Day one results Boy 1,2 and 3 Championships

Forty three bouts were completed on Day 1 of the National Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships at Dublin’s National Stadium today.

Please scroll down for results and draws so far.

The tournament resumes at 10am tomorrow. Three sessions will be decided on Wednesday morning, afternoon and evening.

 

 

National Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships National Stadium Dublin

Tuesday March 29th

Boy 1 Prelims (10am)

27kg John Donohue (St Michaels Athy) beat Darragh Connor (St Michaels Antrim) 3-0
27kg Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) beat G Pratt (St Pauls Nenagh) 3-0
29kg David O’Neill (St Francis) beat Darren Flynn (Castlerea) 2-1
29kg David O’Brien (Monkstown) beat Cody O’Reilly (St Brigids Eden) 3-0
31kg Bernard Cleary (Olympic) beat  Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) 2-1
31kg Martin Collins (Drimagh) beat Mark McKee (St Agnes) 3-0
33kg Guy Wallace (St Monicas) beat Christoir Browne (Oliver Plunkett) 3-0
33kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Wayne Joyce (Esker) TKO3
36kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Joshua Watson (Saints) TKO3
36kg Brian Wright (St Pauls Waterford) beat Carson Hanlon (Olympic Mullingar) 3-0
39kg John O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.) beat Sean McDonagh (Swinford)  3-0
39kg Christopher Joyce (Ballymun) beat Dylan McCullagh (Sacred Heart Omagh) 3-0
42kg Lee Corcoran (Olympic) beat Tommy Lee Casey (Craigavon) 3-0
44kg D Sayers (Cashen Vale) beat Liam Crawford (Raphoe) 2-1
46kg Adam Boyle (Dungloe) beat Michael Stokes (Darndale) TKO1
46kg Nikita Bonoverev (St Michaels Athy) beat Corey Flanagan (St Agnes) 3-0
48kg Stephen McDonagh (Cavan) beat John Joe McCarthy (Paulstown 3-0
48kg Tommy Lee (Bracken) beat Sam Mark (All Saints) 3-0
50kg Scott Stokes (Dealgan) beat Pearse Lennon (Holy Trinity) 3-0

 

 

Boy 2 Prelims (2pm)

33kg Dylan Browne-McMonagle (Letterkenny) beat Charlie Whelan (Crumlin) 3-0
36kg Tomas McDonagh (Titans) beat Mark Reneghan (Sean Dorans Keady) 3-0
36kg Dylan Eagleson (Abbey) beat D O’Neill (Charleville) 3-0
36kg Corey Byrne-Dunbar (St Aidens)  beat Kyle McGreevey (Holy Trinity) 2-1
36kg Rocky McDonagh (Sparticus) beat  Ben Williams (Drimnagh) 2-1
39kg S McCarthy (Charleville) beat Suffie Edris (Monkstown) 3-0
39kg Colm McCann (St Agnes) beat  John McDonagh (St Annes) 3-0
42kg J McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) beat Oisin Treacy (Monkstown) 2-1
42kg Patrick Sweeney (Titans) beat Connor McGillion (Omagh Boys & Girls) 3-0
44kg Sean Roche (Mount Tallant) beat Chad McGill (Glengormley) 3-0
44kg W McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Patrick Donovan (Olympic) 2-1
46kg Killian Clarke (Rathnew) beat Noel Varadi (Patsy Quinn) 3-0
46kg Oisin Wallace (Dungloe) beat Michael McCarthy (Sacred Heart Dublin) 3-0
46kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat M McDonagh (Ennis) 3-0
48kg Dylan Twoey (Ballaghderreen) beat  Odhran McGinley (Dunfanaghy) 3-0
48kg D Doyle (Thurles) beat  Dylan Greene (Baldoyle) 3-0
48kg Michael Ward (Johnstown) beat Bernard Agnew (Clonard) 2-1
50kg Ben Burke (Ballymore Hollywood) beat   Rhys McCarthy (St Pappins) 3-0
54kg Stephen Dermody (Paulstown) beat  Evan O’Reilly (St Matthews) 3-0
54kg Danny McHugh (Two Castles) beat Charlie Ward (Ballinsloe) 3-0
57kg Pauric O’Donnell (Dungloe) beat Jack Connolly (Clonmel) 3-0
57kg Jack Burke (St Brigids Kildare) beat Ross Toland (Ormeau Road) W/O
63kg A McElligot (Cashen Vale) beat Bernie Ward (Omagh Boys & Girls) 3-0
66kg D Darcy (Mullinhone) beat John Maughan (Omagh Boys & Girls) TKO1

 

Wednesday March 30th

Boy 3 Prelims (10am)

33kg Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) V Aaron Doyle (Ballagh)
36kg Jake Rapple (Monkstown) V Padraig Cleary (Ardoyne Holy Cross)
36kg Kevin Fahy (Oughterard) V MJ O’Brien (Fr Horgans )
39kg Patrick Folan (Connemara) V Joe Joyce (Ballymun)
39kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) V Jon McConnell (Townland)
42kg Jonathan Hughes (Jobstown) V Peter Clarke (Errigal)
42kg Tiernan Conway (St Pats TOW) V Keelyn Roche (St Aidens)
42kg Dylan McDonagh (Olympic) V G McDonagh (Glen)
44kg Shane Stokes (St Johns U) V Sean Ruth (Marble City)
46kg Conor Horrigan (Cherry Orchard) V Adam Kinsella (St Marys Newross)
46kg Anthony Johnson (Sacred Heart D) V K Quinn (Ennis)
46kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U) V Tristen Flaherty (Oughterard)
48kg Ben Johnson (St Pauls) V Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra)
50kg Francias Maughan (St Marys D) V Liam McMonagle (Raphoe)
50kg Mikey McGregor (Holy Trinity) V Charles Ward (Drimnagh)
50kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) V A O’Keeffe (Kanturk)
52kg Jack Donnelly (Sacred Heart O) V Darragh Gilroy (Ballymore Hollywood)
52kg Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) V Fiachra Knox (Callan)

Boy 1 and 3 (2pm)

Boy 3 Prelims

54kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castes) V Sean Dunleavy (Charlestown)
54kg Patrick Doyle (Sparticus) V P Lawlor (Brian Dillons)
54kg Thomas Doherty (Trinity Boys) V William Maughan (Crumlin)
57kg Martin Ward (Ryston) V Patrick Joyce (Phibsboro)
57kg M Lynch (Mullinahone) V Patrick Quinn (Errigal)
60kg Seamus Doherty (Charlestown) V Martin O’Connor (Enniscorthy)
60kg Patrick McDonagh (Clonoe) V P Reilly (O.L.O.L.)
60kg Matthew Tyndall (Monkstown) V Conor McKernan (Castleblaney)
63kg William Hayden (Crumlin) V A O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.)

Boy 1 S/Finals

27kg Brendan McConnell (Old School) V Paddy Cleary (Olympic)
27kg John Donohue (St Michaels Athy)  V Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard)
29kg Damien McGuigan (Gleann) V Cealan Doherty (Two Castles)
29kg David O’Neill (St Francis) V David O’Brien (Monkstown)
32kg T Casey (South Side) V Dylan Sherry (Emyvale)
31kg Bernard Cleary (Olympic) V Martin Collins (Drimagh)
33kg M Faulkner (Northside) V Colm Folan (Connemara)
33kg Guy Wallace (St Monicas) V Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar)
36kg Edward Collins (Crumlin) V Jake Daly (Castlebar)
36kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) V Brian Wright (St Pauls Waterford)

 

Boy 1 S/Finals (7pm)

39kg Matthew McCavanagh (All Saints) V Michael Lambe (Ryston)
39kg John O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.) V  Christopher Joyce (Ballymun)
42kg Jamie Diver (Immaculata) V J Donovan (O.L.O.L.)
42kg Thomas Murphy (St Ibars) V Lee Corcoran (Olympic)
44kg Daniel McMullen (Balymore) V Wayne Joyce (Phibsboro)
44kg Thomas McDonagh (Titans) V D Sayers (Cashen Vale)
46kg A Faulkner (Rathkeale) V Jarlath McDonagh (Lumpini)
46kg Adam Boyle (Dungloe) V Nikita Bonoverev (St Michaels Athy)
48kg David McDonagh (Olympic) V M Keenan (Glen)
48kg Stephen McDonagh (Cavan) V Tommy Lee (Bracken)
50kg S Keating (Spartan) V Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown)
50kg Nathan McDonagh (Cookstown) V Scott Stokes (Dealgan)
52kg Jamie McDonagh (Cookstown) V James Sweeney (Lumpini)
52kg Sam Davy (Townland) V D Ryan (Tramore)
54kg Curtis Darcy (Callan) V Stan Rosca (Dublin)
54kg Tiernan Morris (St John Bosco) V Josh Olniyan (Jobstown)
60kg Fisher Quinn (South Meath) V M Connors (Rathkeale)
60kg Kyle McGonigle (St Bridgets) V Thomas Maughan (Charlestown)
70kg Dylan Boggs (Mourne GG) V Charlie Kearney (Sacre Ceour)

Thursday March 31st

Boy 2 S/Finals (10am)

31kg Dairmuid Bradley (Holy Trinity) V Michael Donohue (St Michaels Athy)
31kg Aaron Treanor (Emyvale) V N Keenan (Glen)
33kg Daniel Feokrytov (Arklow) V Michael Maughan (Olympic)
33kg William O’Reilly (St Francis) V Dylan Browne-McMonagle (Letterkenny)
36kg Tomas McDonagh (Titans) V Dylan Eagleson (Abbey)
36kg Corey Byrne-Dunbar (St Aidens) V Rocky McDonagh (Sparticus)
39kg Cahir Gormely V Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS)
39kg S McCarthy (Charleville) V Colm McCann (St Agnes)
42kg Sean Plunkett (St Teresas) V C Fennell (St Agnes)
42kg J McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) V Patrick Sweeney (Titans)
44kg Jack Geoghegan V Odhran Doogan (Dunfanaghy)
44kg Sean Roche (Mount Tallant) V W McCarthy (Mayfield)
46kg Brian Barrett (Titans) V Killian Clarke (Rathnew)
46kg Oisin Wallace (Dungloe) V James Whelan (Docklands)
48kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) V Dylan Twoey (Ballaghderreen)
48kg D Doyle (Thurles)  V Michael Ward (Johnstown)

Boy 2 S/Finals (2pm)

50kg Tom Sweeney (Gurteen) V Paul Travers (Rathfirland)
50kg Luca Geredze (Togher) V Ben Burke (Ballymore Hollywood)
52kg W McDonagh (Dungarvan) V Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis)
52kg Eoin McGovern (Cavan) V Darragh Redden (St Davids Naas)
54kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown ) V H Doyle (Thurles)
54kg Stephen Dermody (Paulstown) V Danny McHugh (Two Castles)
57kg Lee Maughan (Bay City) V Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis)
57kg Pauric O’Donnell (Dungloe) V Jack Burke (St Brigids Kildare)
60kg Martin Ward (Clonard) V John Ward (Brosna)
60kg Dillon Maher (Castlebar) V S Walsh (Trojan)
63kg Patrick McDonnell (Crumlin) V Kian Andrews (Monkstown)
63kg Lewis Phelan (St Brigids Kildare) V A McElligot (Cashen Vale)
66kg Darragh Farrell (St Josephs Eden) V Michael Keenan (Glen)
66kg Jack Kilkenny (Castlerea) V D Darcy (Mullinhone)
70kg Fiachra Barrett (Geesala) V James Gunnery (Bracken)
75kg Ben O’Connell (St Johns U) V Blake O’Connor (Edemore)
75kg Thomas McDonnell (Crumlin) V Edward Barrett (Titans)

Friday April 1st

Boy 3 S/Finals (10am)

31kg Mark Doherty (Oakleaf) V Eric Walsh (Marble City)
33kg Shea Neeson (Moneyglass) V Odhran McKenna (St Pauls)
33kg J Desmond (Bantry) V Winner
36kg Jonathan O’Donnell (3 Bridges) V Paddy McShane (Letterkenny)
36kg Winner V Winner
39kg J Lee (Douglas) V Jack Connors (Ryston)
39kg Winner V Winner
42kg Michael Stokes (All Saints) V Winner
42kg Winner V Winner
44kg Ethan Sharkey (Castlerea) V Eoin Burns (Oliver Plunkett)
44kg S Cairns (Loughmahon) V Winner
46kg Thomas Orr (Lisburn) V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys) V Tommy Cleary (Ballyhaunis)
48kg Jack Murphy (St Ibars) V Winner
50kg Thomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner

Boy 3 S/Finals (2pm)

52kg Sam McCullough (All Saints) V Jack Sammon (Ballymore Hollywood)
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Matthew James (Oliver Plunkett) V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg John McDonagh (Lumpini) V Frank Duffin (All Saints)
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Jason Irwin (Castleblaney) V Thomas Doherty (Gleann)
63kg Stephen Maughan (Ballyhaunis) V Winner
66kg Charles Maughan (Cookstown) V A Healy (Setanta)
66kg Raul Enache (Smithfield) V Paddy O’Reilly (Marble City)
70kg Jason Myers (Titans) V Jake Cox (Enniscorthy)
75kg Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle) V Barry Donnelly (Carrigart)
75kg Martin McDonagh (3 Bridges) V Brian Keogh (Ballymore Hollywood)
80kg Reece Russell (Canal) V James Sweeney (Titans)
86kg Thomas Rose (St Annes ) V Malachy Duffy (Virginia)

Boy 1

Finals (7pm)

25kg Joe Reilly W/O
27kg Winner V Winner
29kg Winner V Winner
31kg Winner V Winner
33kg Winner V Winner
36kg Winner V Winner
39kg Winner V Winner
42kg Winner V Winner
44kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Feidhlim Behan (Kilcullen) V John McDonagh (Ballyhaunis)
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Jack Crampton (St Brigids Eden) V T Corckery (Muskerry)
66kg A O’Neill (Charleville) W/O
70kg Patrick Sweeney (Titans) V Winner
80kg Martin McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) V Winner
91kg Coelman Barrett (Titans) W/O

Saturday April 2nd

Boy 2 Finals (11am)

27kg Daniel Owens (Gleann) V Philip Walsh (St Brigids Kildare)
29kg John Casey (Westside) V Clepson Dos Santos (Banbridge)
31kg Winner V Winner
33kg Winner V Winner
36kg Winner V Winner
39kg Winner V Winner
42kg Winner V Winner
44kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
70kg Ciaran Quinn (Emerald Antrim) V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
80kg Nojus Iuanauskas (Clane) V Max Ceban (Bracken)
86kg J Cotter (Charleville) W/O

Boy 3 Finals (3pm)

31kg Ned Carthy (St Michaels Athy) V Winner
33kg Winner V Winner
36kg Winner V Winner
39kg Winner V Winner
42kg Winner V Winner
44kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winn
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
70kg Michael McDonagh (3 Bridges) V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
80kg J Sweeney (Ennis)
86kg J Heaphy (Fr Horgans) V Winner
91kg Kenneth Dempsey (Achill) W/O

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years