Fantastic Faulkner wins FOURTH gold medal for Ireland at European Schoolboys/girls Championships


Cork fighter Michael Faulkner has claimed Ireland’s fourth gold medal at the European Schoolboys/girls Championships today.

The Northside little man put on a classy display in Albena to ensure Ireland will take home a record gold haul from the championships.

The 40kg southpaw put on a clinic versus Russian Linar Valiullin for a well deserved unanimous decision win on an incredible day for Irish boxing.

There was heartbreak though for Jim Donovan at 50kg who lost a split-decision to England’s Barney Smith after having a point docked in the final round for throwing down his opponent.

Earlier this afternoon Yasmin Meredith, Kaci Crowley, and Winnie McDonagh also claimed gold with dominant wins over Russian opposition.

Dearbhla Tinnelly and Nasya McJyn-Igelige, however, had to settle for silver in their finals.

One more Irish fighter goes for gold today with Curtis D’Arcy rounding off the green involvement versus Russian 76kg Bekhan Alimkhanov this evening.

Ireland will bring 14 medals through Dublin Airport tomorrow having already guaranteed a further 6 bronze earlier this week.

Tuesday, May 29th
Finals
54kg Yasmin Meredith (Ireland) beat Arina Vostrikova (Russia) 5-0
57kg Kaci Crowley (Ireland) beat Sofia Pelevina (Russia) 5-0
63kg Winne Christina McDonagh (Ireland) beat Alina Safina (Russia) 5-0
67kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Ireland)  lost to Kraisimara Voykova (Bulgaria) 2-3
70kg Nasya McJin-Igelige (Ireland) lost to Valeria Vorontosova (Russia) 0-5
40kg Michael Faulkner (Ireland) beat Anton Avdienko (Russia) 5-0
50kg James Donovan (Ireland)  lost to Barney Smith-Ryston (England) Split
76kg Curtis Darcy (Ireland) v Bekkham Alimkhanov (Russia)

May 28th
S/Final
40kg Michael Faulkner (Ireland) beat Laslo Balogh (Hungary) 5-0
50kg James Donovan (Ireland) beat Alfredo Simone (Italy) 5-0
54kg John Fay (Ireland) lost to Matthew Knipe (England) 0-5
72kg Tyler Meade (Ireland) lost to Daniil Kolotov (Russia) 0-5
76kg Curtis Darcy (Ireland) beat Yehor Tkachenko (Ukraine) 5-0

May 26th
Q/Finals
38.5kg Martin Collins (Ireland) lost to Anton Avdienko (Russia) 0-5
40kg Michael Faulkner (Ireland) beat Olek Levchenko (Ukraine) 5-0
41.5kg William Faulkner (Ireland) lost to Bogdan Priima (Russia) 2-3
43kg Jason Nevin (Ireland) lost to Shane Patterson (England) 2-3
46kg Cale Brennan (Ireland) lost Indir Vracic (Serbia) 1-4
S/Finals
36kg Katie O’Keeffe (Ireland) lost to Renata Mingalimova (Russia) 0-5
42kg Nora Jackman (Ireland) lost to Daria Kostkinia (Russia) 0-5
45kg Robyn Kelly (Ireland) lost to Alena Tremasova (Russia) 0-5
48kg Robyn Murran (Ireland) lost to Charan Dhesi (England) 0-5
54kg Yasmin Meredith (Ireland) beat Maria Mica (Romania) RSC2
57kg Kaci Crowley (Ireland) beat Rosalia Cataldo (Italy) RSC2
63kg Winne Christina McDonagh (Ireland) beat Sunniva Hofstad (Norway) 3-2
67kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Ireland)  beat Alena Krinichnaia (Russia) 5-0
70kg Nasya McJin-Igelige (Ireland) beat Karine Araptican (Ukraine) 5-0

May 25th
Q/Finals
48kg Michael Connors (Ireland) lost to Caider Abduraimov (Ukraine) 0-5
50kg James Donovan (Ireland) beat Dzhem Demirev (Bulgaria) 5-0
54kg John Fay (Ireland) beat Mikita Harbuz (Belarus) 5-0
62kg Ryan Murphy (Ireland) lost to Mykola Serov (Ukraine) 0-5
65kg Joe Hutchinson (Ireland) lost to Irakli Janelidze (Georgia) 0-5
72kg Tyler Meade (Ireland) beat Milon Tibic (Serbia) 5-0
76kg Curtis Darcy Ireland) beat Malyas Nagyos (Romania) 4-1
80kg Patrick McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Oleg Ilchenko (Ukraine) 0-5

May 24th
Last 16
38.5kg Martin Collins (Ireland) beat Anton Salika (Belarus) 3-2
40kg Michael Faulkner (Ireland) beat Gocha Gordulava (Georgia) 5-0
44.5kg Conor Donovan (Ireland) lost to Dominik Mucska (Hungary) 2-3
68kg Feidhlim Behan (Ireland) lost to Tymofii Krupko (Ukraine) 1-4
Q/Finals
39kg Sophie Elstone (Ireland) lost to Polina Spirna (Russia) RSC2
42kg Nora Jackman (Ireland) beat Viktoria Danielova (Slovakia) 5-0
45kg Robyn Kelly (Ireland) beat Lyuba Atanasova (Bulgaria) RSC2
48kg Robyn Murran (Ireland) beat Izabella Devenyi (Hungary) 3-2
51kg Labhaoise Glynn (Ireland) lost to Francesca Falconeri (Italy) 0-5
54kg Yasmin Meredith (Ireland) beat Sophia Mazzoni (Italy) RSCI2
57kg Kaci Crowley (Ireland) beat Lucia Simulescu (Romania) 5-0

May 23rd
Last 16
41.5kg William Faulkner (Ireland) beat Georgis Georgantzas (Greece) 5-0
43kg Jason Nevin (Ireland) beat Serghei Nova (Moldova) 5-0
46kg Cale Brennan (Ireland) beat Denys Rosdolskyi (Ukraine) 4-1
52kg Brannon McMahon (Ireland) lost to Volodymyr Kamaieve (Ukraine) 0-5
54kg John Fay (Ireland) beat Dovydas Paskevicius (Lithuania) 5-0
56kg James McGuinness (Ireland) lost to Iskren Mihaylov (Bulgaria) 1-4
59kg Thomas McAleer (Ireland) lost to Savelii Suprunets (Ukraine) 0-5
Q/Final
91kg Martin McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Kyrylo Novika (Ukraine) 0-5

May 22nd
Last 16
60kg Laura Moran (Ireland) lost to Abby Briggs (England) 2-3
48kg Michael Connors (Ireland) beat Nedas Grigorianas (Lithuania) 3-2
50kg James Donovan (Ireland) beat Krisztian Balagh (Hungary) 4-0

IRISH TEAM
36kg Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk)
38.5kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh)
39kg Sophia Elstone (Ardnaree)
40kg Michael Faulkner (Northside)
41.5kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale)
42kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown)
43kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar)
44.5kg Conor Donovan (Clonmel)
45kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) (Captain)
46kg Cale Brennan (St Michael’s Athy) (Captain)
48kg Robyn Murran (St Brigid’s Kildare)
48kg Michael Connors (St Mary’s Dublin)
50kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.)
51kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan)
52kg Brannon Lyttle (Carrickmore)
54kg Yasmin Meredith (Glasnevin)
54kg John Fay (Swords)
56kg James McGuinness (St Monica’s)
57kg Kaci Crowley (Erne)
59kg Thomas McAleer (Swords)
60kg Laura Moran (St Anne’s)
62kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown)
63kg Winnie Christina McDonagh (Neilstown)
65kg Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown)
67kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa)
68kg Feidhlim Behan (Kilcullen)
70kg Nasya McJin-Igelige (Clann Naofa)
72kg Tyler Meade (Kilnamanagh)
76kg Curtis Darcy (Callan)
80kg Patrick McDonagh (St Joseph’s)
91kg Martin McDonagh (Ballyhaunis)

IABA President: Dominic O’Rourke
Team Managers: Martin Fennessey and Jennifer ‘Sullivan
Coaches: Liam Brereton, Jim O’Neill, Eva Carr, John Gallagher, Tom Hayes
R&J: Brian Wallace

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie