Finals schedule for this weekend at the National Stadium

One all-Ireland champion will be crowned tonight, with dozens more coronated tomorrow at the home of Irish boxing.

The Boy 4, Junior 1, and Junior 2 Championships reach their conclusion this weekend at the National Stadium in Dublin.

Numerous European medalists and top talents will compete over the two sessions.

Tickets for Friday’s action are €5 for children under 14 and €10 for adults. Saturday’s tickets are priced €5 for under 14s and €15 for adults.

Friday April 7th (6pm)
Youth 2 S/Finals
44kg Sean Mari (Monkstown) V Jack O’Neill (Holy Trinity)
44kg Ben Henderson (Churchlands GG) V Adam Hession (Monivea)
46kg Jordan Muldoon (Ballina) V Diarmuid Toland (Phoenix)
46kg Josh Phelan (Saviours Crystal) Lost W/O Conor Leneghan (St Pauls Antrim)
50kg John Cowman (St Pauls Waterford) V Terry Donohue (St Michaels Athy)
52kg Davy Joyce (Ballymun) V Dylan Doyle (Monkstown Dublin)
52kg Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) V John Paul Hale (Star)
54kg Oisin Lally (Geesala) V Davey Joyce (Holy Family Drogheda)

Boy 4 Final
46kg Ciaran Delaney (Glasnevin) V Sam Murphy (Ballymore Hollywood)

Youth 2 S/Finals
57kg Joshua Ajanovic (Ballinamore) V David Keenan (Rathkeale)
57kg Hugh Nevin (Portlaoise) V Lee McKee (Star)
60kg John P Fitzpatrick (Bay City) V Seamus Mongan (Bay City)
60kg Cillian Spillane (Trojan) V Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity)
63kg Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) V Nathan Mongan (Cavan)
63kg Michael Delaney (Olympic) V Pierce O’Leary (Docklands)
66kg Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) V Tyler McMullan (All Saints)
66kg Christian Preston (Glasnevin) V Sean Donaghy (St Canices)
70kg Jack Doherty (St Josephs Derry) V Edward Barrett (Olympic)
70kg Martin Sweeney (Westside) V Neill Spencer (Trojan)
75kg Jack Lawlor (Thurles) V Alex Trant (Corinthians)
75kg Adam Dempsey (Achill) V Kane Tucker (Holy Trinity)
80kg Owen McDonagh (St Annes) V Oran McNaughton (Dockers)
80kg Michael Walsh (Holy Family L) V Ryan Bolger (Crumlin)
88kg Thomas McDonagh (Rathkeale) V Tommy Gavin (Darndale)

Saturday April 8th (1pm)
Boy 4 Finals
33kg Ned Carthy (St Michaels Athy) W/O
36kg John Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) V Paddy McShane (Letterkenny)
39kg Byron Jordan (St Aidans) V Jack Desmond (Bantry)
42kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) V Cian Brazil (Smithfield)
44kg Jamie Lee (Douglas) V Thomas Donovan (Olympic)
46kg Ciaran Delaney (Glasnevin) V Sam Murphy (Ballymore Hollywood)
48kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidans) V Patrick McCarthy (Tralee)
50kg Martin Maughan (Cherry Orchard) V Thomas Orr (Lisburn)
52kg Stephen Cairns (Legacy) V James Delaney (Olympic)
54kg Martin Stokes (Drimnagh) V Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys)
57kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) V Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles)
60kg Mikey McGregor (Holy Trinity) V Patrick Joyce (Baldoyle)
63kg Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) V Matthew Tyndall (Monkstown)
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin) V Jason Irwin (Castleblayney)
70kg Michael Mongan (Ennis) V Jason Myers (Olympic)
75kg Barry Donnelly (Carrigart) V Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle)
80kg Jack Ginnelly (Monsktown Dublin) V Michael J Keenan (Leeside Lough)
80+kg Reece Russell (Canal) W/O
88kg Ashan Mohammad (St Ailbhes) V Callum Foley (St Michaels Athy)
91+kg Kevin Harrison (St Marys Derry) V Eros Stonkus (Johnstown)
100+kg Luka Moulton (Angels) W/O

Boy Junior 1 Finals
36kg Joshua Dodd (St Marys Dublin) W/O
39kg Josh Power (St Nicholas) V Liam Walsh (Ballagh)
42kg Jordan Reynolds (Mayfield) V Roy Ryan (Lisburn)
44kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) V Dane Finn (St Nicholas)
46kg OisinTreanor (Emyvale) V Ryan Downey (Cashen Vale)
48kg Eoin Mc Garrell (Raphoe) V Stephen Doyle (Na Fianna)
50kg Liam Murphy Cherry Orchard) V Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow)
52kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) V Jack McGivern (St Georges)
54kg Luke Hurley (Tramore) V Paul Loonam (St Carthages)
57kg Mikey Stokes (Athlone) V Sean Mc Genity (Silverbridge)
60kg Calum Walsh (Riverstown) V David McDonagh (Elite Mullingar)
63kg Lee Mackin (Dealgan) V James Power (Fr Horgans)
66kg Patrick Carey (Arbour Hill) V Jake Tucker (Holy Trinity)
70kg Mark Kells (Erne) V Ali Ahmed (Carryduff)
75kg Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans) V Ruairi Brennan (St Annes)
80kg Francis Quinn (Cookstown) V Owney McDonagh (St Annes)
80+kg Fionntan Stokes (Rudiarius) W/O
88kg Michael Ward (Omagh Boys & Girls) V James G McDonagh (St Annes)
91kg John Donovan (O.L.O.L.) V Michael McDonald (Darndale)
91+kg Edward F McDonagh (Lumpini) V James McDonagh (Dealgan)
100+kg Francis Mongan (Edenmore) W/O

Boy Junior 2 Finals
36kg Ryan McVicker Immaculata A) W/O
42kg Daniel McNulty (Star) W/O
44kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Conor Leneghan (St Pauls Antrim)
48kg Sean Kelly (Dunfanaghy) V Martin C McDonagh (Ballina)
50kg Colin Maguire (Castleblayney) V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Colm Murphy (St Georges)
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
70kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
80kg Winner V Winner
88kg Zack Brennan (Belfast Kronk) V Winner
100+kg Mushin Nassir (St Marys Dublin) V Jevgenijs Jelisejenkovs (Castlebar)

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie