MEDAL ALERT: European Youth Championships – Day 5 Results
By Bernard O’Neill – IABA Press Officer
On fire Team Ireland will be taking home at least five bronze medals from the European Youth Championships in Kolobrzeg, Poland after recording a high five today
Stephen McKenna, Willie Donoghue, James McGivern, Michael Nevin and John Joyce all won their quarter-final bouts to guarantee at least five podium finishes for the Boys In Green.
McKenna forced Deiv Puodziunas of Lithuania into three standing counts en route to a third round TKO, and ex World Junior champion and St Michael’s Athy BC pocket rocket Donoghue recorded a unanimous decision over of the Ukraine.
McGivern showed his class against Karol Kowal of Polland and former European Schoolboy and Junior champion Nevin recorded his third win in three days against durable Finnish southpaw Muhammed Abdrilrasoon.
Joyce completed the perfect day with victory over Ben Whittaker in the middleweight class The English counter-puncher was down twice, but the incidents were ruled slips. Joyce sealed victory after forcing his opponent into a standing count with a flashing left in the third frame of a close and tactical contest.
Joyce will now meet Dzhamal Makhudov in the last four. The Russian beat Mariusz Gnas (Sweden) today in a bout refereed by Ireland’s Sadie Duffy.
Irish team manager Brian Wallace hailed the performances of the five boxers after today’s wins.
“Five brilliant performances,” he said.
Thursday is a rest day in Kolobrzeg. The semi-finals and finals will be held on Friday and Saturday.
European Youth Championships, Kolobrzeg, Poland
November 21st
75kg John Joyce (Ireland) beat Andreas Kayzourakis (Greece) 3-0
November 22nd (Last 16)
52kg Willie Donoghue (Ireland) beat Kiril Rusinov (Bulgaria) 3-0
75kg John Joyce (Ireland) beat Anton Stselmakhau (Belarus) 1-2
81kg Cormac Long (Ireland) lost to Aleksandr Khalayeu (Belarus) 0-3
November 23rd
56kg Frankie Cleary (Ireland) lost to Sandor Tar (Hungary) 1-2
69kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Heorhi Varashylau (Belarus) TKO3
November 24th (Last 16)
60kg James McGivern (Ireland) beat Rasmus Bergman (Finland) 3-0
64kg Adam Kelly (Ireland) lost to Artur Prygoga (Ukraine) 0-3
69kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Djessim Boulefkhad (France) 3-0
November 25th Q/Finals
49kg Stephen McKenna (Ireland) beat Deiv Puodziunas (Lithuania) TKO3
52kg Willie Donoghue (Ireland) beat Adniry Tyshkovets (Ukraine) 3-0
60kg James McGivern (Ireland) beat Karol Kowal (Poland) 3-0
69kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Muhammed Abdrilrasoon (Finland) 3-0
75kg John Joyce (Ireland) beat Ben Whittaker (England) 2-1
November 27th (S/Finals)
49kg Stephen McKenna (Ireland) v Hamset Shadalaow (Germany)
52kg Willie Donoghue (Ireland) v Akash Tuqir (England)
60kg James McGivern (Ireland) v Temiran Khangishev (Russia)
69kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) v Bibert Tumenov (Russia)
75kg John Joyce (Ireland) v Dzhamal Makhudov (Russia)
Irish Squad
49kg Stephen McKenna (Old School) (Bronze, at least)
52kg Willie Donoghue (St Michael’s Athy) (Bronze, at least)
56kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) cpt
60kg James McGivern (St Georges) (Bronze, at least)
64kg Adam Kelly (Ballynacargy)
69kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) (Bronze, at least)
75kg John Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) (Bronze, at least)
81kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale)
Team Manager: Brian Wallace
Coaches: John Conlan, Dmitry Dmitruk, Michael Mongan
R&J: Sadie Duffy