kori Goad (Cashen Vale) TKO1

Saturday, May 20th

Finals (4pm)

Junior 1

43kg Charlene Dowling (Rsyston) W/O
46kg Ciara Brien (St Davids) beat Nicole Maguire (Castleblaney) 5-0
48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) beat Danielle O’Brien (Sliabh Luachra) TKO1
50kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) beat Roisin Brady (Palmerstown) 4-1
52kg Mary Kate Nevin (Elite Mullingar) W/O
54kg Ann Daly (Olympic Mullingar) beat Sophie Thompson (Rochesters) TKO1
57kg Eimear McKee (All Saints A) beat Danielle McSweeney (Riverstown) 4-1
60kg Tiffany O’Reilly (St Josephs) beat Megan Woods (Clonoe) TKO2
63kg Evelynn Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Aimee Hughes (Rochesters) TKO1
66kg Rachael Connelly (Clonmel) beat Shauna Brogan (Castlebar) 3-2
70kg Garbielle Simkute (Drogheda) beat Bobbi Hendrick (Sacre Coeur) 5-0
75kg Aoibhe Carrabine (Geesala) beat Lucy Purdy (Smithfield) 5-0
80kg Rachel Furey Cunningham (Ballina) W/O
85kg Alanna Nolan (Ballyhaunis) beat Bridget Cash (Enniskerry) 4-1
100+kg Belinda Stevens (Ardnaree) W/O

Junior 2

46kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) W/O
48kg Jessica Connolly (Ballaghadereen) W/O
50kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) beat Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) 5-0
52kg Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) beat Kelsey Holohan (St John Bosco L) 5-0
54kg Elise Carey (St Cianans) beat Saoirse Oliver (Aglish) 5-0
57kg Mary Geraghty (Baldoyle) beat Zarah Breslin (Tramore) 5-0
60kg Margeurita Nevin (St Brigids Kildare) beat Eimear Hannon (Corrib) 5-0
63kg Katelynn Phelan (St Brigids Kildare) beat Claire Kiely (St Francis) 5-0
66kg Nadine Dermody (St Brigids K) beat Roisin Gannon (Connemara) 5-0
70kg Eliece Elliott (South Meath) beat Amy Milward (Riverstown) 5-0
75kg Lauren Kelly (St Brigids Edenderry) beat Bethany Richmond (Rochesters) TKO1
80kg Shelley Thomas (Duhallow) beat Emma Hannon (St Carthages) 5-0

Friday, May 19th

Girl 3 Finals

41kg Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary) beat Ceriann McGlone (St Pats T) 5-0
45kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Sophie Clancy (St Josephs Edenderry) TKO3

Girl 1 Finals

27kg Mary Carthy (St Michaels Athy) W/O
29kg Jessica Murphy (St Michaels NR) W/O
33kg L McCarthy (Mayfield) W/O
35kg Esther Lambe (St Conleths) beat Leah Neary (Golden Gloves) 5-0
39kg Alisha Donohue (Thurles) beat Brianna McGuinness (Dealgan) TKO3
41kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Leah Lehane (Rylane) 5-0
43kg Eabha Mullan (Errigal) beat Tia Atwell (Ennis) 5-0
45kg Lucy O’Neill (St Bernadettes) beat Ellie Hughes (New Buildings) 4-1
47kg Georgia McGovern (Kilnamanagh) beat Estelle Gras-Durry (Dunmanway) TKO1
49kg Alanna Atwell (Ennis) beat Allie Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
51kg Courtney Joyce (Clonmel) beat Hannah McCann (St Brigets Offaly) 5-0
53kg Alisha King (Avona) W/O
57kg Kacie Caldwell (Bracken) beat Klara Murray (Canal) 4-1
61kg Katie Cronin (Dunmanway) W/O
63kg Brenna Tobin (Spartan) W/O
66kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
70kg Brianna Ryan (Curragh) W/O
75+kg Nasya Majan (Clann Naofa) W/O

Girl 2

Finals

31kg Katie Quigley (St Anthonys/Pats) W/O
33kg Kaylin Geary (Emyvale) W/O
37kg Leanna Connors (Ryston) beat Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0
39kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Rachael McGuigan (Gleann) TKO3
41kg Shakira O’Donohue (Thurles) beat Emma Killoran (Bishop Kelly) 5-0
43kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) 3-2
45kg McKensie Kenny (Ryston) beat Krystal Joyce (Mulhuddart) 5-0
47kg Sophie O’Sullivan (Mulhuddart) beat Hannah McDonagh (Mitchelstown) 4-1
49kg Clodagh McGonigle (Carndonagh) beat Amy Joyce McDonagh (Clann Naofa) 3-2
51kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) beat Cori Gleeson (St Pauls Nenagh) 5-0
53kg Laura Moran (St Annes) beat Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) 5-0
55kg Kaci Crowley (Erne) beat Aine Doyle (St Marys Newross) TKO2
57kg Lisa Marie Delaney (Thurles) beat Kalie Reynolds (Athlone) 4-1
59kg Junie Remenyuk (Tredagh) W/O
61kg Mya Crichton (Rochfordbridge) beat Jessica McKay (Crumlin) 3-2
63kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) W/O
66kg Kim Lane (Whitechurch) W/O
70kg Clodagh O’Meara (Cloghan) V Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown)
75kg Brittany Stokes (Callan) W/O
75+kg Jenna McCullough (St John Bosco) W/O

Saturday, May 13th

Junior 1

66kg Rachael Connelly (Clonmel) beat Shantelle Richie (Gilford) 3-2

Girl 4

45kg Kyla Gates (Marble City) beat Janelin Roden (Portlaoise) 4-1
49kg Nicola O’Brien (Na Fianna) W/O
49kg Chantelle Spencer (Jobstown) beat Louise McSorely (Two Castles) 3-2
51kg Saoirse O’Donoghue (Neilstown) beat Megan Williams (Sacre Coeur) TKO2
51kg Megan Lehane (Rylane) beat Nicole Clyde (Antrim) 4-1
53kg Zoe McGlone (St Pauls A) beat Linda Desmond (Rylane) 4-1
53kg Chloe McDaid (Illies GG) beat Molly Kearns (St Anthonys/Pats) 5-0
55kg Charlie Horgan (Ryston) beat Molly Rowley (Swinford) TKO2
55kg Ellie Mae-Gartland (Clonmel) beat Tigernach Maguire (Immaculata) 5-0
57kg Sinnan Glynn (Cloghan) beat Rachel Tarrant (Kanturk) TKO1
57kg Niamh Fay (Bracken) beat Caoimhe English (Achill) AB1
59kg Oluwadamse Odunuga (Ryston) beat Kelly O’Gorman (Spartan) 5-0
59kg Dioreann Coogan (Sacred Heart D) beat Sarah J Richardson (Charlestown) TKO1
63kg Chloe Barrett (Rylane) beat Clara Walsh (Paulstown) 5-0
66kg Leanna Murphy (Togher) beat Lisa O’Rourke (Catlerea) 4-1
66kg Kiesha Atwell (Ennis) beat Aoife Durkan (St Brigids Kildare) TKO3

Girl 3

47kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise) beat Grace Rowley (Swinford) 5-0

Junior 1

50kg Roisin Brady (Palmerstown) beat Aine Brolly (St Johns Derry) TKO1
50kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) beat Sarah Edge (St Brigids Eden) 5-0
54kg Ann Daly (Olympic Mullingar) beat Michaela Murphy (Ardagh Cross) 3-2
60kg Megan Woods (Clonoe) W/O
60kg Tiffany O’Reilly (St Josephs) beat Aoibhe Ginty (Geesala) 3-2

Junior 2

52kg Kelsey Holohan (St John Bosco L) beat Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) 4-1
52kg Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) beat Ciara Craig (Dunfanaghy) 3-2
54kg Saoirse Oliver (Aglish) beat Aine Tanney (Carrickmore) 4-1
54kg Elise Carey (St Cianans) beat Bridget O’Brien (Sliabh Luachra) TKO1
57kg Zarah Breslin (Tramore) beat Ceire Whelan (St Ibars/Josephs) TKO2
60kg Margeurita Nevin (St Brigids Kildare) W/O
60kg Eimear Hannon (Corrib) beat Shauna Lavin (Ballnamore) KO1
66kg Nadine Dermody (St Brigids Kil) W/O

Friday, May 12th

Finals

G1: 31kg Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk) beat Caoimhe Kinsella (St Ants/Pats) 5-0
G3: 55kg Nicole O’Sullivan (St Bernadettes) beat Aimee Carey (Geesala) 5-0

S/Finals
G3: 68kg Shauna Maguire (Kilnamanagh) beat 68kg Rosalina Mongan (Kilfenora) TKO3

Girl 4

45kg Chantelle Robinson (St Nicholas) beat Cigfa McCoy (St Monicas) 3-2
47kg Mia Robbins (Gorey) beat Fionna O’Keeffe (Rathkeale) 5-0
51kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim) beat Seanna McAndrew (Geesala) TKO2
55kg Ellie Mae-Gartland (Clonmel) beat Rebecca Touhy (Esker) 5-0
59kg Dioreann Coogan (Sacred Heart D) beat Grainne Gallagher (Two Castles) 5-0
66kg Kiesha Atwell (Ennis) beat Ella McDonagh (Geesala) AB2
66kg Aoife Durkan (St Brigids Kildare) beat Lauren Lavelle (Silverbridge) 5-0

Junior 1

50kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) beat Mae Coffey (Riverstown) TKO1
57kg Eimear McKee (All Saints A) beat Chelsea Dunne (Clara) 5-0

Junior 2

52kg Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) beat Shauna Fulham (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
52kg Ciara Craig (Dunfanaghy) beat Sionna McKenna (Holy Family) 3-2
60kg Eimear Hannon (Corrib) W/O

Saturday, May 6th

Girl 1

31kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats) beat Shannon Conway (St Pats T) 5-0
31kg Katie O’Keefe (Kanturk) beat Lucy Farrelly (St John Bosco A) TKO1

Girl 2

39kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Leah O’Keefe (Kanturk) 5-0
43kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Hannah Terry (Rylane) TKO2
47kg Sophie O’Sullivan (Mulhuddart) beat Alex Kinnehan (Birr) 5-0
47kg Hannah McDonagh (Mitchelstown) beat McKensie Murray (Maydown) TKO3
51kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) beat Yasmin Meredith (Glasnevin) 3-2
51kg Cori Gleeson (St Pauls Nenagh) beat Isabella Harness (Aglish) 5-0
53kg Laura Moran (St Annes) beat Michaela Sinnot (St Marys NR) 5-0
53kg Mollie Shepard (Rathfirland) beat Molly Bennett (Bracken) 5-0
55kg Kaci Crowley (Erne) beat Kacie Delaney (Whitechurch) 5-0

Girl 3

41kg Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary) beat Chloe Blake (Ardagh/Crossmolina) 4-1
43kg Amylee Kelly (St Monicas) beat Georgina Lavery (Rathfirland) 5-0
43kg Lily Coffey (Riverstown) beat Roisin Mahoney (Callan) 5-0
47kg Amber Byrne (Arklow) W/O
49kg Aalyah Butler (Monivea) beat Chloe Gabrielle (Mulhuddart) 4-1
49kg Amy O’Brien (Monkstown D) beat Emma Nolan (Sacre Coeur) 5-0
53kg Leah McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) beat Mia Neill (Canal) 5-0
53kg Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) beat Leah McDonagh (Geesala) 5-0
55kg Nicole O’Sullivan (St Bernadettes) beat Orlaith Mahoney (Trojan) 5-0
68kg Tiegan Byrne-Farrell (Arklow) beat Karen Kearney (Ardagh/Crossa) 5-0

Friday, May 5th

Prelims & S/Finals

Girl 1

31kg Lucy Farrelly (St John Bosco A) beat Shianne Carroll (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
35kg Leah Neary (Golden Gloves C) beat Abbie Gibbons (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
35kg Esther Lambe (St Conleths) beat Carleigh Irving (Maydown) 3-2
37kg Zoe Smith (Sliabh Luachra) beat Rebecca Kavanagh (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
37kg Sophia Elstone (Ardnaree) beat Shakira Dinnegan (Elite Mullingar) 3-2
41kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish) 3-2
41kg Leah Lehane (Rylane) beat Gabrielle Mongan (Mount Tallant) 4-1
43kg Tia Attwell (Ennis) beat Sophie Keavey (Ardagh/Cross) 5-0
43kg Eabha Mullan (Errigal) beat Jade McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) 3-2
45kg Ellie Hughes (Newbuildings) beat Hannah McCarthy (Thurles) 3-2
49kg Alanna Attwell (Ennis) beat Hope Gallagher (Achill) TKO2

Girl 2
41kg Shakira O’Donohue (Thurles) beat Amy Blake (Ardagh/Crossmolina) 5-0
41kg Emma Killoran (Bishop Kelly) beat Ella Smullen (St Josephs Edenderry) 5-0
51kg Cori Gleeson (St Pauls Nenagh) beat Hannah Muckian (Holy Family GG) 5-0

Girl 3
51kg Saoirse Roche (Legacy) beat Leah O’Brien (Tullow) 5-0
51kg Shania McCloskey (Carndonagh) beat Shelby Myers (Crumlin) 3-2
53kg Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) beat Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) 4-1

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]