National Senior (Intermediate) Championships – QUARTER FINALS RESULTS


The quarter-finals of the National Senior (Intermediate) Championships concluded yesterday in Dublin.

18 bouts took place at the National Stadium with big wins for former underage stars Paddy Donovan and Gabriel Dossen among others.

The championships continue next Friday and, in a change to the original schedule, finals night will take place on Friday November 30th.

November 17th
Q/Finals (11am)
75kg John McDonagh (Illies GG) beat Shane O’Brien (St Francis) 4-0
48kg Emma Feeney (Virginia) W/O
48kg Courtney Daly (Crumlin) beat Chloe Fleck (Lisburn) 4-1
69kg Caroline Gallagher (Illies GG) beat Karolina Jaglowska (Celtic Eagles) 5-0
69kg Jason Kyne (Celtic Eagles) beat Daniel Holahan (Kilcullen) 4-1
69kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL) beat Patrick Cullen (Ballagh) RSC2
69kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 5-0
75kg Christopher Mulligan (Clann Naofa) beat Andrew Whitehouse (Santry) 5-0
75kg Shane Dooley (Clonard L) beat Denis Ahern (Castlebar) 4-1
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Paul Ryan (Mulhuddart) 5-0
81kg Davit Tsotsoria (Illies GG) beat Michael Erpelding (Holy Family GG) 4-1
81kg Kevin Keogh (Marble City) beat Michael McDonagh (Sacred Heart D) RSC2
81kg Tommy Hyde (Mayfield) W/O
81kg Philip Hickey (Paulstown) beat Edward O’Connor (Sacred Heart Dub) 3-2
91kg Daniel O’Brien (Santry) beat John Sheridan (Crumlin) AB2
91kg Thomas Maughan (Cavan) beat Pierre Stokes (Leos) 5-0
91kg Martin J Mongan (Ennis) beat Eamon Gilligan (Dunboyne) 5-0
91kg Marcin Skalski (Leos) beat Eamon Breen (Towland) RSC3
91+kg Martin Stokes (Crumlin) beat Patrick Rodgers (St Johns Derry) RSC3
91+kg Dean Scullion (Loughshore) beat Keith McEneaney (Dealgan) RSC3

November 16th
Q/Finals (7pm)
56kg Scott O’Connor (Ryston) beat Sam Carroll (Rathnew) 5-0
56kg Conor Kerr (Monkstown A) beat Gary McDonald (Corrib) 5-0
56kg Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) beat Dean McCormick (Whitechurch) AB2
56kg Mark Corcoran (Corinthians) beat Colm Culleton (Crumlin) 5-0
60kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Teo Alin (Cookestown) 5-0
60kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Paul Alexander (Crumlin) 5-0
60kg Martin Noonan (Riverstown) beat Callum McConnell (Castle Antrim) 5-0
60kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Jordan Smith (Drogheda) 5-0
64kg Yannick Meseke (Leos) beat Aaron O’Donohue (Douglas) 5-0
64kg Daniel Kyne (Celtic Eagles) beat Jamie Long (Muskerry) 3-2
64kg Senan Kelly (Crumlin) beat Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) RSCI1
64kg Alex Higgins (Togher) beat Malachy McDonald (Corrib) 5-0
69kg Luke Maguire (Esker) beat Seamus Lyons (Monkstown Dublin) 5-0

Friday November 23rd
S/Finals (6.30pm)
52kg Ben Nelson (Towland) V Terry Donohue (St Michaels Athy)
56kg Scott O’Connor (Ryston) V Conor Kerr (Monkstown A)
56kg Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) V Mark Corcoran (Corinthians)
60kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) V Dominic Bradley (Errigal)
60kg Martin Noonan (Riverstown) V Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin)
64kg Yannick Meseke (Leos) V Daniel Kyne (Celtic Eagles)
64kg Senan Kelly (Crumlin) V Alex Higgins (Togher)
TBC 69kg Luke Maguire (Esker) v Jason Kyne (Celtic Eagles)
TBC 69kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL) v Michael Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats)
TBC 75kg John McDonagh (Illies GG) v Christopher Mulligan (Clann Naofa)
TBC 75kg Shane Dooley (Clonard L) v Gabriel Dossen (Olympic)
TBC 81kg Davit Tsotsoria (Illies GG) Kevin Keogh (Marble City)
TBC 81kg Tommy Hyde (Mayfield) v Philip Hickey (Paulstown)
TBC 91kg Daniel O’Brien (Santry) v Thomas Maughan (Cavan)
TBC 91kg Martin J Mongan (Ennis) v Marcin Skalsi (Leos)
91+kg Martin Stokes (Crumlin) v Dean Scullion (Loughshore)
91+kg Aidan O’Neill (Paulstown) V Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles)

Friday, November 30th
Finals (7pm)
48kg Emma Feeney (Virginia) V Winner
49kg Diarmuid Toland (Holy Family GG) W/O
51kg Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) V Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata)
52kg Adam Hession (Monivea) V Winner
54kg Emma O’Neill (St Nicholas) V Lois Walsh (Castlebar)
56kg Winner V Winner
57kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) W/O
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Isobella Hughes (Mount Tallant) V Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa)
64kg Winner v Winner
69kg Clodagh Green (Crumlin) V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Renee Roche (Castlebar) V Lauren Kelly (St Brigids Edenderry)
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

November 10th
Prelims
69kg Daniel Holohan (Kilcullen) beat Colm Coneely (Galway) 5-0
69kg Luke Maguire (Esker) beat Cameron Barrett (Swords) 4-1
69kg Seamus Lyons (Monkstown D) beat Tadgh Duffy (St Michaels Dub) 5-0
69kg Jason Kyne (Celtic Eagles) beat Jack Brady (Crumlin) 5-0
69kg Patrick Cullen (Ballagh) beat Sean Hunt (St Michaels Dub) 4-1
69kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.O.L.) W/O
69kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Peter Fabian (St Mary’s Dublin) 5-0
69kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats) beat Tom Stokes (Oakleaf) 5-0

November 9th
Prelims and quarters
60kg Martin Noonan (Riverstown) beat Ben Teeling (Drogheda) 5-0
60kg Jordan Smith (Drogheda) beat Eoin Meaney (Leos) 5-0
60kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Mosa Kambula (Holy Trinity) 4-1
64kg Alex Higgins (Togher) beat Kevin Loonam (St Carthages) 5-0
69kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats) beat Senan Dwyer (Hyland Academy) 3-2
69kg Tom Stokes (Oakleaf) beat Jack Prenderville (St Saviours OBA) 5-0
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Bob Hall (Crumlin) RSC3
75kg John McDonagh (Illies GG) beat Oran Shiels (Illies GG) 5-0
75kg Shane O’Brien (St Francis) beat Scott Kelly (Douglas) 5-0
81kg Edward O’Connor (Sacred Heart Dub) beat Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) RSC2
91kg Eamon Breen (Towland) beat James Leany (Rathkeale) 4-1
91kg Marcin Skalski (Leos) beat Cathal Browne (Illies GG) 5-0

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie