Magnificent Seven go for Bronze at European Youth Championships

11 Irish boxers are left at the European Youth Championships and seven of these will box to guarantee bronze today in Sofia.

It was a good day in the Bulgarian capital yesterday with four wins from six to set us up for, hopefully, a medal filled few days.

Dean Clancy and Jack Marley both bagged wins and will box for bronze on Sunday – and hopefully will be joined by William Hayden and Jake Tucker who between the ropes in the last 16 today.

The ladies will today look to guarantee bronze with Nicole Clyde, Niamh Fay, Lisa O’Rourke, Lisa Gallen, Lauren Dempsey, Bethaney Doocey, and defending champion Daina Moorehouse who has received a bye and will be fighting for the first time.

O’Rourke, a silver medallist at Junior level last year, is the younger sister of recent European champion Aoife.

2019 European Men’s and Women’s Championships Sofia, Bulgaria
September 6
Last 16
51kg Nicole Clyde (Ireland) beat Juna Schop (Netherlands) 5-0
54kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) beat Sharon Prisco (Italy) 5-0
56kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) beat Artur Shakhpazyan (Armenia) 5-0
60kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) lost to Shalva Sajaia (Georgia) 2-3
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Ireland) lost to Paige Richardson (England) 0-5
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) beat Ivona Drnic (Croatia) 4-1
91kg Jack Marley (Ireland) beat Bernhard Rentmeister (Germany) 5-0

September 7
Last 16
69kg William Hayden (Ireland) v Dmitry Zakharov (Russia)
75kg Jake Tucker (Ireland) v Georgi Gutsav (Georgia)
Q/Finals
48kg Daina Moorehouse (Ireland) v Rim Bennama (France)
51kg Nicole Clyde (Ireland) v Simran Kaur (England)
54kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) v Gudagi Aycan (Turkey)
57kg Lauren Dempsey-Fitzmaurice (Ireland) v Anna Maria Petrova (Bulgaria)
69kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) v Gulcan Arga (Turkey)
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) v Georgina Schinte (Romania)
81kg Bethany Doocey (Ireland) v Emily Asquith (England)

September 8
Q/Finals
56kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) v Muhamad Adan (England)
91kg Jack Marley (Ireland) v Wilired Florentin (France)

Earlier Results
September 5
Last 16
49kg Ryan Dunne (Ireland) lost to Rudolf Garnoyan (Armenia) 0-4
57kg Lauren Dempsey-Fitzmaurice (Ireland) beat Mirela Nastase (Romania) RSC1
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Ireland) lost to Amina Abramova (Ukraine) 1-4
69kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) beat Annemarie Schierle (Germany) 3-2
91+kg Owney McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Ugur Aydemir (Turkey) 0-5
Last 32
75kg Jake Tucker (Ireland) beat Vladimir Bezdenezznyich (Germany) 4-1

September 4
Last 32
52kg Jude Gallagher (Ireland) lost to Ali Dahly (Ukraine) 2-3
60kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) beat Eldar Babayev (Azerbaijan) 5-0
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Ireland) lost to Mehmet Aydemir (Turkey) 1-4
69kg William Hayden (Ireland) beat Arsen Grigoryan (Armenia) 3-2
81kg Jason Myers (Ireland) lost to Ilia Bogatyrev (Russia) 1-4

Irish squad
Male
49kg Ryan Dunne (Jobstown)
52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles)
56kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott)
60kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michael’s Athy)
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Dublin Docklands)
69kg William Hayden (Crumlin)
75kg Jake Tucker (Emerald, Antrim)
81kg Jason Myers (Titans)
91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown D)
91+kg Owen McDonagh (St Annes)

Female
48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
51kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim)
54kg Niamh Fay (Swords)
57kg Lauren Dempsey-Fitzmaurice (Ryston)
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan)
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
69kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe)
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea)
81kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)
81+kg NO ENTRY

Team Managers: Patrick Osborne & Anna Moore
Coaches: William McClean, Aoife Hennigan, Anita Just, Brian Barry, Liam Cunningham

 

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]